NSW 2250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Springfield

The standout feature is Springfield's combination of 96.7% separate houses and a 4.52% annual growth forecast, despite a compact 4.59 sq km footprint. Its 4,310 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 75.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Narara and Wyoming, Springfield reads as a mortgage-led, family-oriented market: 44.5% of households have a mortgage and 47.2% of families are couples with children. Internal migration is the main growth driver because detached housing provides space for households moving within the wider region.

Springfield urban fabric map

Population

4,310

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,008/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

4.59 km²· 939.9 people/km²· Family income $2,267/wk

Springfield suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 41.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.7% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is weighted toward larger households. The mortgage indicator is $2,120 a month, equal to 24.4% of household income, compared with rent at $390 a week and 19.4% of income. That mortgage share is higher than the rent burden, making borrowing capacity and rate buffers important even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Recent sales should be checked for a current median price because buyer outcomes vary by dwelling size and condition.

For Buyers

Springfield suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 41.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.7% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is weighted toward larger households. The mortgage indicator is $2,120 a month, equal to 24.4% of household income, compared with rent at $390 a week and 19.4% of income. That mortgage share is higher than the rent burden, making borrowing capacity and rate buffers important even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Recent sales should be checked for a current median price because buyer outcomes vary by dwelling size and condition.

For Investors

Investor demand has a practical rental base, with 27.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $390. Vacancy is 3.5%, while rents have grown 16.7%, indicating a tighter and more expensive rental environment than a flat-growth market. Development activity is material at 36 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, secondary dwelling and earthworks, which can expand supply but may also increase competition between newer and established homes. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, so tenant demand should be tested against employment access and the suburb's 59.7% car-driver share. Compared with outright owners at 26.6%, renters are a smaller tenure group, so investors should stress-test resale depth as well as yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

193

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
15
Renovation / Extension
15
New Dwelling
11
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Demolition
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Other
2

Schools in Springfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Chertsey Primary School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Springfield has a median age of 37, 3 years below the national average, and an average household size of 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 47.2% of families, while couples without children account for 32.0% and one-parent families 19.9%, creating a family-heavy but not uniform profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,803 people, followed by Irish at 523 and Scottish at 455; Christianity numbers 2,240 compared with 1,735 reporting no religion. Overseas-born residents represent 16.2%, 5.4 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 32.5%, 2.4 points above it. This composition follows the 96.7% separate-house base, which supports family occupancy more readily than apartment stock.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
26.0%
45-64
27.0%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
8.8%
3 bed
47.7%
4+ bed
41.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.6% Mortgage 44.5% Rent 27.9% Other 1.0%

Springfield's housing profile is overwhelmingly detached: 96.7% separate houses, compared with 0.9% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 47.7% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 41.6%, so buyers are competing in a family-sized segment rather than a compact-unit market. Tenure is led by mortgages at 44.5%, followed by outright ownership at 26.6% and renting at 27.9%. Compared with the 19.4% rent-to-income ratio, the 24.4% mortgage-to-income ratio shows that leveraged owners carry the heavier regular housing load, although neither stress flag is triggered. A $2,120 monthly mortgage indicator and $390 weekly rent make borrowing limits and maintenance costs central to feasibility.

Mortgage / mo

$2,120

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$805

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

55

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
18

Ancestry

English
1,803
Irish
523
Scottish
455
Other
374
German
183
Ancestry NS
167

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

32.0%

Couples, no children

19.9%

Single parent

1,217

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Springfield's largest industry at 23.2% and 349 workers, followed by Education at 12.8% and 192, Construction at 11.2% and 169, Professional/Tech at 8.6% and 130, and Public Admin at 8.2% and 123. The occupation mix also includes 546 Professionals, 295 Community/Personal workers, 284 Trades workers, 282 Clerical/Admin workers and 269 Managers, supporting a service and skilled-trades base. Unemployment is 4.5%, participation is 65.8% and 53.0% work full time. Springfield's IEO sits in decile 7, above its IER decile 2, while IRSD is decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5. That gap suggests education and occupational capacity is stronger than measured economic resources, so income resilience may vary between households.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

2,271

Unemployed

103

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

53.0%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

65.8%

Employed

2,168

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 546
Community/Personal 295
Trades 284
Clerical/Admin 282
Managers 269
Labourers 191
Sales 189
Machinery/Drivers 87

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.2%
Education 12.8%
Construction 11.2%
Professional/Tech 8.6%
Public Admin 8.2%

University

32.5%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

16.2%

Dwellings

1,520

Transport to Work

Springfield is strongly car-oriented: 59.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. A further 33.4% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but makes local services and reliable road access more important. Springfield has access to 1 government primary school, Chertsey Primary School; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby suburbs. Socioeconomic measures are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 4, while IEO reaches decile 7. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check current NSW Police information and visit at different times. Compared with a transit-led suburb, daily life here is likely to be more vehicle-dependent.

Drive

59.7%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

33.4%

Population Forecast

+4.52%/yr

(+1,333 people/yr)

High Growth

Springfield is on a high-growth trajectory, with annual growth forecast at 4.52% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 129.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 16.7%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, so expansion is more closely associated with added housing than with a classic renovation-led upswing. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 42.4% in 2011 to 41.4% in 2021, while the senior share rose 2.3 points and the young share fell 0.5 points. Compared with a low-growth market, Springfield's pace increases the need to monitor infrastructure, rents and delivery timing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+328

Net Internal / yr

+658

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Springfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Springfield a good suburb to live in?

Springfield can suit households seeking detached homes, with 96.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 47.2% of families being couples with children. The median age is 37, while 59.7% of residents travel as car drivers, so it is better suited to people comfortable with a family-oriented, vehicle-dependent lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Springfield?

Check recent Springfield sales for the current median house price. The main affordability markers are a $2,120 monthly mortgage indicator, $390 weekly rent and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.4%. With 96.7% of dwellings being separate houses, sale results can vary considerably by land size, bedroom count and property condition.

What schools are in Springfield?

Springfield has 1 government primary school, Chertsey Primary School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone against the exact address before buying or renting, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The housing profile includes 47.7% three-bedroom homes and 41.6% with 4 or more bedrooms.

Is Springfield safe?

A definitive safety judgement requires current local incident information, so check NSW Police records and visit Springfield at different times before deciding. The suburb has 4,310 residents and a 59.7% car-driver share, meaning traffic and activity levels may differ between streets and around key access routes.

Is Springfield good for property investment?

Springfield has several supportive rental indicators: 27.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 3.5% and rents have grown 16.7%. There were 36 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 4.52%. Investors should still test yield, resale depth and competition from new supply.

How is Springfield's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 4.52% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 129.4% over 10 years, although the trajectory is Mixed. The senior share increased by 2.3 points and the young share fell by 0.5 points, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing.

What development is happening in Springfield?

Springfield recorded 36 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and residential accommodation, plus earthworks, retaining walls and structural support. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, pointing more toward added housing activity than renovation-led change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Springfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW