SA 5011 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Clair

A 32-year median age sits 8 years below the national figure, yet St Clair is moving towards an older profile, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points. The suburb covers just 0.94 square kilometres and has 2,634 residents, creating a dense urban setting near Woodville and Cheltenham. Household income ranks at the 70.5th percentile, above the national midpoint, while 48.0% of residents hold a university qualification. Housing is strongly mortgage-led, with 47.6% of households paying off a loan, and overseas-born residents account for 38.5%, 16.9 percentage points above the national level. Its compact footprint contrasts with the broader urban area around nearby Woodville and Cheltenham.

Local council: Charles Sturt

St Clair urban fabric map

Population

2,634

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,890/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

0.94 km²· 2,814.4 people/km²· Family income $2,308/wk

Semi-detached homes account for 48.8% of dwellings, compared with 33.5% separate houses and 17.7% apartments, giving buyers more attached options than a detached-house-dominated suburb. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, equal to 21.2% of household income, so typical mortgage stress is not flagged. With 40.4% of homes having 2 bedrooms and 39.1% having 3, the local stock is suited to couples, smaller families and professional households.

For Buyers

Semi-detached homes account for 48.8% of dwellings, compared with 33.5% separate houses and 17.7% apartments, giving buyers more attached options than a detached-house-dominated suburb. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, equal to 21.2% of household income, so typical mortgage stress is not flagged. With 40.4% of homes having 2 bedrooms and 39.1% having 3, the local stock is suited to couples, smaller families and professional households.

For Investors

St Clair offers a tenant base supported by 40.8% renting, a weekly rent of $360 and a 5.2% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly constrained rental market, so investors should allow for leasing competition and assess each property carefully rather than rely on suburb-wide demand. The suburb's 77.3% labour-force participation rate and 65.7% full-time employment rate support a substantial working renter pool, while 38.5% of residents were born overseas and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity is modest, with 10 applications recorded over 12 months, so future rental supply is below the threshold that would suggest a major construction wave.

Development Activity

Total DAs

197

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-30.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
Subdivision
5
Commercial / Industrial
3
New Dwelling
3
Childcare / Education
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Solar / Energy
1

Schools in St Clair

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Woodville High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

St Clair combines a younger resident base with signs of demographic aging. The median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national figure, but the senior share has increased by 7.1 percentage points while the working-age share has fallen by 2.5 points. University attainment is 48.0%, or 17.9 percentage points higher than nationally, supporting a professional and administrative profile. Overseas-born residents make up 38.5%, 16.9 points above the national level, with English, Italian and Chinese ancestry represented by 643, 213 and 206 people respectively. No religion is recorded for 1,085 residents, compared with 973 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure, helping explain the strong presence of 2 and 3-bedroom dwellings. Compared with nearby Woodville, St Clair presents a particularly compact, apartment and townhouse-oriented demographic setting.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
44.7%
45-64
19.4%
65+
6.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
40.4%
3 bed
39.1%
4+ bed
18.4%

Dwelling Structure

33.5%

Houses

48.8%

Townhouse

17.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 11.5% Mortgage 47.6% Rent 40.8%

That result is lower than the recent peak, although the one-year history is too short to establish a long-term cycle. Tenure is split between 47.6% mortgage holders, 40.8% renters and only 11.5% outright owners, indicating a relatively mobile, purchase-active market. The dwelling mix is led by semi-detached homes at 48.8%, followed by separate houses at 33.5% and apartments at 17.7%. Two-bedroom properties account for 40.4% of homes and 3-bedroom properties for 39.1%, while 4-bedroom-plus homes represent 18.4%. Mortgage repayments equal 21.2% of household income and rent equals 19.0%, so neither tenure group is flagged for typical housing stress. Compared with a detached-house suburb, St Clair provides more attached housing and smaller-format options.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,055

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
45
Hindi
30
Malayalam
26
Greek
25
Urdu
23
Punjabi
21

Ancestry

English
643
Other
533
Italian
213
Chinese
206
Scottish
166
Indian
161

Household Composition

41.2%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

720

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Clair has a highly engaged workforce, with 1,710 people in the labour force, a 77.3% participation rate and unemployment of 3.5%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.2%, followed by education at 11.7%, public administration at 10.5%, professional and technical services at 9.4%, and retail at 7.4%. The occupational mix is led by 517 professionals, 225 clerical and administrative workers and 208 managers, which aligns with the suburb's 48.0% university attainment. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: the IEO sits in decile 3, while the IER reaches decile 8 and both IRSD and IRSAD sit in decile 5. The lower IEO ranking compared with the higher IER ranking may reflect a mix of educational disadvantage and relatively strong employment or income conditions. Full-time workers number 1,084, compared with 476 part-time workers, supporting household purchasing capacity.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,710

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

65.7%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

77.3%

Employed

1,651

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 517
Clerical/Admin 225
Managers 208
Community/Personal 199
Trades 175
Sales 127
Labourers 107
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Education 11.7%
Public Admin 10.5%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Retail 7.4%

University

48.0%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

38.5%

Dwellings

1,089

Transport to Work

St Clair is strongly car-oriented, with 69.9% of commuters driving compared with 9.0% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling. A further 12.4% work from home, which can reduce daily travel needs for some households. Local education access includes 1 listed government secondary school, while families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 262 incidents, equivalent to 99.5 per 1,000 residents, so safety deserves more attention than it would in a lower-crime setting. The IRSAD sits in decile 5, indicating a middle position, while the IER reaches decile 8 and the IEO is in decile 3. This uneven profile means livability can vary between households: professional earners may benefit from higher income conditions, while transport dependence and crime exposure remain practical considerations.

Drive

69.9%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

12.4%

Growth Outlook

St Clair is an established suburb with a slow-growth outlook. The annual trend is -0.11%, sitting below zero, while population change across the wider area is forecast at just 0.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may continue to support renter demand even as the local trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has risen 7.1 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen 2.5 points, creating a gradual shift in household needs. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 51.1 in 2011 to 51.8 in 2021, while real income growth is 3.8%. Gentrification is not driving the outlook: the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment precinct, St Clair is more likely to experience incremental change through established housing turnover and limited development, with 10 applications recorded in 12 months.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

St Clair sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Clair's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

262

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

99.5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Clair compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Clair a good suburb to live in?

St Clair can suit buyers and renters who value dense housing, nearby urban services and a younger median age of 32. Household income ranks at the 70.5th percentile and 48.0% of residents have university qualifications. The trade-offs are car dependence at 69.9% and a recorded crime rate of 99.5 per 1,000 residents.

What schools are in St Clair?

St Clair has 1 listed local school, Woodville High School, a government secondary school. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for any address because boundaries can affect access. The suburb's compact 0.94 square kilometre footprint also makes the exact walking, cycling or driving route important when comparing homes.

Is St Clair safe?

Safety is mixed rather than uniformly low-risk. St Clair recorded 262 incidents, equal to 99.5 crimes per 1,000 residents. Prospective residents should inspect the exact street, compare recent local conditions and consider lighting, parking and travel routes, especially because 69.9% of residents drive and only 3.3% walk or cycle.

How is St Clair's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 0.5% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.11%, below zero. The trajectory is classified as Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen 2.5 points. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver, which may support household turnover and rental demand.

What languages are spoken in St Clair?

English is the largest ancestry response at 643 people, while Mandarin is spoken by 45 residents, Hindi by 30, Malayalam by 26, Greek by 25 and Urdu by 23. Overseas-born residents account for 38.5% of the population, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national figure and contributes to the suburb's multilingual profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Clair on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA