NSW 2431 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South West Rocks

An older coastal population and a strong holiday-home effect shape South West Rocks more than a typical regional township. The suburb has 5,058 residents, a median age of 58, and 21.2% vacancy, while 54.5% of homes are owned outright. Age sits 18.0 years above the national level, and household income is at the 12.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Kempsey, South West Rocks has a more seasonal coastal profile, so demand is less driven by young families. Healthcare, education, construction, hospitality and public administration are the five leading industries, linking the local economy to essential services, building activity and visitors.

South West Rocks urban fabric map

Population

5,058

Median Age

58.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$980/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

83

13.68 km²· 369.6 people/km²· Family income $1,230/wk

South West Rocks suits buyers seeking detached housing and lower-density living, but borrowing capacity needs close attention. Separate houses make up 81.1% of dwellings, compared with 12.7% apartments and 5.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 49.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.7%, which supports family and downsizer choice. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,517 and mortgage stress reaches 35.7% of income, above rent stress at 33.0%. That pressure matters because the median age is 58 and household income sits at the 12.3rd percentile, so buyers should test repayments against fixed incomes and seasonal work.

For Buyers

South West Rocks suits buyers seeking detached housing and lower-density living, but borrowing capacity needs close attention. Separate houses make up 81.1% of dwellings, compared with 12.7% apartments and 5.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 49.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.7%, which supports family and downsizer choice. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,517 and mortgage stress reaches 35.7% of income, above rent stress at 33.0%. That pressure matters because the median age is 58 and household income sits at the 12.3rd percentile, so buyers should test repayments against fixed incomes and seasonal work.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. The weekly rent is $323 and 24.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, but vacancy is a high 21.2%, which can reduce reliable year-round occupancy even when holiday demand is strong. Rent growth of 46.7% has improved headline income, yet affordability is worsening because rents have risen faster than real incomes, which grew 13.1%. Development activity is material, with 82 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. Compared with a low-vacancy market, investors need conservative assumptions for vacancy, maintenance and seasonal turnover. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand, but the aging trajectory points to a narrower tenant mix than in younger regional centres.

Development Activity

Total DAs

589

Last 12 Months

83

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
37
New Dwelling
33
Renovation / Extension
28
Garage / Carport / Shed
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
16
Other
6
Demolition
4

Schools in South West Rocks

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

South West Rocks Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

South West Rocks has an older, settled population: the median age is 58, which is 18.0 years above the national figure, and 80.2% of residents stayed at the same address versus a turnover rate of 19.8%. University attainment is 17.5%, 12.6 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 10.4%, 11.2 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national comparison, helping explain the high share of couples without children at 59.8%. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 2,345, 676 and 545. Christianity accounts for 2,659 residents versus 1,912 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Kempsey, the profile is more retirement-oriented and less shaped by migrant or student demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.9%
15-24
7.0%
25-44
15.8%
45-64
25.5%
65+
38.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
21.4%
3 bed
49.5%
4+ bed
26.7%

Dwelling Structure

81.1%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

12.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 54.5% Mortgage 20.0% Rent 24.7% Other 0.7%

Housing is detached and owner-heavy. Separate houses account for 81.1% of dwellings, higher than the 12.7% apartment share and the 5.3% semi-detached share. Outright ownership is 54.5%, compared with 20.0% paying a mortgage and 24.7% renting, so the suburb carries less mortgage exposure than many growth corridors. The largest home size is three bedrooms at 49.5%, while 26.7% have four or more and 21.4% have two. Vacancy is 21.2%, a major feature because part of the housing stock is likely used seasonally or intermittently. Compared with nearby Kempsey, South West Rocks is more likely to attract coastal lifestyle demand, but the 35.7% mortgage-to-income ratio and 33.0% rent-to-income ratio show affordability pressure despite high outright ownership.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $323.

$545

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $415

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$533

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

21.2%

Unoccupied

589

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.0% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

35.7% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,345
Irish
676
Scottish
545
Ancestry NS
358
German
218
Other
179

Household Composition

24.3%

Couples with children

59.8%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

1,471

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in service and place-based industries. Healthcare leads at 19.5% with 212 workers, followed by education at 12.8% and 139, construction at 11.5% and 125, hospitality at 10.2% and 111, and public administration at 9.5% and 103. Occupationally, community and personal roles lead at 276, ahead of professionals at 263, trades at 238, labourers at 233 and clerical or administration roles at 194. The labour force is 1,763, participation is 40.1% and unemployment is 6.4%, while 2,387 people are outside the labour force. That pattern fits a median age of 58 because retirement reduces participation. SEIFA results sit below the national midpoint, with IEO decile 2, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 2. Compared with higher-income regional areas, household income at the 12.3rd percentile constrains spending power.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

1,763

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

49.8%

Part-time

41.9%

Participation

40.1%

Employed

1,651

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 276
Professionals 263
Trades 238
Labourers 233
Clerical/Admin 194
Managers 190
Sales 169
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.5%
Education 12.8%
Construction 11.5%
Hospitality 10.2%
Public Admin 9.5%

University

17.5%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

10.4%

Dwellings

2,191

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent, with 73.8% of commuters driving, compared with just 0.2% using public transport and 6.5% walking or cycling. A further 13.2% work from home, which can reduce trip frequency but does not replace access to shops, health services and schools. South West Rocks Public School is the local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary access against the exact address. There is 1 local school, so school choice is narrower than in larger regional centres. IRSAD is in decile 2 and household income ranks at the 12.3rd percentile, below national levels, making transport costs and service access important practical considerations. Compared with a denser coastal centre, the low public transport share means a private vehicle is more useful for daily errands.

Drive

73.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

6.5%

Work from Home

13.2%

Population Forecast

+1.23%/yr

(+74 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady but structurally older. The annual trend is 1.23%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 9.0 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 35, so change is more gradual than in an advanced renewal market. Affordability is worsening, moving from 58.3 in 2011 to 61.5 in 2021, and rent growth of 46.7% is higher than real income growth of 13.1%. Compared with a younger, construction-led growth corridor, South West Rocks is more likely to add demand through movers and retirees than through expanding family formation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+117

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +117/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South West Rocks compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Top 33%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South West Rocks a good suburb to live in?

That depends on priorities. A median age of 58, 21.2% vacancy and 73.8% car commuting point to a quiet, car-oriented coastal lifestyle, while healthcare and education are leading industries. Buyers and renters should weigh seasonal occupancy, service access and the 12.3rd income percentile against the beachside setting.

What is the median house price in South West Rocks?

Check a current property sales source for the latest figure, because prices can change quickly. South West Rocks has 81.1% separate houses, 49.5% three-bedroom homes and 54.5% outright ownership. Use the exact property type and sale date when comparing prices.

What schools are in South West Rocks?

South West Rocks Public School is the local government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check secondary-school travel options before signing a lease or contract. The suburb has 1 local school and 13.2% of residents work from home, so family logistics still depend on transport links and daily service access.

Is South West Rocks safe?

Use current NSW Police and council sources plus an inspection of the exact street before making a safety decision. South West Rocks has 5,058 residents and a 21.2% vacancy rate, so street activity may vary by season. Review recent local information and inspect the exact address, especially when comparing permanent and holiday-oriented areas.

Is South West Rocks good for property investment?

Investment appeal is mixed. Weekly rent is $323 and 24.7% of dwellings are rented, but the 21.2% vacancy rate can make income less predictable. There were 82 development applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. Internal migration supports demand, while an Aging trajectory means investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and tenant demand rather than rely on rent growth alone.

How is South West Rocks's population changing?

Population change is gradual but older in character. The annual trend is 1.23%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 9.0 points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points, confirming an Aging trajectory rather than a family-led expansion.

What development is happening in South West Rocks?

Development activity is active for an established coastal suburb, with 82 applications over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a new structure and a balcony, deck or patio project. The pipeline is more likely to add incremental housing and upgrades than signal a major population surge, so check approvals, timing and local infrastructure before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South West Rocks on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW