NSW 2760 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Marys

At 13,256 residents, St Marys combines a young median age of 34 with a renter-majority tenure profile: 53.6% rent, compared with 18.2% owning outright and 27.1% paying a mortgage. Its overseas-born share is 36.9%, 15.3 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain the mix of Filipino, English and other ancestries. Growth is forecast at 1.3% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with nearby Penrith, St Marys has a more rental-oriented, everyday-services role, while its 7.6% vacancy rate points to more available stock than a tightly constrained market.

St Marys urban fabric map

Population

13,256

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,437/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

127

9.7 km²· 1,367.2 people/km²· Family income $1,747/wk

For homebuyers, the strongest case is choice across dwelling formats rather than a single detached-house market. Separate houses account for 51.3%, semi-detached homes 30.0% and apartments 18.6%, while 3-bedroom dwellings dominate at 48.8%. The $1,847 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside $365 weekly rent. Mortgage-to-income is 29.7%, compared with rent-to-income at 25.4%, and neither stress flag is raised. Compared with nearby Penrith, the mix is more renter-oriented, so buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation needs as carefully as the purchase price. A 7.6% vacancy rate may also make the suburb less pressured for tenants than tighter markets.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, the strongest case is choice across dwelling formats rather than a single detached-house market. Separate houses account for 51.3%, semi-detached homes 30.0% and apartments 18.6%, while 3-bedroom dwellings dominate at 48.8%. The $1,847 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside $365 weekly rent. Mortgage-to-income is 29.7%, compared with rent-to-income at 25.4%, and neither stress flag is raised. Compared with nearby Penrith, the mix is more renter-oriented, so buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation needs as carefully as the purchase price. A 7.6% vacancy rate may also make the suburb less pressured for tenants than tighter markets.

For Investors

Investors are entering a renter-majority market: 53.6% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 7.6%. That vacancy level is higher than in a tightly supplied market, so tenant demand may be more price-sensitive even as the renter pool is large. Development activity is substantial at 125 applications in 12 months, which can add attached dwellings and compete with older stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the trend is 1.3% annually; together, those factors support demand but argue for careful property selection. Recorded rent growth of 33.3% is positive, but investors should stress-test returns against supply, maintenance and financing costs rather than assume past growth repeats.

Development Activity

Total DAs

596

Last 12 Months

127

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
54
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
48
Demolition
44
Commercial / Industrial
18
Subdivision
18
Change of Use
16
New Dwelling
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9

Schools in St Marys

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Oxley Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Marys Public School

Primary School Government
School website

St Marys South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Colyton High School

Secondary School Government
School website

St Marys Senior High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

St Marys has a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison, and 36.9% of residents were born overseas, 15.3 percentage points above the national figure. The largest listed ancestries are Other at 3,037, English at 2,916 and Filipino at 825, while Christianity counts 6,874 and no religion 3,052. University attainment is 26.6%, 3.5 points below the national comparison, which aligns with a workforce led by machinery/drivers, clerical/admin and professionals. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 75.0% stayed at the same address, suggesting a younger but not highly transient community. Compared with nearby Werrington, St Marys presents a more established, renter-led multicultural profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
31.9%
45-64
22.5%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
26.6%
3 bed
48.8%
4+ bed
19.7%

Dwelling Structure

51.3%

Houses

30.0%

Townhouse

18.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.2% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 53.6% Other 1.0%

Housing in St Marys is notably mixed. Separate houses make up 51.3% of stock, but semi-detached dwellings reach 30.0% and apartments 18.6%, giving the suburb a broader format mix than a detached-only district. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.8%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 26.6% and 4-plus bedrooms at 19.7%. Tenure is renter-heavy: 53.6% rent, compared with 27.1% paying a mortgage and 18.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $365, rent-to-income is 25.4%, and mortgage-to-income is 29.7%, with neither stress flag raised. Compared with nearby Penrith, this profile is more rental-oriented, so dwelling type, strata exposure and holding costs matter as much as land size.

Mortgage / mo

$1,847

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $365.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$754

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

391

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
192
Samoan
116
Hindi
96
Punjabi
95
Urdu
78
Greek
67

Ancestry

Other
3,037
English
2,916
Ancestry NS
1,481
Filipino
825
Irish
727
Scottish
616

Household Composition

41.6%

Couples with children

28.7%

Couples, no children

26.3%

Single parent

3,211

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the standout industry at 20.6% or 634 workers, followed by construction at 10.0% and 308, retail at 8.7% and 267, education at 8.6% and 266, and transport at 8.2% and 254. This spread gives St Marys exposure to essential services and blue-collar work rather than one narrow employer base. Occupations rank machinery/drivers first at 923, clerical/admin at 810, professionals at 713, community/personal at 654 and trades at 634. Labour-force participation is 54.2%, full-time employment 57.7% and unemployment 7.2%, while household income sits at the 42.6th percentile. All four SEIFA measures are in decile 1, signalling disadvantage below higher socioeconomic deciles nationally despite the healthcare and transport base.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

5,658

Unemployed

408

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

28.0%

Participation

54.2%

Employed

5,250

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 923
Clerical/Admin 810
Professionals 713
Community/Personal 654
Trades 634
Labourers 628
Sales 405
Managers 377

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.6%
Construction 10.0%
Retail 8.7%
Education 8.6%
Transport 8.2%

University

26.6%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

36.9%

Dwellings

4,763

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car drivers account for 62.5% of travel, compared with 3.7% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling; 25.7% work from home. That pattern means access is likely strongest for households with a vehicle, while station and bus connections should be checked for anyone seeking lower car dependence. Five nearby government schools cover 3 primary and 2 secondary settings, including options in St Marys and adjoining Oxley Park and Colyton; exact enrolment zones matter by address. Density is 1,367.2 people per square kilometre across 9.7 square kilometres. IRSAD is in decile 1, indicating materially greater disadvantage than higher-decile locations. No crime rate is quoted, so verify current safety conditions locally.

Drive

62.5%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

25.7%

Population Forecast

+1.3%/yr

(+243 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks steady rather than speculative. The annual trend is 1.3%, the wider-area population change is 18.3% over 10 years, and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 36.9% overseas-born share and supports demand for rental housing. Rent growth is recorded at 33.3%, while affordability improved from 56.2 in 2011 to 50.3 in 2021, indicating a changing but still established market. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift reading scores 41 at Early signs, but the dedicated gentrification score is 18 and labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid redevelopment corridor, St Marys appears more likely to evolve incrementally than reset its identity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+206

Net Internal / yr

-8

18

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Marys compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 43%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Marys a good suburb to live in?

St Marys can suit households seeking established services and a younger, renter-led setting. The median age is 34, 53.6% of dwellings are rented and 62.5% of commuters drive, so it is better matched to residents who value road access than a car-free lifestyle. Check the exact street for parking, noise and enrolment zones.

What is the median house price in St Marys?

A current median house price is not quoted. The suburb has a weekly rent of $365 and a monthly mortgage figure of $1,847, but neither replaces a sale-price median. Recent settled sales should be compared by dwelling type, because 51.3% of homes are separate houses and 30.0% are semi-detached.

What schools are in St Marys?

Nearby education access includes 5 government schools across primary and secondary years: 3 primary and 2 secondary. The group includes schools in St Marys plus options in adjoining Oxley Park and Colyton. Compared with a suburb offering only one school phase, this gives families more choice across years, but enrolment zones still depend on the exact address.

Is St Marys safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as a safety rating. Check current NSW Police information and ask about the exact pocket, lighting and evening activity rather than assuming conditions are uniform. St Marys has 13,256 residents across 9.7 square kilometres, so conditions can differ around major roads, station areas and quieter streets.

Is St Marys good for property investment?

St Marys has investment fundamentals shaped by renters: 53.6% rent, weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 7.6%. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly supplied market, while 125 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and annual growth is 1.3%, supporting demand but requiring careful checks on supply, financing and maintenance.

How is St Marys's population changing?

St Marys has 13,256 residents today. Across the wider area, the forecast points to 1.3% annual growth, 18.3% population change over 10 years and a Stable trajectory, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The dedicated gentrification score is 18 and labelled Not gentrifying, so change looks more established than transformational.

What languages are spoken in St Marys?

Arabic, Samoan, Hindi, Punjabi and Urdu are among the recorded languages, with counts of 192, 116, 96, 95 and 78 respectively. The overseas-born share is 36.9%, which is 15.3 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with the national mix, translated services and culturally specific community connections may be particularly relevant.

How much development is happening in St Marys?

Development activity is material, with 125 applications recorded over 12 months. That volume is higher than a low-change established suburb and may increase attached-dwelling supply, construction disruption or future competition for tenants. Review approvals, dwelling counts and the exact street before buying, because the 7.6% vacancy rate already gives renters more choice.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore St Marys on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW