SA 5064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Georges

The suburb is above the national profile for university education and overseas birth, with 63.6% holding university qualifications and 42.2% born overseas. Its 74.0% separate-house share and 48.9% outright ownership create a settled, established feel. Compared with nearby Toorak Gardens and Linden Park, the clearest local distinction is its compact, detached-house market, supported by low recorded crime of 18.0 incidents per 1,000 people.

Local council: Burnside

St Georges urban fabric map

Population

1,726

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,414/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

Median House

$2.9M

First quarter 2026

0.7 km²· 2,473.1 people/km²· Family income $2,763/wk

St Georges suits buyers seeking established housing and strong household finances, but the entry price is substantial. Separate houses account for 74.0% of dwellings, while 40.8% have four or more bedrooms, so the suburb is more suitable for buyers prioritising space than for those seeking compact apartments. The 48.9% outright ownership rate is higher than the 37.1% mortgage share, reflecting long-term tenure. Prices rose 83.9% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, although only 2 quarters of history are available, so buyers should compare individual properties carefully.

For Buyers

St Georges suits buyers seeking established housing and strong household finances, but the entry price is substantial. Separate houses account for 74.0% of dwellings, while 40.8% have four or more bedrooms, so the suburb is more suitable for buyers prioritising space than for those seeking compact apartments. The 48.9% outright ownership rate is higher than the 37.1% mortgage share, reflecting long-term tenure. Prices rose 83.9% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, although only 2 quarters of history are available, so buyers should compare individual properties carefully.

For Investors

St Georges presents as a premium, low-rental-share investment market rather than a high-yield suburb. Only 12.5% of households rent, the weekly rent is $495 and vacancy is 7.1%, which can create a thinner tenant pool than in more rental-oriented areas. Rental growth across the wider forecast area is 56.5%, but the primary migration driver is Balanced, limiting the case for assuming unusually strong tenant demand. Ten development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing property activity, though the examples are small-scale rather than evidence of a major dwelling pipeline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

83

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+120.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
4
Tree Removal
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
New Dwelling
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Change of Use
1
Fencing
1

Demographics

St Georges has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 63.6% is 33.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 42.2%, or 20.6 percentage points above the national level, with English and Chinese ancestry counts of 468 and 385. Mandarin is spoken by 107 residents and Canton by 31. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, and couples with children represent 51.3% of families. The 77.8% stay rate indicates a relatively settled population, while nearby Toorak Gardens and Linden Park offer useful comparisons for households weighing established eastern-suburbs lifestyles.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
13.1%
25-44
19.9%
45-64
26.1%
65+
22.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
10.3%
3 bed
48.1%
4+ bed
40.8%

Dwelling Structure

74.0%

Houses

26.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.9% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 12.5% Other 1.5%

The housing pattern is predominantly established and detached, with 74.0% separate houses and 26.0% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.1% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes another 40.8%, explaining why the suburb appeals to households seeking family-sized accommodation. Ownership is comparatively settled: 48.9% own outright, higher than the 37.1% paying a mortgage, while only 12.5% rent. That tenure mix can reduce forced selling because many households have substantial housing security, but the premium price still makes entry harder than in more affordable nearby markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$495

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$982

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
107
Canton
31
Sinhal
18
Greek
15
Persian ED
14
Hindi
13

Ancestry

English
468
Chinese
385
Other
213
Scottish
136
Irish
131
Indian
92

Household Composition

51.3%

Couples with children

36.2%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

495

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Georges combines high household earnings with a professional employment base. Weekly household income is $2,414, placing the suburb at the 90.9th percentile, above the national income profile. Healthcare is the largest industry at 25.2%, followed by Professional and Technical services at 16.3%, Education at 10.2%, Retail at 7.0% and Hospitality at 6.2%. Professionals number 338 and managers 141, while clerical and administrative workers number 98. The unemployment rate is 3.0% and participation is 58.5%, supporting a relatively resilient local economy. The main anomaly is that high income sits alongside an IEO decile of 2 and an IRSAD decile of 2, with IER at decile 4. This contrast may reflect a small area containing affluent professionals alongside households experiencing education, employment or disadvantage pressures.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

822

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

56.0%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

58.5%

Employed

797

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 338
Managers 141
Clerical/Admin 98
Sales 66
Community/Personal 65
Trades 32
Labourers 19
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.2%
Professional/Tech 16.3%
Education 10.2%
Retail 7.0%
Hospitality 6.2%

University

63.6%

Postgraduate

21.2%

Born Overseas

42.2%

Dwellings

599

Transport to Work

St Georges is strongly car-oriented: 69.8% travel as car drivers compared with 3.5% using public transport, while 18.1% work from home and only 2.1% walk or cycle. That pattern suits households with private vehicles because daily travel is less dependent on local transit. Recorded crime is 31 incidents, or 18.0 per 1,000 people, supporting a low-crime profile, although street-level conditions should still be checked. Families should compare exact-address enrolment zones, travel times and the nearby mix of public, independent and other school options because access can vary across surrounding boundaries. The IRSAD decile is 2, lower than middle-decile areas, despite household income above the 90th percentile, so livability is financially strong for some households but not uniform across every measure.

Drive

69.8%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

18.1%

Growth Outlook

St Georges is forecast to grow at 1.11% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver rather than a single dominant inflow. Population change across the wider area is 21.0% over 10 years, but the trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.7 points. Affordability is labelled Worsening, and rent growth is 56.5%, which can reinforce pressure on both purchasers and tenants. The main gentrification indicator records a score of 16 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift signal records Active at 56, so the outlook is mixed rather than a straightforward renewal story. Compared with a static established suburb, the 1.11% annual trend is meaningful, but demographic ageing is likely to shape demand more than rapid household turnover.

Population trend: Burnside council area

St Georges sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Georges's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

31

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

18.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Georges compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Georges a good suburb to live in?

St Georges suits households seeking established homes, professional employment and a quieter eastern-suburbs setting. The median age is 43, recorded crime is 18.0 incidents per 1,000 people, and 69.8% drive to work compared with 3.5% using public transport, so it is more car-oriented than transit-oriented.

What schools are in St Georges?

School planning should begin with the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route rather than a suburb-wide assumption. St Georges has a median age of 43, couples with children make up 51.3% of families and average household size is 2.8, so families should compare nearby public, independent and other sector options for practical daily access.

Is St Georges safe?

St Georges recorded 31 incidents, equal to a crime rate of 18.0 per 1,000 people. That supports a lower-crime profile, but safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate surroundings and compare recent local conditions before committing.

How is St Georges's population changing?

The suburb has 1,726 residents today and an older trajectory, with a median age of 43, 3.0 years above the national figure. Forecast growth is 1.11% annually, while wider-area population change is 21.0% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.4 points and the young share fell 3.7 points.

What languages are spoken in St Georges?

English and Chinese backgrounds are prominent, with 42.2% of residents born overseas, 20.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 107 residents and Canton by 31, alongside Sinhalese at 18, Greek at 15 and Persian at 14.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Georges on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA