NSW 2075 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Ives

St Ives combines an older, high-income profile with continued population momentum: 18,384 residents, a median age of 43, and household income at the 96.7th percentile nationally. University attainment is 64.0%, 33.9 percentage points above the national figure, while 48.6% of residents were born overseas, 27.0 points above national. Housing is mostly separate houses at 66.2%, although apartments account for 26.1%, giving more choice than a purely detached market. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Gordon, buyers should focus on the trade-off between established family space and a $688 weekly rent level.

St Ives urban fabric map

Population

18,384

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,888/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

192

14.26 km²· 1,288.9 people/km²· Family income $3,306/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a family-sized housing mix supported by relatively high household earnings. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,467 per month, with mortgage payments equal to 27.7% of household income. Household income is $2,888 per week and ranks at the 96.7th percentile nationally, which helps explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Separate houses account for 66.2%, higher than the 26.1% apartment share, while 4 or more bedroom homes make up 54.0%, compared with 17.3% for 2-bedroom dwellings. Compared with smaller dwelling formats, this profile suits buyers prioritising space, although the $688 weekly rent points to a substantial entry cost.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a family-sized housing mix supported by relatively high household earnings. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,467 per month, with mortgage payments equal to 27.7% of household income. Household income is $2,888 per week and ranks at the 96.7th percentile nationally, which helps explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Separate houses account for 66.2%, higher than the 26.1% apartment share, while 4 or more bedroom homes make up 54.0%, compared with 17.3% for 2-bedroom dwellings. Compared with smaller dwelling formats, this profile suits buyers prioritising space, although the $688 weekly rent points to a substantial entry cost.

For Investors

St Ives offers an established rental market, but the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base: 16.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 42.1% owned outright and 40.2% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $688 and vacancy is 5.8%, so investors should test achievable rent and holding costs rather than assume scarcity alone will lift returns. Development activity is high at 190 applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, which may add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is 0.0%, making a long-term income and location strategy more defensible than a short-term escalation thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,066

Last 12 Months

192

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
108
Demolition
81
New Dwelling
61
Swimming Pool / Spa
60
Other
22
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Subdivision
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5

Schools in St Ives

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Ives North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Ives Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Ives Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sir Eric Woodward Memorial School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

St Ives High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

St Ives has a mature, highly educated and internationally connected population. The median age is 43, which is 3.0 years above the national level, while the average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. University attainment reaches 64.0%, 33.9 percentage points above national, and 48.6% of residents were born overseas, 27.0 points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry counts 5,379 people and Chinese ancestry 3,941, while Mandarin is recorded for 1,094 residents and Cantonese for 370. Christianity accounts for 7,666 residents, no religion for 7,094 and Judaism for 1,497. For households comparing St Ives with nearby Turramurra and Gordon, this distinct age, education and overseas-born mix is an important local differentiator.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
19.7%
45-64
26.8%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
25.3%
4+ bed
54.0%

Dwelling Structure

66.2%

Houses

7.6%

Townhouse

26.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.1% Mortgage 40.2% Rent 16.7% Other 1.1%

St Ives has a strongly owner-occupied housing base, with 42.1% of homes owned outright and 40.2% being purchased with a mortgage. Renting accounts for 16.7%, lower than either ownership category, which supports a relatively settled residential pattern. Separate houses make up 66.2%, higher than the 26.1% apartment share and the 7.6% semi-detached share. Larger homes dominate: 54.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 25.3% with 3 bedrooms and 17.3% with 2 bedrooms. The $3,467 monthly mortgage and $688 weekly rent indicate a substantial cost base. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Gordon, buyers should assess the precise dwelling type and tenure mix rather than rely on suburb labels alone.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $688.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $880

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,077

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

384

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,094
Canton
370
Korean
194
Persian ED
176
Hindi
57
Afrikaans
53

Ancestry

English
5,379
Chinese
3,941
Other
3,019
Irish
1,346
Scottish
1,339
Sth African
939

Household Composition

54.5%

Couples with children

34.1%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

5,345

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Ives has a professional and high-income economic base. Professional and technology industries employ 1,293 people, or 19.4%, followed by healthcare at 998 people and 15.0%, finance at 851 and 12.8%, education at 681 and 10.2%, and retail at 437 and 6.6%. Professionals number 3,199 and managers 1,957, reinforcing the link between skilled employment and household income of $2,888 per week. The unemployment rate is 4.3% and participation is 59.8%, while 5,554 people are not in the labour force. A median age of 43 helps explain why participation is not higher despite strong earnings. St Ives ranks in decile 10 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, placing it in the top socioeconomic decile nationally.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

8,739

Unemployed

377

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

59.8%

Employed

8,362

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,199
Managers 1,957
Clerical/Admin 1,081
Sales 648
Community/Personal 533
Trades 453
Labourers 212
Machinery/Drivers 125

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.4%
Healthcare 15.0%
Finance 12.8%
Education 10.2%
Retail 6.6%

University

64.0%

Postgraduate

22.5%

Born Overseas

48.6%

Dwellings

6,289

Transport to Work

St Ives suits households that value local services and home-based work. Work from home accounts for 61.4% of the commuting profile, while 1.9% use public transport, 32.9% drive and 1.5% walk or cycle, so daily convenience may matter more than a transit-led lifestyle. Five local government schools provide access across 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD in decile 10 nationally, and volunteering reaches 19.1%. The combination of 14.26 square kilometres, density of 1,288.9 people per square kilometre and a 4.5% need-assistance rate supports a settled residential environment, although transport choices are narrower than in more rail-oriented suburbs.

Drive

32.9%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

61.4%

Population Forecast

+0.94%/yr

(+215 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is steady rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.94%, below 1%, and a 10-year population change of 16.2%. The trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages), while overseas migration is the primary driver, helping explain continued demand despite St Ives being an established area. Affordability improved from 89.3 in 2011 to 65.4 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 11.0%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 15, although the shift measure records Early signs at 28. Compared with a high-acceleration growth market, the outlook points to gradual renewal, broader age participation and migration-supported demand rather than a sharp transition.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+366

Net Internal / yr

-52

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +16% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +366/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Ives compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Ives a good suburb to live in?

St Ives suits households seeking larger homes, high incomes and a settled environment. The suburb has 18,384 residents, a median age of 43, 61.4% working from home and IRSAD in decile 10. Its main trade-offs are a $688 weekly rent, limited public transport use at 1.9% and the need to check school zones carefully.

What is the median house price in St Ives?

A current median sale price should be checked through recent local sales because the available housing measures do not provide one. St Ives records a $688 weekly rent, a $3,467 monthly mortgage and a 66.2% separate-house share. Larger homes are common, with 54.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in St Ives?

Five local government schools serve St Ives: St Ives High School, St Ives North Public School, St Ives Park Public School, St Ives Public School and Sir Eric Woodward Memorial School, which is for specific purposes. The mix includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 specialist setting. Check enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is St Ives safe?

Check current NSW Police crime statistics and recent local reports before deciding. St Ives has 18,384 residents and a 4.5% need-assistance rate, but neither population size nor assistance needs is a crime measure. Review the most recent incidents by category and compare the exact streets or adjoining areas you are considering.

Is St Ives good for property investment?

St Ives may suit a long-term investor who values established housing and migration-supported demand. Weekly rent is $688, vacancy is 5.8% and 16.7% of dwellings are rented. However, rent growth is 0.0% and 190 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so returns should be tested against purchase costs, vacancy risk and future competing supply.

How is St Ives's population changing?

The wider area is on a Growing (all ages) trajectory, with annual growth of 0.94% and population change of 16.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The local population today is 18,384, while the gentrification rating is Not gentrifying at 15, indicating steady established-suburb growth rather than a rapid demographic shift.

What languages are spoken in St Ives?

Mandarin is recorded for 1,094 residents, Cantonese for 370, Korean for 194, Persian for 176 and Hindi for 57. These figures sit alongside an overseas-born share of 48.6%, which is 27.0 percentage points above the national comparison. The language mix may be relevant when assessing local services, community connections and school preferences.

Is St Ives undergoing significant development?

Development activity is substantial, with 190 applications recorded over 12 months. The examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, subdivision and new residential structures. This points to ongoing incremental change rather than a single large project, so buyers and investors should check council approvals, construction timing and the effect on nearby dwelling supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Ives on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW