NSW 2075 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Ives Chase

Households in St Ives Chase sit at the 98.7th percentile for weekly household income, an unusually high position for a suburb of 3,283 people across 3.48 sq km. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, while 47.4% of residents were born overseas, 25.8 percentage points above the national comparison. University attainment is also high at 65.9%, or 35.8 points above national levels. Compared with the more varied housing around St Ives and Turramurra, St Ives Chase is defined by established wealth, large detached homes and a strong mortgage-belt profile.

St Ives Chase urban fabric map

Population

3,283

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,306/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

3.48 km²· 943.6 people/km²· Family income $3,355/wk

St Ives Chase suits buyers seeking space, privacy and a large-house format rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, while 79.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the suburb better suited to established families than to apartment-focused buyers. The mortgage benchmark is $4,223 per month, compared with weekly rent of $950, and 48.5% of households are paying a mortgage. A further 43.6% own outright, showing a mature ownership base. Mortgage payments equal 29.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress, but the cost is still higher than in more compact, lower-rent markets. Buyers should prioritise block condition, renovation costs and travel needs because detached-home upkeep is a larger commitment than in nearby apartment-oriented areas.

For Buyers

St Ives Chase suits buyers seeking space, privacy and a large-house format rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, while 79.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the suburb better suited to established families than to apartment-focused buyers. The mortgage benchmark is $4,223 per month, compared with weekly rent of $950, and 48.5% of households are paying a mortgage. A further 43.6% own outright, showing a mature ownership base. Mortgage payments equal 29.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress, but the cost is still higher than in more compact, lower-rent markets. Buyers should prioritise block condition, renovation costs and travel needs because detached-home upkeep is a larger commitment than in nearby apartment-oriented areas.

For Investors

The investment case is supported by a $950 weekly rent, a 3.0% vacancy rate and development activity recorded in 37 applications over 12 months. However, only 7.3% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in suburbs with a higher rental share. That lower rental proportion reflects a strong owner-occupier base, with 43.6% owning outright and 48.5% holding a mortgage. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which can support demand, while the annual growth trend is 0.94%. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, investors may see steadier family demand but less depth in the leasing market. Detached houses should be assessed for achievable rent, maintenance and resale appeal rather than relying on yield alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

176

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+34.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
20
Renovation / Extension
18
New Dwelling
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Other
4
Subdivision
1
Fencing
1

Demographics

St Ives Chase has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above national levels, and university attainment is 65.9%, 35.8 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 47.4%, 25.8 points above national levels. English ancestry counts 999 people and Chinese ancestry 788, while Mandarin is spoken by 248 residents and Cantonese by 58. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national comparison, consistent with 61.5% of families being couples with children. Compared with nearby St Ives and Turramurra, the suburb has a similarly established professional character but a particularly strong combination of larger households, international links and high education levels. Residential stability is also notable, with 85.3% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.6%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
27.2%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.1%
3 bed
19.4%
4+ bed
79.5%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.6% Mortgage 48.5% Rent 7.3% Other 0.6%

Housing in St Ives Chase is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 96.0% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 79.5%, and only 1.7% are apartments. This is a more land-and-house-oriented pattern than the apartment and townhouse mix found in parts of St Ives and Turramurra. Tenure is split between 43.6% owning outright, 48.5% paying a mortgage and 7.3% renting, so owner occupation is much higher than the rental share. The mortgage benchmark is $4,223 per month and rent is $950 per week. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 29.5% and rent-to-income pressure is 28.7%, with neither flagged as stress. The 3.0% vacancy rate suggests limited but not exceptionally tight rental availability.

Mortgage / mo

$4,223

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $950.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $880

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,025

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
248
Canton
58
Persian ED
21
Italian
19
Hindi
18
Korean
14

Ancestry

English
999
Chinese
788
Other
459
Scottish
260
Irish
231
Sth African
173

Household Composition

61.5%

Couples with children

29.8%

Couples, no children

8.2%

Single parent

946

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Ives Chase has a professional, management and knowledge-sector economy. Professional and technology work is the largest industry at 21.1%, followed by healthcare at 14.2%, finance at 11.8%, education at 10.0% and retail at 6.4%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 555 professionals and 356 managers compared with 92 trades workers. The labour force numbers 1,557 people, participation is 61.9% and unemployment is 4.2%, while 59.2% of workers are full time. Household income is $3,306 per week and ranks at the 98.7th percentile. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. The 922 people outside the labour force likely reflects the suburb's age profile and household structure rather than weak local earning power, because income, employment mix and socioeconomic rankings are all above national benchmarks.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,557

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

61.9%

Employed

1,492

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 555
Managers 356
Clerical/Admin 170
Sales 139
Trades 92
Community/Personal 87
Labourers 40
Machinery/Drivers 31

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.1%
Healthcare 14.2%
Finance 11.8%
Education 10.0%
Retail 6.4%

University

65.9%

Postgraduate

23.2%

Born Overseas

47.4%

Dwellings

996

Transport to Work

St Ives Chase is well suited to households that value home space and remote work. Work from home accounts for 67.0% of residents, while 29.5% drive a car and only 0.9% use public transport, so daily convenience is more car-dependent than in better-connected urban centres. Walking or cycling accounts for 0.7%, a low share that reflects the suburb's detached housing pattern and transport habits. The 3.48 sq km area has a density of 943.6 people per sq km, giving it a residential scale rather than a high-rise feel. Families should confirm the nearest primary and secondary options, sector and enrolment zone against the exact address, because catchments can cut across suburb boundaries. The IRSAD score is in decile 10 and volunteering is 20.3%, both supporting a strong socioeconomic and civic profile. Compared with denser neighbouring areas, the trade-off is more space but less public transport choice.

Drive

29.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

67.0%

Population Forecast

+0.94%/yr

(+215 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is tracking at 0.94% annually, with a forecast trajectory of "Growing (all ages)" and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years, indicating ongoing momentum rather than a stagnant established market. The gentrification forecast gives a score of 15 and labels the area "Not gentrifying", while a separate shift measure records a score of 28 and "Early signs". Together, those signals point to gradual change rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. The affordability trend is labelled "Improving", moving from 89.3 in 2011 to 65.4 in 2021, while real income growth is 11.0%. Compared with faster-changing inner-city markets, St Ives Chase is more likely to see incremental household turnover, renovations and family-led demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+366

Net Internal / yr

-52

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +16% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +366/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Ives Chase compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Ives Chase a good suburb to live in?

St Ives Chase suits households wanting space, large homes and a high-income setting. The median age is 42, household income ranks at the 98.7th percentile and 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, it provides more family-sized housing but relies more heavily on cars, with 29.5% driving to work.

What is the median house price in St Ives Chase?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price, particularly because 96.0% of homes are separate houses and 79.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The $950 weekly rent benchmark and $4,223 monthly mortgage figure provide useful affordability context, but buyers should compare properties by land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in St Ives Chase?

School choices should be checked by exact address with the relevant NSW enrolment authorities, including nearby primary and secondary options, sector and catchment rules. This is especially important across a 3.48 sq km suburb, where address-level boundaries can matter. Families should also factor in the suburb's 67.0% work-from-home rate when considering daily travel patterns.

Is St Ives Chase safe?

Review recent NSW Police incident patterns and speak with local residents before making a safety decision, then compare the exact street and surrounding routes. St Ives Chase has 3,283 residents across 3.48 sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket. The suburb's IRSAD position is decile 10, but socioeconomic advantage should not be treated as a substitute for current street-level safety checks.

Is St Ives Chase good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking family-oriented detached housing, with $950 weekly rent, a 3.0% vacancy rate and 37 development applications recorded over 12 months. The rental share is only 7.3%, lower than in many investor-focused suburbs, so tenant depth may be narrower. Compared with higher-rental areas, the case relies more on owner-occupier appeal and long-term resale demand than on yield alone.

How is St Ives Chase's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.94% annually, with a "Growing (all ages)" trajectory and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change over 10 years is 16.2%. The gentrification score is 15 with a "Not gentrifying" label, while another shift measure records 28 and "Early signs", indicating gradual change rather than a rapid transformation.

What languages are spoken in St Ives Chase?

English and Chinese ancestry are prominent, with 999 residents reporting English ancestry and 788 Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is spoken by 248 residents, followed by Cantonese at 58, Persian at 21, Italian at 19 and Hindi at 18. Overall, 47.4% of residents were born overseas, which is 25.8 percentage points above the national comparison.

Is St Ives Chase undergoing development?

There were 37 development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling, alterations, driveways, landscaping and fencing works. That level of activity points more to incremental renewal than a large apartment-led redevelopment cycle, consistent with 96.0% separate houses and a gentrification stage of "Not gentrifying". The annual growth trend is 0.94%, so change is likely to remain gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Ives Chase on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW