St Huberts Island
At 58 years, the median resident is 18 years older than the national median, making St Huberts Island notably more mature than many Australian suburbs. Its 1,080 residents occupy just 0.54 square kilometres at a density of 1,996.3 people per square kilometre, while 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Ownership is established, with 60.9% owned outright and only 8.7% rented, although the 12.9% vacancy rate is high. Household income sits at the 52.8th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Davistown and Saratoga, the island has a more concentrated, detached housing profile and a stronger owner-occupier character.
Local council: Central Coast (NSW)
Population
1,080
Median Age
58.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,605/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Homebuyers are mainly choosing established detached properties, with 97.7% of dwellings separate houses and 57.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That suits buyers seeking larger homes, but the 2.3-person average household size means some space may be underused as residents age. Mortgage affordability needs careful testing because the typical monthly mortgage is $2,800 and mortgage costs equal 40.3% of household income, above a comfortable level for many budgets. Renting costs $560 per week, so buying may improve tenure security compared with renting, but the higher upfront commitment matters. Compared with apartment-led markets, the island provides less housing variety and more exposure to detached-home maintenance.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mainly choosing established detached properties, with 97.7% of dwellings separate houses and 57.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That suits buyers seeking larger homes, but the 2.3-person average household size means some space may be underused as residents age. Mortgage affordability needs careful testing because the typical monthly mortgage is $2,800 and mortgage costs equal 40.3% of household income, above a comfortable level for many budgets. Renting costs $560 per week, so buying may improve tenure security compared with renting, but the higher upfront commitment matters. Compared with apartment-led markets, the island provides less housing variety and more exposure to detached-home maintenance.
For Investors
The investment case is shaped by a small renter pool and uneven occupancy. Only 8.7% of households rent, while 60.9% own their homes outright, limiting the depth of tenant demand compared with more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $560, but the 12.9% vacancy rate is high and should be treated as a material holding risk because an investor may face longer letting periods. Rent stress is also flagged at 34.9% of income. There were 17 development applications over 12 months, with examples including dwelling alterations, building modifications and a jetty, suggesting ongoing property improvement rather than a clear wave of new dwelling supply. Compared with tighter rental markets, vacancy management is especially important here.
Development Activity
Total DAs
133
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
St Huberts Island has an older and more settled demographic profile than Australia overall. The median age of 58 is 18 years above the national figure, while 82.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.8%. University qualification attainment is 23.0%, which is 7.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 20.0%, 1.6 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 465 people, followed by Irish at 120 and Scottish at 105. Christianity accounts for 681 residents and no religion for 325. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Davistown and Saratoga, the island presents a particularly mature, stable household base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, with 57.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is dominated by outright ownership at 60.9%, followed by mortgages at 29.0% and renting at 8.7%. This mix is more owner-oriented than a typical rental-focused suburb, which helps explain the relatively small tenant market. The 12.9% vacancy rate is high, while mortgage stress is flagged at 40.3% of income and rent stress at 34.9%. With household income of $1,605 per week and mortgage costs of $2,800 per month, buyers should compare loan scenarios rather than assume that established ownership automatically means low financial pressure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $535
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$753
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.9%
Unoccupied
66
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.9% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
40.3% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.2%
Couples with children
56.2%
Couples, no children
9.0%
Single parent
345
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is the leading industry at 21.3%, representing 65 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.8% or 42 workers. Retail accounts for 9.2% and 28 workers, professional and technical services 8.9% and 27 workers, and education 8.5% and 26 workers. The main occupations are professionals at 99 people, trades at 78, managers at 75 and clerical or administration at 72. Unemployment is low at 2.9% among a labour force of 447, but participation is 47.1% because 468 residents are outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 58. Work-from-home participation is 43.9%, higher than a purely commuter-dependent profile would suggest. Compared with younger employment centres, the economy is more influenced by established households, trades and local service demand.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
447
Unemployed
13
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.1%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
47.1%
Employed
434
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.0%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
444
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly shaped by the island setting and detached housing pattern. Car driving accounts for 53.8% of commuting, while 43.9% work from home, so flexible travel routines are important. The compact 0.54 square kilometre area has a density of 1,996.3 people per square kilometre, but local access should still be tested by checking the exact street, road connections and services. School choices should be confirmed by address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries; compare nearby primary and secondary options, sector availability and travel times before committing. Volunteering is recorded at 14.1%, and 5.8% of residents need assistance. Compared with larger mainland centres, the island offers a quieter, more settled setting, but residents should plan carefully for transport, services and future support needs.
Drive
53.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
43.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth appears more likely to come through renewal and property improvement than large-scale expansion. There were 17 development applications across 12 months, with recent examples covering dwelling alterations, modifications to existing structures and a jetty. Because the recorded activity is concentrated in upgrades and amenity works, it points to gradual change rather than a major release of new housing. Population stability is also notable: 82.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.8%. The compact 0.54 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,996.3 people per square kilometre leave limited room for broad greenfield development. Compared with faster-changing mainland growth areas, St Huberts Island is more likely to evolve through established-home turnover and incremental redevelopment.
Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area
St Huberts Island sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Huberts Island's.
Residents 2025
357,816
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How St Huberts Island compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St Huberts Island a good suburb to live in?
It suits buyers seeking a quiet, established setting with 97.7% separate houses, 60.9% outright ownership and a median age of 58. The 43.9% work-from-home rate may support a flexible lifestyle, while 53.8% drive to work. Compared with younger, denser suburbs, it is better suited to households prioritising space and stability.
What is the median house price in St Huberts Island?
For a current median, compare recent settled sales in postcode 2257 and separate 4 or more bedroom homes from smaller properties. That distinction matters because 57.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 97.7% are separate houses, so the sales mix can shift the suburb-wide result. Mortgage costs are listed at $2,800 per month.
What schools are in St Huberts Island?
School access should be checked by exact address and postcode 2257, including catchment boundaries, transport time and sector options. With 1,080 residents and an average household size of 2.3 people, household needs vary considerably. Confirm nearby primary and secondary choices directly before buying rather than relying only on the suburb name.
Is St Huberts Island safe?
Safety should be assessed using recent local incident information, street-level observations and visits at different times. The suburb covers 0.54 square kilometres and has 1,080 residents, so conditions can vary between individual roads and access points. Buyers should also check lighting, traffic movement and the practical route to services before deciding.
Is St Huberts Island good for property investment?
It may suit investors comfortable with a small rental pool and variable occupancy. Weekly rent is $560, but vacancy is 12.9% and only 8.7% of households rent, so leasing risk is higher than in many tenant-oriented suburbs. There were 17 development applications over 12 months, making property condition and future maintenance important parts of the return calculation.
How is St Huberts Island's population changing?
The population base appears relatively stable rather than highly mobile. The suburb has 1,080 residents, a median age of 58, an 82.2% stay rate and 17.8% turnover. With 17 development applications in 12 months, change is more likely to come through renovations, resales and gradual household replacement than through a large new estate.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore St Huberts Island on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map