NSW 2641 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Springdale Heights

A 31.2% renter share sits alongside a strongly detached housing base in Springdale Heights, where 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.3% are apartments. The suburb has 2,644 residents, a median age of 37, and household income of $1,202 a week, at the 25.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Lavington and North Albury, its clearest profile is a car-oriented, established family market rather than an apartment-led one. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.5% of stock and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 33.9%, while 77.9% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating moderate local stability.

Local council: Albury

Springdale Heights urban fabric map

Population

2,644

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,202/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

6.88 km²· 384.5 people/km²· Family income $1,555/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a market dominated by detached stock: 89.6% separate houses, 10.1% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. The most common layouts are three bedrooms at 43.5% and four or more at 33.9%, so buyers needing outdoor space or extra rooms have more relevant stock than in apartment-oriented suburbs. Mortgage payments are $1,517 a month, equal to 29.1% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress. Rent is $253 a week, while 31.4% of homes are owned outright compared with 36.4% under mortgage. Nearby Lavington and North Albury provide useful comparison areas when weighing lot size, condition and commuting trade-offs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a market dominated by detached stock: 89.6% separate houses, 10.1% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. The most common layouts are three bedrooms at 43.5% and four or more at 33.9%, so buyers needing outdoor space or extra rooms have more relevant stock than in apartment-oriented suburbs. Mortgage payments are $1,517 a month, equal to 29.1% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress. Rent is $253 a week, while 31.4% of homes are owned outright compared with 36.4% under mortgage. Nearby Lavington and North Albury provide useful comparison areas when weighing lot size, condition and commuting trade-offs.

For Investors

Investors face a renter base of 31.2%, weekly rent of $253 and a 6.8% vacancy rate. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, that vacancy level may mean more leasing competition and a greater need to price and present a property carefully, although it can also give tenants more choice. Rent-to-income is 21.0%, below the 29.1% mortgage-to-income figure, so rental affordability appears less stretched than owner repayment capacity. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, which may gradually add competing stock. A well-maintained three-bedroom house could align with the suburb's 43.5% three-bedroom share and 84.7% car-driver reliance. Check insurance, vacancy history and comparable rents before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

194

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
6
Subdivision
6
Renovation / Extension
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Demographics

Springdale Heights has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 17.2% sits 12.9 percentage points below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 1,035 residents, followed by Irish at 267, Scottish at 248 and German at 193, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity counts 1,189 people and no religion 1,064, with Hinduism at 102. Overseas-born residents make up 15.4%, 6.2 points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.4, only 0.1 below national. Compared with nearby Lavington and North Albury, these indicators suggest a relatively settled, lower-university household base, helping explain the 39.2% couples-with-children share.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.2%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
25.8%
45-64
21.0%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
21.2%
3 bed
43.5%
4+ bed
33.9%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

10.1%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 31.2% Other 0.9%

Springdale Heights is a detached-house market: 89.6% separate houses, 10.1% semi-detached and 0.3% apartments. Tenure is split between 31.4% owned outright, 36.4% with a mortgage and 31.2% renting, creating a substantial renter and upgrader audience compared with more owner-dominated areas. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.5%, while 33.9% have four or more bedrooms and 21.2% have two bedrooms. Mortgage payments are $1,517 monthly, or 29.1% of household income, and rent is $253 weekly, or 21.0% of income. Compared with nearby Lavington and North Albury, buyers should compare lot condition, bedroom utility and holding costs, because the housing mix is more suited to family occupancy than apartment turnover.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $253.

$483

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520 · units $373

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$656

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
48
Punjabi
12

Ancestry

English
1,035
Irish
267
Scottish
248
Other
238
German
193
Ancestry NS
165

Household Composition

39.2%

Couples with children

35.3%

Couples, no children

23.2%

Single parent

697

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.0% with 153 workers, followed by construction at 11.1% and 77, manufacturing at 10.6% and 74, education at 9.2% and 64, and retail at 9.1% and 63. This mix links local employment to essential services, building activity and production rather than a single professional sector. Occupations reinforce that pattern: trades account for 171 workers, labourers 167, community and personal services 163, clerical and administration 130, and professionals 128. The participation rate is 57.2%, unemployment is 6.2%, and 626 workers are full time compared with 411 part time. Household income is $1,202 a week, below the national distribution at the 25.3rd percentile, which can constrain discretionary spending compared with higher-income suburbs.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,189

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.1%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

1,115

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 171
Labourers 167
Community/Personal 163
Clerical/Admin 130
Professionals 128
Managers 115
Machinery/Drivers 108
Sales 97

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.0%
Construction 11.1%
Manufacturing 10.6%
Education 9.2%
Retail 9.1%

University

17.2%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

1,019

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 84.7% travel as a car driver, compared with 0.9% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 6.5% working from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicles and helps explain why access to arterial roads and parking may matter more than station proximity. With 2,644 residents across 6.88 square kilometres, density is 384.5 people per square kilometre, giving a suburban scale rather than a high-rise setting. Volunteering is 13.3%, while 7.6% of residents need assistance, so community services and practical accessibility remain relevant. Families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Springdale Heights is better assessed through driving routes, local services and household logistics.

Drive

84.7%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth looks incremental rather than rapid. Springdale Heights has 2,644 residents, with 77.9% staying at the same address and 22.1% turnover, so most change is likely to come through gradual household replacement rather than constant churn. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and alterations, creating a modest pipeline compared with a high-volume expansion precinct. The 6.8% vacancy rate provides some capacity for incoming households, while 31.2% renting means new supply can affect the tenant market as well as the owner market. Compared with nearby Lavington and North Albury, the practical signal is steady housing adjustment rather than a large population surge. Track approvals, completed dwellings and rental listings before treating the 20-application figure as a stronger growth trend.

Population trend: Albury council area

Springdale Heights sits in the Albury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Springdale Heights's.

Residents 2025

59,538

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Springdale Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Bottom 48%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Springdale Heights a good suburb to live in?

Springdale Heights suits buyers wanting detached housing and a car-oriented routine. It has 2,644 residents, a median age of 37, 89.6% separate houses and 84.7% car-driver travel. Compare nearby Lavington and North Albury for services, commuting and housing condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Springdale Heights?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales before making an offer. Springdale Heights has 89.6% separate houses, 43.5% three-bedroom homes and a $253 weekly rent, but those figures do not establish a sale median.

What schools are in Springdale Heights?

Check the exact address against local enrolment zones and nearby primary and secondary options. Springdale Heights has 2,644 residents and 39.2% of couples have children, so school access can matter for household planning. Travel times should be compared by car because 84.7% drive and only 0.9% use public transport.

Is Springdale Heights safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent police incident patterns and an inspection at different times of day. Springdale Heights has 2,644 residents and a 6.8% vacancy rate, but population and vacancy figures do not establish personal safety. Compare the exact street with nearby Lavington and North Albury before renting or buying.

Is Springdale Heights good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term rental strategy, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Rent is $253 a week, the vacancy rate is 6.8%, renters represent 31.2% of households and 20 development applications occurred over 12 months. Compare likely yield, insurance and vacancy costs with Lavington and North Albury, since yield cannot be judged without a current sale price.

How is Springdale Heights's population changing?

Springdale Heights has 2,644 residents. Population change appears measured rather than highly mobile: 77.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.1%. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, so gradual infill may shape change. Compare future listings and completed projects with nearby Lavington and North Albury.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Springdale Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW