NSW 2065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Leonards

St Leonards stands out as a high-density, apartment-led centre, with 7,212 residents living across only 0.8 square kilometres at a density of 9,000.4 people per square kilometre. Its median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while 61.4% of residents were born overseas, 39.8 percentage points above the national figure. Renting is the norm at 68.7%, and household income sits at the 92nd percentile. Compared with nearby Crows Nest and North Sydney, St Leonards has a more concentrated tower-apartment profile, which supports walkable access to employment and services but creates greater exposure to vacancy and development activity.

St Leonards urban fabric map

Population

7,212

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,475/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

69

0.8 km²· 9,000.4 people/km²· Family income $3,415/wk

Apartment buyers are the natural market in St Leonards because 96.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.8% are separate houses. Smaller homes dominate, with 43.1% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 41.2% containing 2 bedrooms, so the suburb suits singles, couples and professionals more than buyers seeking large family layouts. The weekly rent benchmark is $600 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600. Housing costs are not flagged as stressed, with rent at 24.2% of income and mortgages at 24.3%. Compared with lower-density suburbs, buyers trade yard space and housing choice for central access, newer buildings and a compact lifestyle.

For Buyers

Apartment buyers are the natural market in St Leonards because 96.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.8% are separate houses. Smaller homes dominate, with 43.1% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 41.2% containing 2 bedrooms, so the suburb suits singles, couples and professionals more than buyers seeking large family layouts. The weekly rent benchmark is $600 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600. Housing costs are not flagged as stressed, with rent at 24.2% of income and mortgages at 24.3%. Compared with lower-density suburbs, buyers trade yard space and housing choice for central access, newer buildings and a compact lifestyle.

For Investors

St Leonards has a strong renter base, with 68.7% of occupied dwellings rented, but investors should allow for competition between properties because vacancy is a relatively high 11.2%. The weekly rent benchmark is $600, while rents have grown by 15.4% in the recent shift measure. Development activity is substantial, with 72 applications recorded over 12 months, including residential flat building and office-related work. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting tenant demand as new residents seek apartments near jobs and transport. Compared with tightly held owner-occupier markets, St Leonards offers deeper rental demand but also more competing stock and greater building-specific risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

463

Last 12 Months

69

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
78
Demolition
29
Commercial / Industrial
17
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Subdivision
7
Change of Use
7
Signage / Advertising
5
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in St Leonards

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Royal North Shore Hospital School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Bradfield College

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

St Leonards has a younger and more internationally connected profile than Australia overall. The median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while 61.4% of residents were born overseas and university attendance or attainment reaches 72.1%, 42 percentage points above the national measure. Chinese ancestry is the largest listed background at 1,889 people, followed by English at 1,294 and Indian at 537. Mandarin is spoken by 336 residents and Cantonese by 240. Average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below the national comparison, because 60.4% of couples have no children. Compared with nearby Crows Nest and North Sydney, the profile is especially oriented toward mobile professionals and smaller households.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.0%
15-24
7.2%
25-44
58.1%
45-64
16.7%
65+
7.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
43.1%
2 bed
41.2%
3 bed
14.1%
4+ bed
1.6%

Dwelling Structure

2.8%

Houses

0.3%

Townhouse

96.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.3% Mortgage 17.7% Rent 68.7% Other 1.3%

St Leonards is one of Sydney's most apartment-concentrated housing markets, with 96.8% of dwellings apartments, 2.8% separate houses and 0.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is similarly distinctive: 68.7% of households rent, 17.7% hold a mortgage and only 12.3% own outright. The bedroom mix is compact, with 43.1% of homes having 0 or 1 bedroom and 41.2% having 2 bedrooms. Vacancy is 11.2%, which can give renters more choice but may increase turnover for landlords. Rent and mortgage costs represent 24.2% and 24.3% of income respectively, with neither category flagged for stress. Compared with Crows Nest and North Sydney, the housing profile is more vertically concentrated and renter dependent.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $875

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,627

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.2%

Unoccupied

450

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
336
Canton
240
Japan
178
Hindi
97
Korean
78
Persian ED
54

Ancestry

Chinese
1,889
Other
1,559
English
1,294
Indian
537
Irish
445
Ancestry NS
418

Household Composition

29.5%

Couples with children

60.4%

Couples, no children

8.4%

Single parent

1,944

Total families

Economy & Employment

St Leonards combines high incomes with a professional employment base. Household income is $2,475 per week at the 92nd percentile, personal income is $1,627 per week, participation is 77.8% and unemployment is 3.7%. Professional and technical industries account for 24.9% of employment, followed by finance at 16.1%, healthcare at 12.5%, education at 5.9% and retail at 4.8%. The occupational mix is led by 2,336 professionals and 1,022 managers. SEIFA education and occupation advantage ranks in the top decile, while economic resources rank at decile 5. That contrast matters: qualifications and job concentration are exceptionally high, but apartment rents and tenure costs may temper the resources position compared with the suburb's headline incomes.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

5,001

Unemployed

183

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

75.3%

Part-time

18.0%

Participation

77.8%

Employed

4,818

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,336
Managers 1,022
Clerical/Admin 524
Trades 272
Community/Personal 253
Sales 211
Labourers 94
Machinery/Drivers 37

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 24.9%
Finance 16.1%
Healthcare 12.5%
Education 5.9%
Retail 4.8%

University

72.1%

Postgraduate

25.2%

Born Overseas

61.4%

Dwellings

3,541

Transport to Work

St Leonards suits residents who value employment access, services and apartment convenience over large private outdoor space. The suburb covers 0.8 square kilometres at 9,000.4 people per square kilometre, while 69.0% of workers report working from home. Two local government school options provide a secondary college and a school for specific purposes; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Public transport is recorded at 7.7%, car driving at 13.8% and walking or cycling at 8.4%, so daily routines vary significantly by building and workplace. Compared with car-dependent suburban settings, the compact urban form can reduce travel distances, but residents should inspect noise, lift access and shared facilities. The IRSAD score is in decile 10, and volunteering is 11.1%. For safety, compare the latest NSW Police crime mapping by street and time period because no current suburb crime rate is available.

Drive

13.8%

Public Transport

7.7%

Walk / Cycle

8.4%

Work from Home

69.0%

Population Forecast

+1.96%/yr

(+270 people/yr)

Established

St Leonards is classified as an established market, but growth remains positive at 1.96% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 61.4% overseas-born population and strong apartment rental base. Population change across the wider area is 28.5% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is labelled Mixed and recent rent growth is 15.4%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, indicating that change is underway rather than complete. Compared with a flat established market, the combination of 1.96% annual growth, 72 development applications and overseas migration points to continued renewal, although high vacancy may moderate short-term rental gains.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+305

Net Internal / yr

+3

39

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +41% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +305/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 24%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Leonards compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Leonards a good suburb to live in?

St Leonards suits residents who prefer apartments, employment access and an internationally oriented setting. The median age is 34, 68.7% of households rent and 96.8% of dwellings are apartments. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it provides more urban convenience but less private outdoor space and more exposure to construction.

What is the median house price in St Leonards?

A separate-house median is not a useful guide because 96.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.8% are separate houses. Compared with house-oriented suburbs, buyers should assess apartment sales by bedroom count, building age and strata costs rather than rely on a suburb-wide house figure. The weekly rent benchmark is $600.

What schools are in St Leonards?

St Leonards has 2 listed local government school options: a secondary college and a school for specific purposes connected with hospital education. Compared with suburbs with broader primary and secondary coverage, families should check the exact enrolment zone, available year levels and travel arrangements before signing a lease or contract.

Is St Leonards safe?

A current suburb crime rate is not available, so compare the latest NSW Police crime mapping by street and time period before choosing an address. St Leonards records 11.1% volunteering and 1.7% needing assistance, but those figures are community indicators rather than safety measures. Building entry, lighting and late-night activity also deserve inspection.

Is St Leonards good for property investment?

St Leonards can suit investors seeking apartments near employment and services. Renting accounts for 68.7%, the weekly rent benchmark is $600, vacancy is 11.2% and 72 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with tightly held markets, tenant demand is deeper but competition, building quality and new supply require closer assessment.

How is St Leonards's population changing?

The suburb has 7,212 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 28.5% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 1.96% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The gentrification score is 39 at the Early signs stage, so change is progressing but remains incomplete compared with a fully transformed market.

What languages are spoken in St Leonards?

Mandarin is spoken by 336 residents, Cantonese by 240, Japanese by 178, Hindi by 97 and Korean by 78. These figures fit a suburb where 61.4% of residents were born overseas, 39.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with less internationally connected areas, local services may cater to a wider range of languages.

What development is happening in St Leonards?

There were 72 development applications in the past 12 months, including residential flat building, office premises and temporary structures or uses. Compared with a low-change established suburb, this level of activity suggests ongoing renewal and possible construction disruption. Buyers and renters should check each building's approval history, staging and likely impact on outlook or access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Leonards on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW