NSW 2750 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Penrith

With 12,005 residents packed into 5.06 square kilometres, South Penrith has a density of 2,372.5 people per square kilometre but remains overwhelmingly detached-house territory. Separate houses account for 92.1% of dwellings, compared with only 0.5% apartments. The median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 67.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Penrith's town-centre stock, South Penrith is more strongly defined by family-sized homes and car-based routines. Its 30.6% renting share, 4.0% vacancy rate and active growth signals make it relevant to both owner-occupiers and investors.

South Penrith urban fabric map

Population

12,005

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,870/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

97

5.06 km²· 2,372.5 people/km²· Family income $2,116/wk

South Penrith suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 39.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes represent 53.6%, while apartments account for only 0.5%, so the market is less suited to buyers prioritising compact or high-rise living compared with denser parts of Penrith. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs represent 26.8% of household income versus 22.5% for rent. Both stress flags are false, suggesting the typical financing position is more manageable than a severely stretched market, although buyers should still test repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate assumptions.

For Buyers

South Penrith suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 39.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes represent 53.6%, while apartments account for only 0.5%, so the market is less suited to buyers prioritising compact or high-rise living compared with denser parts of Penrith. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs represent 26.8% of household income versus 22.5% for rent. Both stress flags are false, suggesting the typical financing position is more manageable than a severely stretched market, although buyers should still test repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate assumptions.

For Investors

South Penrith has a substantial tenant base, with 30.6% of households renting and weekly rent at $420. The 4.0% vacancy rate provides a useful comparison with the suburb's rental share, indicating that investor demand should be assessed alongside property quality, street location and tenant appeal rather than assumed from ownership patterns alone. Development activity is notable at 100 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and secondary dwellings. Rent growth of 49.0% is higher than real income growth of 21.4%, which may support investor returns but can also pressure future affordability. Internal migration and a 2.54% annual growth trend add a positive demand backdrop compared with a static established suburb.

Development Activity

Total DAs

463

Last 12 Months

97

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+16.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
61
Renovation / Extension
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
22
Demolition
22
New Dwelling
15
Other
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Subdivision
6

Schools in South Penrith

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jamisontown Public School

Primary School Government
School website

York Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Jamison High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

South Penrith has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison. University-qualified residents account for 24.0%, 6.1 percentage points below the national share, while 18.7% of residents were born overseas, 2.9 points below the national result. English ancestry is recorded for 4,422 people, followed by Irish at 1,273 and Scottish at 954. Christianity accounts for 6,479 residents and no religion for 4,196. Residential stability is relatively high, with 80.7% staying at the same address and 19.3% turnover, which supports established family networks compared with a highly transient suburb. Mandarin, Arabic, Punjabi, Urdu and Hindi are the leading listed non-English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
27.8%
45-64
22.1%
65+
16.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
5.0%
3 bed
53.6%
4+ bed
39.3%

Dwelling Structure

92.1%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.5% Mortgage 37.2% Rent 30.6% Other 0.7%

South Penrith's housing profile is substantially detached and family oriented. Separate houses make up 92.1% of dwellings, far higher than the 7.4% semi-detached share and the 0.5% apartment share. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 53.6% have 3 bedrooms and 39.3% have 4 or more, compared with 5.0% with 2 bedrooms and 2.1% with 0 or 1. Tenure is relatively balanced, with 31.5% owned outright, 37.2% under mortgage and 30.6% rented. The combined owner-occupier share is higher than renting, helping explain the suburb's residential stability. Mortgage costs equal 26.8% of household income, higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income figure, while both stress indicators remain false.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $590

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$828

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

176

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
71
Arabic
53
Punjabi
47
Urdu
31
Hindi
30
Greek
29

Ancestry

English
4,422
Irish
1,273
Other
1,110
Scottish
954
Ancestry NS
539
German
384

Household Composition

43.7%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

21.0%

Single parent

3,369

Total families

Economy & Employment

Resident employment is concentrated in healthcare, construction and education, which account for 17.2% or 589 workers, 13.3% or 453, and 11.8% or 404 respectively. Public administration contributes 9.7% or 330, while retail contributes 7.1% or 242, making healthcare's share higher than retail's by 10.1 percentage points. The main occupations are professionals at 928, clerical and administrative workers at 927, and trades workers at 853, giving the area a mixed white-collar and practical-skills base. Participation is 61.2%, unemployment is 4.4% and the full-time employment rate is 57.3%. Household income ranks at the 67.5th percentile. SEIFA results sit in the middle range: IEO is decile 4, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4. The lower IRSAD and IEO results compared with the decile 5 measures point to uneven education and economic-resource outcomes despite solid employment participation.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

5,838

Unemployed

257

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

61.2%

Employed

5,581

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 928
Clerical/Admin 927
Trades 853
Community/Personal 645
Managers 579
Labourers 539
Machinery/Drivers 535
Sales 468

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Construction 13.3%
Education 11.8%
Public Admin 9.7%
Retail 7.1%

University

24.0%

Postgraduate

5.9%

Born Overseas

18.7%

Dwellings

4,242

Transport to Work

Daily life in South Penrith is strongly car-oriented: 61.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. Work from home is relatively common at 30.8%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households because local transport alternatives are limited. Three government schools serve the immediate area, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can differ across nearby streets and neighbouring suburbs. The area covers 5.06 square kilometres at 2,372.5 people per square kilometre, providing an established urban setting rather than a low-density fringe pattern. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 4, below the IRSD decile 5 result, so household experience can vary by pocket and should be assessed alongside street conditions, services and access to shops.

Drive

61.3%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

30.8%

Population Forecast

+2.54%/yr

(+515 people/yr)

Established

South Penrith has a strong forecast growth profile for an established suburb, with an annual trend of 2.54% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 52.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Declining young and the young share has fallen by 2.3 percentage points. These signals suggest growth is occurring alongside a changing age structure rather than through a simple influx of younger households. Gentrification is classified as Active, with a score of 40, while the separate shift measure records an Active score of 46. Rent growth of 49.0% is higher than real income growth of 21.4%, but affordability remains Stable, moving only from 46.9 in 2011 to 46.8 in 2021. Internal migration and housing renewal are therefore important drivers compared with a purely ageing established market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+197

Net Internal / yr

+347

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +347/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 47%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Penrith compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Penrith a good suburb to live in?

South Penrith can suit households wanting established, detached housing, with 92.1% of dwellings separate houses and 30.8% of residents working from home. It is more car dependent than transit oriented, with 61.3% driving and only 1.9% using public transport, so commute patterns should be checked before buying.

What is the median house price in South Penrith?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the housing mix. For context, 53.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.3% have 4 or more, while the listed mortgage repayment figure is $2,167 per month. These features make comparable detached-house sales more useful than apartment benchmarks.

What schools are in South Penrith?

The local school mix includes 3 government schools: Jamison High School for secondary students, plus Jamisontown Public School and York Public School for primary students. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school boundaries can affect access even within nearby streets.

Is South Penrith safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and an inspection of the exact street. South Penrith has 12,005 residents across 5.06 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by pocket. Check lighting, traffic, pedestrian routes and evening activity before committing to a property.

Is South Penrith good for property investment?

South Penrith has several investment positives, including a 30.6% renting share, $420 weekly rent, a 4.0% vacancy rate and 100 development applications over 12 months. Rent growth of 49.0% is higher than real income growth of 21.4%, so demand may be strong, but investors should test cash flow against purchase price, maintenance and interest costs.

How is South Penrith's population changing?

South Penrith has 12,005 residents and a forecast annual growth trend of 2.54%, driven by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 52.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Declining young and the young share has fallen by 2.3 percentage points. Growth is therefore occurring alongside demographic change.

What development is occurring in South Penrith?

About 100 development applications were recorded over 12 months, with examples including dwelling houses, residential accommodation and secondary dwellings. This supports ongoing housing renewal in an area where 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses, although each proposal should be checked for its street-level effect.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South Penrith on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW