South Kempsey
A 10.6% unemployment rate and household income at the 16.4th percentile point to a lower-income regional profile, while 91.4% of homes are separate houses. South Kempsey covers 66.27 sq km at 39.3 people per sq km, so it feels more spread out than the Kempsey town centre. The median age is 42, 2 years above the national comparison, and 80.9% of residents stayed at the same address. That stability supports established households, but the 45.0% participation rate and 9.6% need-assistance rate indicate a weaker labour-market position than higher-income regional suburbs. Its Anglo-leaning ancestry profile and ageing trajectory are important context for buyers weighing space against employment access.
Local council: Kempsey
Population
2,604
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,074/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
South Kempsey suits buyers prioritising a detached, three-bedroom-oriented home over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.4% of dwellings, with 50.7% having three bedrooms and 26.7% four or more. A mortgage repayment figure of $1,300 a month compares with rent of $270 a week, while mortgage payments equal 28.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Outright ownership is 35.5%, compared with 29.1% paying a mortgage and 34.0% renting, suggesting a mixed tenure base rather than a purely owner-occupied market. The 66.27 sq km footprint means buyers should compare streets carefully, since access and upkeep can differ more than in compact Kempsey.
For Buyers
South Kempsey suits buyers prioritising a detached, three-bedroom-oriented home over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.4% of dwellings, with 50.7% having three bedrooms and 26.7% four or more. A mortgage repayment figure of $1,300 a month compares with rent of $270 a week, while mortgage payments equal 28.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Outright ownership is 35.5%, compared with 29.1% paying a mortgage and 34.0% renting, suggesting a mixed tenure base rather than a purely owner-occupied market. The 66.27 sq km footprint means buyers should compare streets carefully, since access and upkeep can differ more than in compact Kempsey.
For Investors
South Kempsey has a sizeable rental base, with 34.0% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent at $270 and vacancy at 8.0%. The vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally provide, so investors should allow for leasing time and test achievable rent rather than assume automatic income growth. Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, including industrial and warehouse uses, which may support local employment but does not guarantee new housing demand. Annual growth is forecast at 0.69% with migration labelled Balanced, while the current gentrification score is 11 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a growth-led investment location, the case is more about yield, affordability and steady demand than rapid capital uplift.
Development Activity
Total DAs
197
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
South Kempsey has an older, more settled profile than the national pattern: median age is 42, 2 years above national, and 80.9% of residents stayed at the same address. University attainment is 14.7%, 15.4 percentage points below the national comparison, which aligns with the prominence of community and personal service roles, trades and labouring work. Overseas-born residents account for 6.6%, 15.0 points below national, while English ancestry counts 952 and Irish ancestry 207. Households average 2.6 people, 0.1 above national, with 37.6% couples without children and 27.0% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Kempsey, the profile points to a quieter, lower-turnover setting, although services and employment still connect the two communities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.4%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
4.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates South Kempsey more strongly than apartment-oriented markets, with 91.4% separate houses, 4.1% apartments and 0.7% semi-detached dwellings. The stock is centred on three-bedroom homes at 50.7%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 26.7%, giving families and downsizers more choice than a compact unit market. Tenure is split between 35.5% owned outright, 29.1% mortgaged and 34.0% rented, while average household size is 2.6. Weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 8.0%, so rental availability is less constrained than in a low-vacancy market. Compared with Kempsey's town-centre setting, South Kempsey's 66.27 sq km area and density of 39.3 favour space, but make street-level access and maintenance especially important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $270.
$490
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $505 · units $383
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$527
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
77
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.9%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
27.0%
Single parent
625
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the main employment anchor at 27.7% and 137 workers, ahead of Education at 13.5% and 67, Public Administration at 9.3% and 46, Construction at 8.3% and 41, and Retail at 7.1% and 35. Community and personal service occupations lead with 157 people, while Professionals and Labourers each total 134. Participation is 45.0%, unemployment 10.6% and full-time work 47.8%, helping explain household income at the 16.4th percentile. SEIFA sits below the national midpoint: IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. The care-heavy industry mix can support essential services without lifting incomes as much as professional sectors, so compared with higher-income regional areas, economic capacity is narrower.
Unemployment
10.6%
Labour Force
927
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.8%
Part-time
42.6%
Participation
45.0%
Employed
829
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.7%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
6.6%
Dwellings
881
Transport to Work
South Kempsey is practical for households that drive: 81.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 3.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 8.3%, but the 66.27 sq km area and low density of 39.3 people per sq km mean remote work does not remove the need to plan errands and services. The 2.6-person average household size and 91.4% separate-house share support family space, while 35.5% outright ownership suggests a substantial settled base. Volunteering is 13.6% and need for assistance is 9.6%, indicating community participation alongside material support needs. Compared with a denser town-centre environment, amenity access is more car-dependent, so check the exact address for travel times and current local services.
Drive
81.3%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
8.3%
Growth Outlook
South Kempsey is an established area with forecast annual growth of 0.69% and migration labelled Balanced, pointing to gradual rather than surge-led change. Across the wider area, population change runs at 9.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.5 points. Affordability worsened from 46.6 in 2011 to 52.6 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 58.3%, so household pressure may build even with modest growth. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current forecast score is 11, stage Not gentrifying, while the separate shift indicator records 57 and Active. Compared with a rapidly renewing suburb, South Kempsey is more likely to change through ageing, rents and incremental development than major demographic turnover.
Population trend: Kempsey council area
South Kempsey sits in the Kempsey council area. These are the council area's residents, not South Kempsey's.
Residents 2025
31,950
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Kempsey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Kempsey a good suburb to live in?
South Kempsey can suit households wanting space and a settled setting: 91.4% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 42, and 80.9% stayed at the same address. It is more car-dependent than a town centre, with 81.3% driving and only 0.6% using public transport, so check daily travel before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in South Kempsey?
No current median house price is quoted, so check recent settled sales before setting a budget. Affordability context includes $270 weekly rent, a $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage payments equal to 28.0% of household income. Compared with a purchase-price estimate, those measures help frame holding costs but should not replace street-level sales evidence.
What schools are in South Kempsey?
Families should verify the nearest campus and enrolment zone for each address, particularly across a 66.27 sq km suburb where travel distances can vary. Car use is 81.3% and public transport use is 0.6%, so access is more dependent on private vehicles than in a compact centre. Confirm current routes, catchments and out-of-area options before signing a lease or contract.
Is South Kempsey safe?
Check current NSW Police or council information for street-level safety before deciding. South Kempsey's travel pattern is highly car-based, with 81.3% driving compared with 0.6% public transport use, and the suburb spans 66.27 sq km. Visit the exact area at different times and ask about lighting, access and nearby services rather than relying on a general label.
Is South Kempsey good for property investment?
South Kempsey may suit a yield-focused investor more than someone seeking rapid capital growth. Rent is $270 a week, vacancy is 8.0% and 34.0% of dwellings are rented, while 36 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity. However, annual growth is forecast at 0.69%, migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 11 with stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a tight, high-growth market, allow for slower resale momentum and test tenant demand carefully.
How is South Kempsey's population changing?
South Kempsey has 2,604 residents today, with future change looking gradual and ageing. Annual growth is forecast at 0.69%, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 9.6% over 10 years. The senior share has increased 4.3 points while the young share fell 3.5 points, so compared with a youthful growth corridor, demand is likely to lean more toward established households and older residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore South Kempsey on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map