NSW 2284 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Speers Point

Nearly 4 in 10 Speers Point homes are owned outright, while another 36.2% are held with a mortgage, giving the suburb a strongly established owner-occupier base. The 3,400 residents live across just 3.06 sq km, and the median age of 45 is 5.0 years above the national level. Household income sits at the 62.1st percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Boolaroo and Warners Bay, Speers Point is defined by detached housing, mature households and a compact, relatively stable residential setting close to Lake Macquarie facilities.

Speers Point urban fabric map

Population

3,400

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,766/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

88

3.06 km²· 1,112.7 people/km²· Family income $2,321/wk

Speers Point suits buyers seeking established houses rather than apartment-led housing, because 80.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 3.4% are apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 42.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 33.9% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 compares with weekly rent of $393, while mortgage payments represent 28.3% of household income versus 22.3% for rent. Compared with a more transient or apartment-oriented market, the 39.6% outright ownership rate and 36.2% mortgage rate point to a settled buyer base, although detached-house competition may remain stronger than for smaller dwellings.

For Buyers

Speers Point suits buyers seeking established houses rather than apartment-led housing, because 80.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 3.4% are apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 42.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 33.9% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 compares with weekly rent of $393, while mortgage payments represent 28.3% of household income versus 22.3% for rent. Compared with a more transient or apartment-oriented market, the 39.6% outright ownership rate and 36.2% mortgage rate point to a settled buyer base, although detached-house competition may remain stronger than for smaller dwellings.

For Investors

The investment case is supported by a 22.8% renter share, weekly rent of $393 and 84 development matters recorded over 12 months. The 7.4% vacancy rate suggests tenants may have more choice than in a tighter rental market, so property condition, parking and exact location will matter when competing for demand. Compared with suburbs where renters form the majority of households, Speers Point has a more owner-occupier-led profile, which can reduce rental depth but may support lower turnover. Recent activity includes dwelling work, subdivision, alterations and carport applications, so investors should check whether future supply is concentrated in new homes or small-scale upgrades.

Development Activity

Total DAs

430

Last 12 Months

88

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
42
Renovation / Extension
36
Swimming Pool / Spa
34
Subdivision
18
Demolition
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5

Schools in Speers Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Speers Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Speers Point has an older resident profile, with a median age of 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.4%, which is 9.2 percentage points below the national share, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Reported ancestries include English at 1,466 people, Irish at 456 and Scottish at 424, while Christianity is recorded for 1,768 residents and no religion for 1,295. The average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national figure. Compared with more culturally mixed parts of the Lake Macquarie area, the suburb appears more established, with 78.1% of residents staying at the same address and a 21.9% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
21.4%
45-64
28.8%
65+
22.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
18.6%
3 bed
42.8%
4+ bed
33.9%

Dwelling Structure

80.0%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.6% Mortgage 36.2% Rent 22.8% Other 1.4%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses accounting for 80.0% of dwellings, followed by semi-detached homes at 16.2% and apartments at 3.4%. The 3-bedroom category leads at 42.8%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 33.9%, so larger family homes are more common than compact dwellings. Tenure is also relatively settled: 39.6% of homes are owned outright, 36.2% have a mortgage and 22.8% are rented. Compared with an apartment-heavy precinct, Speers Point offers more land-based housing but fewer obvious small-dwelling options. Mortgage-to-income is 28.3%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.3%, without either stress flag being triggered.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $393.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $530

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$851

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

107

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
12

Ancestry

English
1,466
Irish
456
Scottish
424
Other
192
German
150
Ancestry NS
133

Household Composition

38.9%

Couples with children

42.8%

Couples, no children

17.1%

Single parent

970

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Speers Point's largest listed employment industry, accounting for 22.6% or 267 workers, followed by Education at 12.3% and 146 workers. Construction contributes 11.3% and 134 workers, Professional and Technical services 9.0% and 107 workers, and Public Administration 6.9% and 82 workers. The leading occupations are Professionals at 422 people, Clerical and Administrative workers at 224, Managers at 220 and Trades workers at 210. Healthcare's 22.6% share is higher than every other listed industry, giving the local workforce a clear service-sector anchor. Compared with a purely commuter economy, the 59.9% participation rate, 57.3% full-time rate and 3.7% unemployment rate indicate a broad mix of work patterns.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,703

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

59.9%

Employed

1,640

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 422
Clerical/Admin 224
Managers 220
Trades 210
Community/Personal 196
Sales 126
Machinery/Drivers 108
Labourers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 12.3%
Construction 11.3%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

32.3%

Postgraduate

7.6%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

1,354

Transport to Work

Speers Point is compact, with 3,400 residents across 3.06 sq km and a density of 1,112.7 people per sq km. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 65.3% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. The 29.3% working-from-home rate may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families have access to one named local school, Speers Point Public School, a government primary school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Compared with a rail-oriented suburb, transport independence is more important here. No suburb-level crime rate or SEIFA decile is available, so safety should be assessed using current NSW Police records and the specific street.

Drive

65.3%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

29.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Speers Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Speers Point a good suburb to live in?

Speers Point can suit households wanting detached housing, established neighbours and a compact Lake Macquarie setting. The median age is 45, density is 1,112.7 people per sq km and 80.0% of homes are separate houses. Compared with a higher-density suburb, it is more car-dependent, with 65.3% driving and only 0.7% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Speers Point?

A current median house price is not stated for Speers Point. Buyers can still frame the local market through its housing mix: 80.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 42.8% have 3 bedrooms and 33.9% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, these proportions suggest that house listings and land size will be more relevant than unit pricing.

What schools are in Speers Point?

Speers Point Public School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries can differ across nearby streets. Compared with a suburb with several school sectors, Speers Point has 1 clearly identified local school and a housing profile dominated by 80.0% separate houses.

Is Speers Point safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available, so Speers Point cannot be ranked numerically against NSW or Australia for safety. The suburb covers 3.06 sq km and has 3,400 residents, making street-level conditions important. Compare current NSW Police records with nearby streets and inspect the address at different times before making a decision.

Is Speers Point good for property investment?

Speers Point has an established rental market, with weekly rent of $393, a 22.8% renter share and a 7.4% vacancy rate. There were 84 development matters over 12 months, which may create both renovation opportunities and additional competition. Compared with a renter-dominated suburb, the owner-occupier base is stronger, with 39.6% owning outright and 36.2% holding a mortgage.

How is Speers Point's population changing?

Speers Point has 3,400 residents today, with 78.1% staying at the same address and a 21.9% turnover rate. Eighty-four development matters over 12 months indicate active household investment, including dwelling and subdivision work. Compared with a highly transient suburb, the retention rate suggests gradual change rather than wholesale replacement, but long-range growth should be checked against current regional forecasts.

What development is occurring in Speers Point?

There were 84 development matters over 12 months. The recent examples include a 1-dwelling complying development, a subdivision with alterations and additions, and a new carport. Compared with a major estate release, this points to small-scale, property-by-property change. Buyers and investors should check approvals, timing and the effect on parking or neighbouring lots before relying on the pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Speers Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW