South Hurstville
High density and strong overseas representation define South Hurstville, with 5,221 residents living across 1.04 square kilometres at 5,012 people per square kilometre. Almost half of residents, 48.9%, were born overseas, while household income sits at the 67.4th percentile. Chinese ancestry accounts for 1,811 people and Greek ancestry for 419, supporting the suburb's established cultural links. Compared with Hurstville's larger commercial centre, South Hurstville has a more residential focus, while its 46.8% university-educated share supports professional and service employment. The combination of density, established ownership and international migration gives the suburb a mature but still changing profile.
Population
5,221
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,867/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Homebuyers can choose between 49.5% separate houses, 27.2% apartments and 22.7% semi-detached dwellings, making property type a major consideration. Three-bedroom homes form the largest bedroom group at 37.8%, followed by four-bedroom or larger dwellings at 27.5%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, and mortgage commitments equal 29.5% of household income, below the 26.8% rent-to-income figure only when comparing the separate measures carefully. Mortgage stress is not flagged, which supports purchasing capacity for some established households. Compared with nearby Hurstville, buyers seeking a quieter residential setting may prefer South Hurstville, while apartment purchasers should assess strata costs, parking and usable space closely.
For Buyers
Homebuyers can choose between 49.5% separate houses, 27.2% apartments and 22.7% semi-detached dwellings, making property type a major consideration. Three-bedroom homes form the largest bedroom group at 37.8%, followed by four-bedroom or larger dwellings at 27.5%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, and mortgage commitments equal 29.5% of household income, below the 26.8% rent-to-income figure only when comparing the separate measures carefully. Mortgage stress is not flagged, which supports purchasing capacity for some established households. Compared with nearby Hurstville, buyers seeking a quieter residential setting may prefer South Hurstville, while apartment purchasers should assess strata costs, parking and usable space closely.
For Investors
South Hurstville has a meaningful tenant base, with 29.8% of occupied dwellings rented and a reported weekly rent of $500. The 6.7% vacancy rate provides a more balanced leasing environment than a severely undersupplied market, so investors should allow for competition between properties and focus on condition, parking and transport access. Rent growth of 22.5% indicates strong recent momentum, while 25 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing housing activity that could add choice for tenants. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand for well-located rental housing. Compared with predominantly owner-occupied suburbs, the renting share is a clearer investment support, but the 0.87% annual growth trend suggests measured rather than speculative expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
169
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-10.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
South Hurstville has a median age of 40, matching the national figure, but its population is substantially more internationally connected. The overseas-born share is 48.9%, or 27.3 percentage points above the national level, and the university-educated share is 46.8%, 16.7 points higher than nationally. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, partly reflecting the suburb's 50.7% share of couples with children. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,811 people, followed by English at 668, Greek at 419 and Lebanese at 343. Mandarin and Canton are the leading listed languages, with 416 and 360 speakers. Compared with Hurstville, South Hurstville retains a similarly international outlook while presenting a more settled residential pattern, reflected in an 82.1% two-year stay rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
49.5%
Houses
22.7%
Townhouse
27.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is relatively balanced: 35.1% of dwellings are owned outright, 33.6% are being purchased with a mortgage and 29.8% are rented. The dwelling mix is also varied, with separate houses at 49.5%, apartments at 27.2% and semi-detached homes at 22.7%. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 37.8%, while 27.5% have four or more bedrooms, giving family households more choice than the suburb's density alone might suggest. Mortgage costs average $2,383 per month and rent averages $500 per week. Outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership, while mortgage-to-income at 29.5% is higher than rent-to-income at 26.8%; neither stress flag is active. Compared with lower-density Blakehurst, South Hurstville's housing form is more compact and mixed.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$845
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $975 · units $760
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$721
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
125
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
29.2%
Couples, no children
17.7%
Single parent
1,396
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is South Hurstville's largest listed industry at 16.1%, employing 253 people, followed by Professional and Technical Services at 11.3% with 178, Education at 9.8% with 155, Finance at 8.6% with 136 and Retail at 8.1% with 127. The occupational mix is led by 572 professionals, 357 clerical and administrative workers, 296 managers and 251 trades workers. Household income of $1,867 per week sits at the 67.4th percentile, above the midpoint of the national distribution. Labour-force participation is 54.7%, full-time employment is 53.6% and unemployment is 5.9%. The SEIFA pattern is uneven but informative: IEO and IRSAD are both in decile 8, while IER is decile 6 and IRSD is decile 5. This suggests strong education and advantage indicators alongside more moderate economic-resource and disadvantage results, partly because housing costs and varied household circumstances affect lived resources.
Unemployment
5.9%
Labour Force
2,360
Unemployed
139
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.6%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
54.7%
Employed
2,221
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.8%
Postgraduate
14.4%
Born Overseas
48.9%
Dwellings
1,752
Transport to Work
South Hurstville suits residents who value a compact setting and flexible work arrangements. Working from home accounts for 42.8%, much higher than the 6.0% public-transport share, while 44.1% drive a car and 3.0% walk or cycle to work. This makes the daily transport profile more car-oriented than transit-oriented, so parking and road access matter for many households. Residential stability is strong, with 82.1% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 17.9%, which can support established local routines. The IRSAD score sits in decile 8, above the middle of the national scale, although the separate IRSD result is decile 5. Families should verify enrolment zones against the exact address, and safety decisions should use recent street-level incident information rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
Drive
44.1%
Public Transport
6.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
42.8%
Population Forecast
+0.87%/yr
(+237 people/yr)
EstablishedSouth Hurstville follows an established growth pattern, with annual growth forecast at 0.87% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. The gentrification assessment is restrained: the broader score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records a score of 35 and Early signs. Rent growth of 22.5% and 25 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing market activity, even as affordability moved from 69.9 in 2011 to 62.8 in 2021. Compared with a rapid-growth profile, the suburb points to gradual change because established housing, overseas migration and incremental development are working together rather than being driven by a single major expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+784
Net Internal / yr
-335
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +15% since 2011, Net internal outflow -335/yr, Strong overseas inflow +784/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Hurstville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Hurstville a good suburb to live in?
South Hurstville suits households wanting a dense, established suburb with international connections and relatively stable housing. It has 5,221 residents, 5,012 people per square kilometre and 42.8% working from home. Compared with a lower-density area, daily life is more compact, but car use at 44.1% remains important.
What is the median house price in South Hurstville?
Recent settled sales are the best way to confirm the current median house price, especially because South Hurstville contains 49.5% separate houses, 27.2% apartments and 22.7% semi-detached homes. Property type can change the median substantially, so compare like-for-like sales rather than relying on one figure.
What schools are in South Hurstville?
Use the exact address to confirm enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic and independent options. South Hurstville covers 1.04 square kilometres, yet school boundaries can still differ between sectors. Check current capacity, year-level availability and transport time before choosing a home.
Is South Hurstville safe?
For a current safety view, check recent NSW Police incident data by street and category, then visit at different times. South Hurstville has 5,012 people per square kilometre, so experience can vary between busy roads, shopping areas and quieter residential streets. Avoid assuming that one localised result represents every block.
Is South Hurstville good for property investment?
South Hurstville has 29.8% renting, a $500 weekly rent and a 6.7% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 22.5% and 25 development applications in 12 months support an active market, while the 0.87% annual growth trend suggests measured conditions. Compared with owner-focused suburbs, tenant demand is a clearer part of the investment case.
How is South Hurstville's population changing?
South Hurstville has 5,221 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years, with annual growth at 0.87% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so change is likely to be gradual rather than a sudden population surge.
What languages are spoken in South Hurstville?
Mandarin is recorded for 416 people and Canton for 360, followed by Arabic at 157, Greek at 118 and Macedonian at 64. These figures sit within an overseas-born population of 48.9%, which is 27.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Language needs may therefore be relevant when choosing local services.
Is South Hurstville experiencing much development?
There were 25 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling-house and multi-dwelling housing activity. This indicates ongoing incremental change rather than a single major project. Buyers and investors should check proposed works near an address because new housing can improve amenity but also increase construction disruption and future competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore South Hurstville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map