St Johns Park
A 59.7% overseas-born share is the defining feature of St Johns Park, with Vietnamese and Chinese ancestry counts of 1,420 and 1,357. The suburb has 6,302 residents, a median age of 43, and a density of 3,179.8 people per sq km across 1.98 sq km. Its 93.9% separate-house share and 3.3-person average household point to a settled family market, while the age profile sits 3 years above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, St Johns Park presents a more detached, low-turnover setting, with 87.7% of residents staying at the same address. Growth is broadly flat at -0.02% annually, so its appeal rests more on established connections than rapid expansion.
Population
6,302
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,567/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Homebuyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.3% containing four or more bedrooms and 46.3% containing three. That mix suits larger households averaging 3.3 people, but it limits apartment-style entry options, since apartments account for only 1.7%. The $2,089 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 30.8% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 28.7% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Compared with the 50.8% owned-outright group, the 26.6% mortgaged share suggests many owners have already reduced debt. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, bedroom count and dwelling condition before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.3% containing four or more bedrooms and 46.3% containing three. That mix suits larger households averaging 3.3 people, but it limits apartment-style entry options, since apartments account for only 1.7%. The $2,089 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 30.8% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 28.7% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Compared with the 50.8% owned-outright group, the 26.6% mortgaged share suggests many owners have already reduced debt. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, bedroom count and dwelling condition before setting a budget.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a 21.1% renting share, a $450 weekly rent and a 2.9% vacancy rate, although the owner base is much larger, with 50.8% owning outright. The low vacancy rate can help rental retention, while 28.6% rent growth across the recent shift indicates that leasing costs have moved materially. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, including pools and a secondary dwelling in the recent examples, so activity appears more renovation-led than a large apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may sustain tenant demand, but the annual growth trend is -0.02%, lower than a fast-expanding market. Check dwelling condition, insurance, maintenance and local leasing evidence before assuming the $450 weekly rent applies to every property.
Development Activity
Total DAs
127
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+39.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in St Johns Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
St Johns Park has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, and its 3.3-person average household is 0.8 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 59.7%, or 38.1 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while university attainment is 35.5%, 5.4 points above national. Vietnamese and Chinese ancestry are prominent at 1,420 and 1,357 people, alongside Christianity at 3,021 and Buddhism at 1,682. Couples with children represent 49.0% of families and one-parent families 21.0%, helping explain the detached-house bias. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, St Johns Park feels more settled because 87.7% stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
4.4%
Townhouse
1.7%
Apartment
Tenure
St Johns Park's housing stock is unusually detached: separate houses account for 93.9%, versus 1.7% apartments and 4.4% semi-detached dwellings. Bedrooms skew large, with 49.3% of homes at four or more bedrooms and 46.3% at three, compared with just 3.5% at two. Tenure is anchored by 50.8% outright ownership and 26.6% mortgages, while renting accounts for 21.1%. The $2,089 monthly mortgage figure and 30.8% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate more pressure for leveraged households than the 28.7% rent-to-income ratio indicates for renters. Household income is $1,567 weekly, close to the $1,570 family figure and at the 51.1 percentile, so affordability looks middle-ranked rather than high-income. Compared with denser Cabramatta, the local stock is more family-house oriented.
Mortgage / mo
$2,089
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $565
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$485
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.0%
Couples with children
28.3%
Couples, no children
21.0%
Single parent
1,697
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 19.4% with 225 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 9.2% and 107, Retail at 9.0% and 104, Education at 8.7% and 101, and Construction at 8.6% and 99. The occupation mix is practical as well as professional: 425 Professionals and 317 Clerical/Admin workers sit alongside 260 Machinery/Drivers, 244 Trades and 237 Labourers. Participation is 41.4%, unemployment 7.1% and full-time employment 53.8%, which points to a smaller active labour pool than a high-participation district. Weekly household income is $1,567, around the 51.1 percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 4 and IER decile 5 are mid-range, but IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 3 are lower, indicating disadvantage runs deeper than education or employment rankings alone suggest.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
2,191
Unemployed
155
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
26.4%
Participation
41.4%
Employed
2,036
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.5%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
59.7%
Dwellings
1,785
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 58.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than transit proximity, while 34.4% working from home may reduce commuting for some households. Three local government schools cover two primary schools and one secondary school, giving families a basic local spread; catchments should still be checked against the exact address. At 3,179.8 people per sq km, the suburb is compact, and IRSAD sits in decile 3, lower than the national midpoint, so service access and household support matter. A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police information, with visits to streets at different times rather than rankings against Fairfield-area neighbours. The 10.7% needing assistance also supports checking accessibility needs before choosing a home.
Drive
58.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
34.4%
Population Forecast
-0.02%/yr
(-2 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is subdued rather than expansionary: the annual trend is -0.02%, while population change across the wider area is 5.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.9% and the working share down 5.3%. That combination suggests demand will be shaped more by established households and incoming migrants than by rapid natural expansion. Affordability is marked Stable, moving from 90.4 in 2011 to 91.5 in 2021, while rent growth reached 28.6%. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 22 and Early signs, whereas the current gentrification score is 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, St Johns Park is more likely to change gradually because its forecast trend is below zero.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+112
Net Internal / yr
-112
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -112/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How St Johns Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St Johns Park a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting detached housing and established local ties. Separate houses make up 93.9%, the average household has 3.3 people, and 87.7% of residents stayed at the same address. The trade-off is car dependence, with 58.4% driving to work and a median age of 43.
What is the median house price in St Johns Park?
Check current comparable sales to establish the median house price for St Johns Park, using bedroom count, land size, street and condition. The affordability context includes a $2,089 monthly mortgage figure, $450 weekly rent, 93.9% separate houses and a 30.8% mortgage-to-income ratio. The 49.3% four-plus-bedroom share can make simple comparisons misleading.
What schools are in St Johns Park?
Local government options include King Park Public School, St Johns Park Public School and St Johns Park High School. That is 3 schools in total, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can change across nearby streets.
Is St Johns Park safe?
St Johns Park has a density of 3,179.8 residents per sq km, but density is not a crime measure. For a current safety view, check NSW Police information, inspect the exact streets during both day and evening, and compare recent local conditions rather than relying on a suburb label. The 10.7% assistance-needs figure is relevant to accessibility planning, not crime.
Is St Johns Park good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established houses, but returns need property-level testing. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.9%, and 21.1% of households rent. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, while rent growth was 28.6%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is -0.02%, so avoid assuming rapid capital growth.
How is St Johns Park's population changing?
The suburb has 6,302 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 5.3% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.02%, indicating slower change than a growing trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.9% while the working share fell 5.3%. The mix points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in St Johns Park?
Canton is recorded for 165 people, Arabic for 154, Khmer for 138, Croatian for 112 and Mandarin for 100. With 59.7% of residents born overseas, multilingual services and clear written communication may be useful for local businesses, schools and community organisations.
What development is occurring in St Johns Park?
Development activity is modest in scale but regular: 29 applications were lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include swimming pools and a secondary dwelling with alterations or additions, pointing more to home upgrades than a large new-apartment pipeline. Check each property's approval history, completion status and any secondary-dwelling conditions before relying on development as a resale or rental assumption.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore St Johns Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map