Spring Farm
Across the wider area, forecast population change reaches 701.6% over ten years, while Spring Farm already has 9,868 residents and an annual growth trend of 5.69%. Internal migration is the primary driver, and the profile is younger than national norms: median age 30, or 10 years below the national comparison. Detached homes dominate at 93.9%, while household income ranks at the 90.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Camden and Narellan, its newer, family-sized housing base is signalled by 75.3% four-plus-bedroom homes and 3.0 people per household.
Population
9,868
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,403/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
72
Spring Farm suits buyers seeking detached, family-scale housing, with 93.9% separate houses and 75.3% having four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a mortgage-led tenure profile: 62.6% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 10.7% owning outright, and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,500. Rent is $510 a week, while mortgage-to-income is 24.0%, compared with rent-to-income of 21.2%. Household income sits at the 90.7th percentile, higher than the national distribution, which helps explain the suburb's capacity for larger homes.
For Buyers
Spring Farm suits buyers seeking detached, family-scale housing, with 93.9% separate houses and 75.3% having four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a mortgage-led tenure profile: 62.6% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 10.7% owning outright, and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,500. Rent is $510 a week, while mortgage-to-income is 24.0%, compared with rent-to-income of 21.2%. Household income sits at the 90.7th percentile, higher than the national distribution, which helps explain the suburb's capacity for larger homes.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on tenant depth and continuing delivery rather than scarcity alone. Renting accounts for 26.2%, with weekly rent at $510 and vacancy at 2.6%; compared with the 10.7% outright ownership share, that indicates a sizeable non-owner market. Rent growth is forecast at 14.6%, and 68 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing new supply. Annual growth is 5.69%, driven by internal migration, which can support demand but also means investors should price in construction competition. The 93.9% separate-house share favours family rentals, while 75.3% four-plus-bedroom homes narrow the most natural tenant segment compared with smaller dwelling markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
606
Last 12 Months
72
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Spring Farm
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Spring Farm has a young, family-weighted population: median age 30 is 10 years below the national comparison, average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, and couples with children make up 55.4% of families. University attainment is 29.8%, just 0.3 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents are 17.4%, 4.2 points lower. English ancestry counts 3,273, followed by Other at 1,564 and Irish at 819; Christianity counts 5,322 versus 3,353 with no religion. Compared with established Camden and Narellan, the 3.0-person household average and family mix reinforce a newer, family-oriented profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
5.4%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Spring Farm's housing stock is strongly detached and spacious: 93.9% are separate houses, 75.3% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.7% are apartments. Tenure is geared to recent buyers, with 62.6% paying a mortgage, 26.2% renting and 10.7% owning outright. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure compares with $510 weekly rent, while mortgage-to-income is 24.0% and rent-to-income is 21.2%. Household income sits at the 90.7th percentile, higher than the national distribution, which helps support larger homes. Compared with Camden and Narellan, this mix points to newer, low-rise family stock, but buyers should weigh resale depth against 68 recent development applications.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $510.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,118
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
86
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.4%
Couples with children
28.7%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
2,825
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is a major strength: participation is 77.8%, unemployment is 3.0%, and 60.1% of workers are full-time. Healthcare leads local industry at 17.5% or 634 workers, followed by Education at 13.2% or 476, Construction at 12.7% or 458, Public Administration at 10.0% or 360, and Retail at 7.4% or 267. Occupations are led by Professionals at 998, Trades at 796 and Clerical/Admin at 785, showing a mix of skilled services and construction. SEIFA is mixed but favourable: IEO is decile 6, while IER reaches decile 10 and IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 8. Compared with the middle decile, economic resources rank higher, although education and occupation scores are less uniform.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
5,453
Unemployed
162
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.1%
Part-time
26.1%
Participation
77.8%
Employed
5,291
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
17.4%
Dwellings
3,200
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 62.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 32.0%, which may soften some commuting pressure but does not replace local road access. Spring Farm Public School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary-school travel separately. The suburb covers 6.36 sq km at 1,552.3 people per sq km, so new estates can feel different from established streets. IRSAD is in decile 8, above the middle decile, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting. Crime should be checked with current local sources rather than inferred from the housing profile.
Drive
62.9%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
32.0%
Population Forecast
+5.69%/yr
(+669 people/yr)
High GrowthSpring Farm sits in a high-growth phase, with an annual trend of 5.69% and population change across the wider area of 701.6% over ten years. Growth is driven primarily by internal migration, and the trajectory is Growing (all ages), consistent with a suburb attracting both young households and established families. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage identified as New development and Not gentrifying, so change is being led by estate expansion rather than uplift in an older housing market. Rent growth of 14.6% adds pressure for tenants. Compared with a mature, low-turnover suburb, 68 development applications in 12 months indicate more construction-led change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+64
Net Internal / yr
+243
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Spring Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Spring Farm a good suburb to live in?
Spring Farm suits households wanting newer detached housing, with 93.9% separate houses and 75.3% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Its median age is 30 and average household size is 3.0, supporting a family-oriented setting. Car dependence is high at 62.9%, while public transport accounts for 1.0% of commuting.
What is the median house price in Spring Farm?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales rather than assumed. Spring Farm is 93.9% separate houses and 75.3% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so the sales mix can shift the headline figure. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure is a lending measure, not a sale price.
What schools are in Spring Farm?
Spring Farm Public School is the suburb's listed 1 government primary school. Confirm the intake zone and available places against the exact address, particularly in newer estates. Families should also plan secondary-school travel separately, as the nearest suitable option may sit outside Spring Farm's boundaries.
Is Spring Farm safe?
Safety is best assessed at street level using current local police information, lighting, traffic conditions and routes near homes and schools. Spring Farm has 9,868 residents and a density of 1,552.3 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between established streets and newer development areas.
Is Spring Farm good for property investment?
Spring Farm has 26.2% renters, weekly rent of $510 and a vacancy rate of 2.6%. Forecast rent growth is 14.6%, while 68 development applications in 12 months signal continuing supply. The 5.69% annual growth trend and internal migration support demand, but investors should allow for competition from new homes.
How is Spring Farm's population changing?
Spring Farm is growing quickly, with an annual trend of 5.69% and internal migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Growing (all ages), while population change across the wider area is 701.6% over ten years. The suburb currently has 9,868 residents and a young median age of 30.
What development is happening in Spring Farm?
Spring Farm recorded 68 development applications in 12 months, reflecting continuing estate delivery. New dwelling houses and residential accommodation are prominent, alongside swimming pool applications. This construction-led growth aligns with the New development stage and a gentrification score of 0.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Spring Farm on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map