South Turramurra
Household income ranks at the 99th percentile nationally, making South Turramurra an established, high-capacity family market rather than an entry-level area. Its 3,208 residents have a median age of 42, two years above the national figure, and 98.6% of occupied dwellings are separate houses. Couples with children account for 63.7% of families, while 64.4% work from home, reinforcing a family and home-office orientation. Compared with nearby Turramurra, the suburb presents a similarly established north-shore housing profile, but its very high detached-house share and 49.8% mortgage tenure make the owner-occupier story especially clear.
Population
3,208
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,447/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
40
South Turramurra is most suited to buyers seeking space, privacy and a long-term family layout: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.4% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.3% apartments. The ownership mix is highly leveraged toward established households, with 41.3% owning outright and 49.8% paying a mortgage, while renting is just 8.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments are $3,500 and mortgage-to-income is 23.4%, a manageable ratio alongside household income at the 99th percentile nationally. Buyers should compare recent sales street by street because dwelling size matters more here than a broad suburb average.
For Buyers
South Turramurra is most suited to buyers seeking space, privacy and a long-term family layout: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.4% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.3% apartments. The ownership mix is highly leveraged toward established households, with 41.3% owning outright and 49.8% paying a mortgage, while renting is just 8.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments are $3,500 and mortgage-to-income is 23.4%, a manageable ratio alongside household income at the 99th percentile nationally. Buyers should compare recent sales street by street because dwelling size matters more here than a broad suburb average.
For Investors
For investors, South Turramurra is a low-turnover, owner-occupier-led market rather than a high-yield rental precinct. Only 8.1% of households rent, the weekly rent is $795 and vacancy is 2.9%, so demand can be supported by a small rental pool, although tenant depth may be narrower than in apartment-heavy centres. Forty development applications were recorded across 12 months, with recent examples including alterations, a swimming pool and one dwelling. The established forecast trend is 0.6% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, pointing to slower growth than markets built around rapid new supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
218
Last 12 Months
40
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+29.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in South Turramurra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
South Turramurra has an older and more highly educated profile than the national baseline: median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while 63.6% hold a university qualification, 33.5 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 32.7%, 11.1 points above national, with Mandarin, Canton and Korean among the leading languages. English ancestry is reported by 1,169 people and Chinese ancestry by 372, alongside Irish at 357 and Scottish at 337. Household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, and 87.5% stayed at the same address, helping explain the suburb's stable family composition compared with higher-turnover areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.6%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
South Turramurra's housing stock is unusually consistent: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 68.4% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.1% are semi-detached, compared with 0.3% apartments. Tenure explains the suburb's financial profile, with 41.3% owned outright, 49.8% mortgaged and 8.1% rented. Weekly rent is $795, monthly mortgage repayments are $3,500 and vacancy is 2.9%; the related cost ratios are 23.1% of income for rent and 23.4% for mortgages. That mix points to established family ownership and limited rental availability, unlike denser markets with a higher apartment share. Household size of 3.1 supports demand for four-plus-bedroom homes.
Mortgage / mo
$3,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $795.
$1,100
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,280 · units $763
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,058
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
30
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.7%
Couples with children
26.7%
Couples, no children
9.4%
Single parent
909
Total families
Economy & Employment
South Turramurra's economic base is professional and service-led. Professional/Tech accounts for 17.7% of industry employment, followed by Healthcare at 15.0%, Education at 12.6%, Finance at 12.0% and Public Administration at 6.5%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, with 606 Professionals and 372 Managers compared with 212 Clerical/Admin workers. Labour-force participation is 66.4%, unemployment is 4.7% and 59.1% of workers are full time. Household income ranks at the 99th percentile nationally, while all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. High education and professional employment help explain the strong income ranking, although 825 people are outside the labour force.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,662
Unemployed
78
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
32.4%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
1,584
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.6%
Postgraduate
20.0%
Born Overseas
32.7%
Dwellings
1,015
Transport to Work
Livability suits households that value space and remote work more than car-free convenience. Work from home is 64.4%, whereas only 1.2% commute by public transport and 1.1% walk or cycle; 31.5% drive as car commuters. Families have access to Turramurra High School, a government secondary school, and should check enrolment zones because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With an IRSAD decile of 10 and an area of 3.06 square kilometres, South Turramurra ranks above most suburbs on socioeconomic advantage, but local convenience still depends on the exact street and transport route. For safety, check current NSW Police incident data and inspect the area at different times rather than infer risk from the suburb name alone.
Drive
31.5%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
64.4%
Population Forecast
+0.6%/yr
(+123 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than rapid. The forecast annual trend is 0.6%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 1.9 points and the young share is down 1.7 points, consistent with an established suburb where family households remain important but ageing is visible. Gentrification is scored 10 and classified as Not gentrifying, even though a separate shift score of 33 is labelled Early signs. Compared with higher-growth corridors, South Turramurra's established status and 40 recent development applications suggest gradual renewal rather than a wholesale change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+232
Net Internal / yr
-59
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +232/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Turramurra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Turramurra a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for established families wanting detached housing and home-office space. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, the median age is 42 and work-from-home participation is 64.4%. Household income ranks at the 99th percentile nationally, although the low 1.2% public transport share means daily life is more car-oriented than in many denser suburbs.
What is the median house price in South Turramurra?
Check current settled sales for the median rather than relying on an assumed suburb-wide figure. South Turramurra is 98.6% separate houses and 68.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so the reported median can shift with the size and quality of homes sold. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,500 provides a borrowing context, but it is not a sale-price measure.
What schools are in South Turramurra?
Families have access to 1 listed local government secondary school, Turramurra High School. School access depends on the exact address, so buyers should confirm the current enrolment zone and transport route before purchasing. The suburb's family profile is strong, with couples with children representing 63.7% of families and average household size at 3.1.
Is South Turramurra safe?
Check current NSW Police incident data and inspect the exact 3.06 square kilometre area at different times before deciding. Avoid assuming that a high socioeconomic ranking guarantees uniform conditions on every street. South Turramurra's IRSAD score is in decile 10, but property-level checks should still cover lighting, traffic, parking and nearby facilities.
Is South Turramurra good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking an established detached-house market, but the rental pool is small: only 8.1% of households rent. Weekly rent is $795, vacancy is 2.9%, and 40 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.6% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so the case is steadier than a rapid-growth strategy.
How is South Turramurra's population changing?
South Turramurra has 3,208 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 12.3% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.6% driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share has risen 1.9 points while the young share has fallen 1.7 points, indicating gradual ageing rather than a sharp demographic reset.
What languages are spoken in South Turramurra?
Overseas-born residents represent 32.7% of the population. Mandarin is reported by 82 people, Canton by 42, Korean by 37, Persian by 27 and Hindi by 18. English ancestry remains the largest reported ancestry at 1,169 people, while Chinese ancestry is reported by 372, giving the suburb a broader language mix than the national baseline.
What development is occurring in South Turramurra?
There were 40 development applications across 12 months. Recent examples include alterations to residential buildings, a swimming pool and 1 new dwelling. This pattern is consistent with property-level renewal in an established suburb rather than a major apartment-led expansion. The housing stock remains 98.6% separate houses, so buyers should check the immediate street for construction activity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore South Turramurra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map