NSW 2759 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Clair

Despite its established profile, St Clair is a large, mortgage-oriented suburb: 19,942 residents occupy 7.2 square kilometres, while 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is aging and annual growth is -0.11%. A 46.7% mortgage share and household income at the 77.8th percentile point to a settled family market. Compared with nearby St Marys, its detached suburban form is more pronounced, while Erskine Park offers a useful comparison for western Sydney family housing.

St Clair urban fabric map

Population

19,942

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,067/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

133

7.2 km²· 2,768.4 people/km²· Family income $2,183/wk

St Clair suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 50.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.6% containing 4 or more. The recorded mortgage commitment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, so the 46.7% mortgage tenure share reflects a substantial owner-occupier base without a flagged mortgage-stress problem. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, the low 0.5% apartment share means land, upkeep and renovation condition matter more than shared-building costs. Check recent comparable sales for a current price point.

For Buyers

St Clair suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 50.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.6% containing 4 or more. The recorded mortgage commitment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, so the 46.7% mortgage tenure share reflects a substantial owner-occupier base without a flagged mortgage-stress problem. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, the low 0.5% apartment share means land, upkeep and renovation condition matter more than shared-building costs. Check recent comparable sales for a current price point.

For Investors

Investors face a house-led rental market with 21.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $440 and a 2.8% vacancy rate. Demand is likely tied to family housing because 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.1% of families are couples with children. The 132 development matters lodged in the last 12 months signal ongoing alteration and dual-occupancy activity, which may add competition or improve stock over time. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the lower-density format can limit rental variety, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver despite an annual trend of -0.11%. Assess yields, insurance and renovation costs property by property.

Development Activity

Total DAs

619

Last 12 Months

133

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+27.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
77
Demolition
38
Renovation / Extension
35
New Dwelling
28
Swimming Pool / Spa
21
Subdivision
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
11
Garage / Carport / Shed
4

Schools in St Clair

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Banks Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Blackwell Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Clairgate Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Clair Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Clair High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

St Clair has a family-weighted demographic profile: average household size is 3.0, 50.1% of families are couples with children and 17.5% are one-parent families. The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 25.6% is 4.5 percentage points lower nationally. Overseas-born residents make up 28.3%, 6.7 points above the national level, helping explain Arabic as the largest listed non-English language with 412 speakers. English ancestry counts 5,340 and Filipino ancestry 1,089. Christianity is recorded for 11,927 people, compared with 4,919 reporting no religion. The 14.3% turnover rate is lower than the 85.7% share who stayed at the same address, supporting established local ties.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
28.2%
45-64
25.6%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
50.5%
4+ bed
45.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.9% Mortgage 46.7% Rent 21.5% Other 0.8%

St Clair's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 98.5% are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 0.9% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between 30.9% owned outright, 46.7% with a mortgage and 21.5% renting, giving owners with debt the largest group. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 50.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 45.6% having 4 or more. Monthly mortgage costs of $2,167 equal 24.2% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged. At 2,768.4 people per square kilometre across 7.2 square kilometres, it is more suburban in form than apartment-led areas.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $705 · units $530

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$849

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

181

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
412
Punjabi
122
Croatian
98
Samoan
96
Hindi
92
Greek
79

Ancestry

English
5,340
Other
3,619
Irish
1,405
Scottish
1,236
Filipino
1,089
Ancestry NS
1,066

Household Composition

50.1%

Couples with children

31.4%

Couples, no children

17.5%

Single parent

5,575

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Clair's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 16.2% of workers or 882 people, followed by construction at 12.4% and education at 10.4%. Manufacturing contributes 8.3% and retail 7.7%, creating a mix of essential services, building trades and local-facing work. Occupations are led by clerical and administrative roles at 1,698, trades at 1,374 and professionals at 1,310. The 62.8% participation rate and 4.4% unemployment rate sit alongside weekly household income of $2,067, ranked at the 77.8th percentile. Economic resources sit at decile 8, above the education and occupation decile of 3; compared with that strength, overall disadvantage and advantage both sit at decile 5. That split suggests income capacity is stronger than formal qualification levels.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

9,914

Unemployed

438

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

62.8%

Employed

9,476

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 1,698
Trades 1,374
Professionals 1,310
Machinery/Drivers 1,265
Community/Personal 947
Labourers 920
Managers 901
Sales 866

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.2%
Construction 12.4%
Education 10.4%
Manufacturing 8.3%
Retail 7.7%

University

25.6%

Postgraduate

5.3%

Born Overseas

28.3%

Dwellings

6,317

Transport to Work

Everyday life is structured around cars and local family services. About 62.9% of commuters drive, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling; 30.5% work from home. Five government schools serve the suburb's education mix, comprising 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone before buying. A density of 2,768.4 people per square kilometre across 7.2 square kilometres supports a built-up suburban setting, while the 98.5% separate-house share provides private outdoor space more often than apartment-style living. Safety decisions should include checking recent incidents and lighting around the exact address, as experiences can vary by street.

Drive

62.9%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

30.5%

Population Forecast

-0.11%/yr

(-23 people/yr)

Established

St Clair is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a high-expansion market. The annual trend is -0.11%, lower than zero, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 percentage points, the working share has fallen 2.5 points and the young share has declined 0.5 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a forecast score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 29.4% adds pressure even as affordability is labelled Stable at 51.8% in 2021, compared with 51.1% in 2011. The result is gradual demographic change, not a rapid population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+138

Net Internal / yr

-231

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -231/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Clair compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Clair a good suburb to live in?

St Clair suits households wanting detached housing and established services. It has 19,942 residents, a median age of 36 and 98.5% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 62.9%, while public transport is 1.5%, so the best fit depends on commute needs and access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in St Clair?

Check recent comparable sales for the current median, especially because 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.7% are mortgaged. Weekly rent is $440, which helps frame yield analysis but cannot replace a sale-based median. Property condition and land component can also create meaningful differences between homes.

What schools are in St Clair?

Five government schools are located in the suburb: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school. They include Banks, Blackwell, Clairgate and St Clair public primary schools, plus St Clair High School. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access can change across nearby streets.

Is St Clair safe?

Assess safety at street level by checking recent police incident data, visiting the address in daylight and after dark, and reviewing lighting and traffic. St Clair covers 7.2 square kilometres and has 19,942 residents, so conditions may vary between streets rather than being uniform across the suburb.

Is St Clair good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking detached family rentals, but the case is yield-sensitive. Renting accounts for 21.5% of households, weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 2.8%. A further 132 development matters may affect future competition or stock quality. Compared with apartment-led markets, 98.5% houses mean maintenance, land value and insurance deserve close review.

How is St Clair's population changing?

Change is slow and ageing rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.11%, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points and the working share down 2.5 points. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

What development is happening in St Clair?

Development activity is substantial for an established suburb, with 132 matters lodged in the last 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling detached dual occupancy, a new dwelling house and alterations or additions to an existing building. This pattern can gradually refresh housing stock, but buyers should check approvals, construction timing and local impacts at the exact address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Clair on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW