NSW 2777 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Springwood

Springwood's most distinctive feature is its older, settled resident base: the median age is 48, or 8 years above the national comparison, across 19.4 sq km and a population of 8,423. Its 82.1% separate-house share and SEIFA IRSAD decile 8 point to an established, relatively advantaged market rather than a high-density fringe. Compared with nearby Winmalee and Faulconbridge, Springwood reads as a village-and-hills suburb anchored by 46.8% working from home and household income at the 62.7th percentile. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, while overseas-born residents account for 17.4%, 4.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Low turnover, with 85.5% staying at the same address, reinforces owner-occupier stability.

Springwood urban fabric map

Population

8,423

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,778/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

19.4 km²· 434.3 people/km²· Family income $2,333/wk

For homebuyers, Springwood is weighted toward established detached living: 82.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 40.6% have 3 bedrooms and 39.3% have 4 or more. That mix suits households seeking space, and the 39.7% outright ownership share signals a settled market. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 5.8% apartment share is small. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,143 per month, while mortgage costs equal 27.8% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Renting at $400 per week and a 5.2% vacancy rate give buyers a useful fallback while they assess current sale prices.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Springwood is weighted toward established detached living: 82.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 40.6% have 3 bedrooms and 39.3% have 4 or more. That mix suits households seeking space, and the 39.7% outright ownership share signals a settled market. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 5.8% apartment share is small. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,143 per month, while mortgage costs equal 27.8% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Renting at $400 per week and a 5.2% vacancy rate give buyers a useful fallback while they assess current sale prices.

For Investors

Investors are looking at a low-rental-share, established market rather than a tenant-dominated one: 17.5% of households rent, with weekly rent at $400 and vacancy at 5.2%. That profile can favour stable owner-occupier appeal, although it may limit the depth of the renter pool compared with higher-rental-share suburbs. Development activity is material, with 68 applications in 12 months, including new dwelling houses, garages and alterations, which can refresh existing stock without signalling a large apartment pipeline. Annual growth is forecast at 1.05%, driven primarily by overseas migration, so decisions should focus on property quality, holding costs and achieved rent rather than assuming rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

374

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
72
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
New Dwelling
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Demolition
6
Subdivision
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3

Schools in Springwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ellison Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Springwood Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Springwood has an older age profile than Australia: the median age of 48 is 8 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 38.9%, 8.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while 17.4% of residents were born overseas, 4.2 points below it. Household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with 43.2% of families being couples without children and 42.4% couples with children. English ancestry counts 3,730, Irish 1,313 and Scottish 1,191, while Christianity records 4,195 and no religion 3,475. Compared with the national profile, Springwood is older and more Anglo-leaning, with 85.5% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
27.0%
65+
26.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
40.6%
4+ bed
39.3%

Dwelling Structure

82.1%

Houses

12.1%

Townhouse

5.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.7% Mortgage 38.3% Rent 17.5% Other 4.6%

Springwood's tenure pattern is strongly owner-occupied: 39.7% of homes are owned outright and 38.3% are mortgaged, compared with 17.5% renting. The dwelling mix is similarly detached, with 82.1% separate houses, 12.1% semi-detached homes and 5.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 39.3%, so the stock is better suited to established families than to compact, renter-focused demand. At 434.3 people per sq km across 19.4 sq km, density is moderate for a Blue Mountains suburb. Compared with nearby Winmalee and Faulconbridge, buyers should assess block, slope and access at address level because suburb-wide averages can mask meaningful housing differences.

Mortgage / mo

$2,143

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $760

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$855

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

182

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
29
Polish
15
Greek
12

Ancestry

English
3,730
Irish
1,313
Scottish
1,191
Other
696
Ancestry NS
385
German
366

Household Composition

42.4%

Couples with children

43.2%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

2,322

Total families

Economy & Employment

Springwood's resident employment is concentrated in Education at 21.9%, Healthcare at 18.6%, Public Administration at 10.9%, Construction at 8.5% and Professional and Technical services at 7.6%. That mix supports public, care and skilled-service work, while occupations include 1,258 Professionals, 518 Managers and 466 Trades workers. The labour force is 3,956, unemployment is 3.8% and participation is 56.2%, with 2,119 full-time and 1,279 part-time workers. Household income is $1,778 weekly at the 62.7th percentile. SEIFA places the suburb above the national middle, with IEO decile 8, IER decile 9, IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, because education, employment and disadvantage indicators are relatively favourable.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

3,956

Unemployed

151

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

56.2%

Employed

3,805

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,258
Managers 518
Trades 466
Clerical/Admin 457
Community/Personal 421
Labourers 246
Sales 221
Machinery/Drivers 162

Top Industries

Education 21.9%
Healthcare 18.6%
Public Admin 10.9%
Construction 8.5%
Professional/Tech 7.6%

University

38.9%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

17.4%

Dwellings

3,283

Transport to Work

Springwood suits residents who value space, work-from-home capacity and a car-oriented routine. Public transport accounts for 1.7% of commutes, compared with 47.5% driving, while 46.8% work from home and 1.8% walk or cycle, so daily convenience is likely to depend on local access and parking. Two nearby schools are both government primary schools; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Volunteering is 19.8%, while 8.1% need assistance, so planning for accessible services matters. IRSAD decile 8 is above the national midpoint. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Springwood is better suited to households comfortable with private-car travel.

Drive

47.5%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

46.8%

Population Forecast

+1.05%/yr

(+208 people/yr)

Established

Springwood has an established, steady growth profile rather than a rapid expansion cycle. Annual growth is forecast at 1.05%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Stable. Population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years, indicating ongoing demand without a high-velocity signal. The current gentrification score is 16 and stage Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 34 and Early signs. Rent growth of 35.6% and real income growth of 16.0% help explain why affordability is labelled Improving, with the affordability measure moving from 48.8 in 2011 to 46.4 in 2021. Compared with fast-growth corridors, Springwood is more likely to reward patience than speculation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+374

Net Internal / yr

-200

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal outflow -200/yr, Strong overseas inflow +374/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Springwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Springwood a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes. Springwood combines 82.1% separate houses, a median age of 48 and IRSAD decile 8, creating an established, relatively advantaged setting. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the trade-off is car dependence: 47.5% drive to work and only 1.7% use public transport. Compare the exact street, slope and school zone before deciding.

What is the median house price in Springwood?

Check recent settled sales by dwelling type before setting a budget, because the suburb's 82.1% separate-house share can make a single median less representative. Mortgage repayments average $2,143 per month and 39.7% of homes are owned outright, useful context when comparing affordability. Ask an agent for the latest house-only figure.

What schools are in Springwood?

Ellison Public School and Springwood Public School are the 2 local schools, both government primary schools. School choice is therefore concentrated at primary level within the suburb; compare enrolment zones for the exact address and check secondary options across the wider Blue Mountains. The 46.8% work-from-home share may help families manage school travel.

Is Springwood safe?

Treat safety as a street-level question and check current NSW Police incident data before signing a lease or contract. Springwood covers 19.4 sq km and has 8,423 residents, so conditions can vary between roads and activity areas. Compare recent incidents around the exact address, transport stops and school routes rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Springwood good for property investment?

Springwood can suit a long-term, owner-occupier-focused strategy, but it is not an obvious high-yield play without checking the purchase price. Only 17.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.2%. There were 68 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 1.05%. Compare expected yield, maintenance and resale depth with higher-rental-share suburbs before buying.

How is Springwood's population changing?

Springwood's population is changing steadily rather than surging. Annual growth is forecast at 1.05%, the primary driver is overseas migration, and the trajectory is Stable. Population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years, while the young share has shifted by -0.4 percentage points and the senior share by 0.1. Compared with a younger growth corridor, the suburb is likely to retain its established age profile.

What development is occurring in Springwood?

Development activity is active but appears focused on incremental housing work: 68 applications were lodged in 12 months, with examples covering new dwelling houses, garages, carports, balconies, decks and alterations. That pattern points to renewal of established properties rather than a clearly apartment-led pipeline. Compared with large redevelopment precincts, buyers should watch individual approvals, construction timing and streetscape effects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Springwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW