NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Georges Basin

At 53, the median age in St Georges Basin sits 13.0 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the suburb's most distinctive feature. The 3,215 residents are spread across 45.03 square kilometres at a low density of 71.4 people per square kilometre. Detached housing accounts for 86.5% of dwellings, while the 18.6% vacancy rate points to a market with substantial unoccupied or seasonal housing. Compared with nearby Sanctuary Point, St Georges Basin feels more spread out and car-dependent, a pattern reinforced by its large land area and limited public transport use.

St Georges Basin urban fabric map

Population

3,215

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,113/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

53

45.03 km²· 71.4 people/km²· Family income $1,399/wk

St Georges Basin suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living, with 86.5% of homes separate houses, 41.0% containing four or more bedrooms and only 2.1% apartments. The main affordability pressure is holding cost: the typical mortgage payment is $1,690 per month and mortgage payments equal 35.1% of household income, higher than the 31.4% rent-to-income figure. A 48.2% outright ownership rate also indicates many established households, while 28.9% are paying a mortgage. Compared with a smaller-home market, the local mix favours families, downsizers and buyers wanting land, but transport costs should be budgeted because 81.6% drive to work.

For Buyers

St Georges Basin suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living, with 86.5% of homes separate houses, 41.0% containing four or more bedrooms and only 2.1% apartments. The main affordability pressure is holding cost: the typical mortgage payment is $1,690 per month and mortgage payments equal 35.1% of household income, higher than the 31.4% rent-to-income figure. A 48.2% outright ownership rate also indicates many established households, while 28.9% are paying a mortgage. Compared with a smaller-home market, the local mix favours families, downsizers and buyers wanting land, but transport costs should be budgeted because 81.6% drive to work.

For Investors

The investment case rests on low-density housing and a relatively open rental market, not tight vacancy. Renting accounts for 17.3% of households, below outright ownership at 48.2%, while the weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 18.6%. That vacancy level can mean longer leasing periods or seasonal demand, so property selection and tenant appeal matter more than simply buying the cheapest dwelling. Development activity is notable, with 56 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivisions that could add future supply. Growth is forecast at 1.11% annually with Balanced migration, which is steadier but lower than a high-growth corridor. Investors should stress-test cash flow against vacancy and the 35.1% mortgage-to-income pressure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

287

Last 12 Months

53

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
20
Subdivision
19
Renovation / Extension
17
Other
14
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Demolition
7

Demographics

St Georges Basin has an older and less university-qualified population than national comparisons. The median age is 53, or 13.0 years above the national figure, while university qualification is 15.5%, 14.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 15.1%, 6.5 points below the national measure, and the average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,425, 366 and 360 respectively. Christianity accounts for 1,696 people and no religion for 1,238. Compared with nearby Sanctuary Point, the demographic profile is similarly mature, with the 5.4-point rise in senior share and 3.7-point fall in young share explaining the aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.9%
15-24
8.6%
25-44
17.4%
45-64
25.3%
65+
34.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
17.6%
3 bed
39.3%
4+ bed
41.0%

Dwelling Structure

86.5%

Houses

8.9%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.2% Mortgage 28.9% Rent 17.3% Other 5.7%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and oriented toward larger households or established owners. Separate houses make up 86.5% of dwellings, compared with 2.1% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. Four or more bedrooms account for 41.0%, slightly higher than the 39.3% share of three-bedroom homes, while two-bedroom dwellings represent 17.6%. Outright ownership at 48.2% is higher than mortgage ownership at 28.9% and renting at 17.3%, reflecting a settled market with many long-term residents. The $350 weekly rent is lower than the $1,690 monthly mortgage commitment when viewed against household cash flow, but mortgage payments at 35.1% of income signal pressure. The 18.6% vacancy rate also makes this housing market more open than a tightly supplied one.

Mortgage / mo

$1,690

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$545

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.6%

Unoccupied

295

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

35.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
12

Ancestry

English
1,425
Scottish
366
Irish
360
Ancestry NS
179
Other
151
German
145

Household Composition

29.8%

Couples with children

55.2%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

947

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.4% and 145 workers, followed by Construction at 15.8% and 118, Public Administration at 13.3% and 99, Education at 11.0% and 82, and Retail at 6.7% and 50. Trades lead occupations with 186 people, ahead of Community and Personal services at 178 and Clerical and Administration at 163. Household income is $1,113 weekly, ranking at the 18.0th percentile and below national income levels. Unemployment is 4.3%, but participation is only 43.0%, partly consistent with a median age of 53 and 1,417 people outside the labour force. SEIFA deciles are 2 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, 3 for relative disadvantage and 2 for advantage and disadvantage, indicating weaker education and advantage outcomes than resource measures alone suggest.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,192

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

52.7%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

43.0%

Employed

1,141

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 186
Community/Personal 178
Clerical/Admin 163
Professionals 160
Managers 135
Labourers 134
Sales 104
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 15.8%
Public Admin 13.3%
Education 11.0%
Retail 6.7%

University

15.5%

Postgraduate

3.5%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

1,278

Transport to Work

Daily life is highly car-oriented because 81.6% of workers drive, compared with only 0.4% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. That gap is higher than the local work-from-home share of 12.7%, so most households still need reliable vehicle access for employment, shopping and appointments across a spread-out area. School planning should use the exact address, catchment and sector rather than assume access from the suburb name. A volunteering rate of 13.8% supports local participation, while 10.5% of residents need assistance, making accessible services important for an older population. The IRSAD result is decile 2, below higher-resource areas, so affordability and service access are central to livability alongside space and lower-density housing.

Drive

81.6%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

12.7%

Population Forecast

+1.11%/yr

(+171 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is steady rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 1.11% and 21.0% population change over ten years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is not tied to one dominant inflow source. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 5.4 points while young share has fallen 3.7 points, which is likely to keep demand focused on healthcare, accessible housing and local services. The gentrification indicator has a score of 16 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the broader shift signal records a score of 56 and Active. Rent growth of 56.5% and affordability worsening from 60.4 in 2011 to 64.4 in 2021 show that housing pressure is increasing even as the overall growth rate remains lower than a major expansion corridor.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+46

Net Internal / yr

+76

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +76/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Georges Basin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Georges Basin a good suburb to live in?

St Georges Basin suits residents who value detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The median age is 53, outright ownership is 48.2% and 86.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Daily life is car-dependent, with 81.6% driving and only 0.4% using public transport, so transport needs should be considered before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in St Georges Basin?

Check recent settled sales and a current local valuation for the median house price, because asking prices can differ from completed transactions. The housing profile is dominated by separate houses at 86.5%, with 41.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $350, which can help frame affordability while comparing sales.

What schools are in St Georges Basin?

Families should check current government and non-government school listings, catchments and transport for the exact address. This is especially important because 81.6% of workers drive and only 0.4% use public transport, making the school run more likely to depend on a car. Confirm enrolment boundaries directly before committing to a property.

Is St Georges Basin safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police information, council sources and an inspection at different times of day. St Georges Basin has a median age of 53 and 78.7% of residents stayed at the same address, suggesting an established population, but those figures do not replace recent local incident checks. Review the precise street and surrounding routes before deciding.

Is St Georges Basin good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached housing and long-term demand, but the 18.6% vacancy rate requires careful cash-flow testing. Weekly rent is $350, renting represents 17.3% of households and 56 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.11% annually with Balanced migration, so returns should not rely on rapid capital growth alone.

How is St Georges Basin's population changing?

The suburb has 3,215 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 21.0% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.11%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.4 points and the young share fell 3.7 points. Migration is Balanced, so change is steady but increasingly shaped by older households.

What development is happening in St Georges Basin?

Development activity is material, with 56 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include subdivision applications lodged in July and August 2026 under Complying Development Certificate pathways. Subdivision can increase future housing choice and supply, so buyers should check approvals, servicing, road access and the specific development potential of each property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Georges Basin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW