SA 5068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Morris

A population of just 1,598 packed into 0.55 km2 gives St Morris a density of 2,884 people per km2, making it one of Adelaide's more compact residential pockets. Nearly half of residents hold university qualifications, 49.7%, which is 19.6 percentage points above the national average, reflecting a well-educated professional base. Household income sits at the 59.5th percentile nationally, slightly above average but unremarkable given the qualification level. Community stability is a defining feature: 79.5% of residents had not moved in the five years prior to the census, well above typical urban turnover rates.

Local council: Norwood Payneham and St Peters

St Morris urban fabric map

Population

1,598

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,698/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

0.55 km²· 2,884 people/km²· Family income $2,250/wk

The housing stock is dominated by separate houses at 64.0%, with semi-detached dwellings making up a significant 33.0% and apartments just 3.0%. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 43.4%, followed by two-bedroom at 34.1%, and homes with four or more bedrooms at 19.6%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,895, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 25.8%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold, indicating that buyers can generally service their debt without financial strain relative to local incomes. Ownership rates are solid: 35.3% own outright and 34.6% carry a mortgage, giving a combined owner-occupier base of around 70%.

For Buyers

The housing stock is dominated by separate houses at 64.0%, with semi-detached dwellings making up a significant 33.0% and apartments just 3.0%. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 43.4%, followed by two-bedroom at 34.1%, and homes with four or more bedrooms at 19.6%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,895, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 25.8%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold, indicating that buyers can generally service their debt without financial strain relative to local incomes. Ownership rates are solid: 35.3% own outright and 34.6% carry a mortgage, giving a combined owner-occupier base of around 70%.

For Investors

Renters make up 30.1% of St Morris households, providing a moderate tenant pool. The vacancy rate is 6.9%, noticeably higher than a tight rental market would show, suggesting some softness in rental demand. Development activity is measured, with 10 applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a two-storey dwelling and a restaurant change-of-use, indicating incremental rather than major growth. Stability supports long-term holding: turnover is just 20.5%, meaning the resident base changes slowly and capital values are supported by owner-occupier demand rather than speculative churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

61

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-56.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Signage / Advertising
3
Change of Use
2
Fencing
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
New Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

St Morris has a median age of 40, equal to the national median, making it age-neutral compared to many suburban profiles. Overseas-born residents account for 26.9% of the population, 5.3 percentage points above the national figure, reflecting moderate international diversity. Ancestry is led by English (503 residents), Italian (322), German (133) and Irish (131), pointing to a well-established European heritage mix. The top non-English languages are Mandarin (48 speakers) and Italian (37). University qualifications at 49.7% run 19.6 points above national, consistent with a professional workforce where Professionals (257) and Managers (124) are the two largest occupation groups. Average household size is 2.4, marginally below the national average of 2.5, and 24.8% of families are couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
25.2%
45-64
26.8%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
34.1%
3 bed
43.4%
4+ bed
19.6%

Dwelling Structure

64.0%

Houses

33.0%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 32.5% Rent 28.3% Other 6.0%

The housing mix in St Morris is split between separate houses at 64.0% and semi-detached dwellings at 33.0%, with apartments at just 3.0%, a profile more traditional than many inner-Adelaide suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 43.4%, followed by two-bedroom at 34.1% and four-plus bedroom at 19.6%. Tenure is broadly balanced: 35.3% own outright, 34.6% hold a mortgage and 30.1% rent. Rent at $343 per week gives a rent-to-income ratio of 20.2%, also below stress thresholds, indicating that cost burden is manageable across both ownership and rental tenures at current prices.

Mortgage / mo

$1,895

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$343

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$829

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
48
Italian
37
Greek
15

Ancestry

English
503
Italian
322
Other
163
German
133
Irish
131
Chinese
119

Household Composition

47.8%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

418

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employing industry in St Morris at 19.1% of workers (114 people), followed by Professional and Technical services at 14.7% (88), Education at 10.9% (65), Public Administration at 9.9% (59) and Retail at 7.4% (44). By occupation, Professionals dominate at 257 workers, ahead of Managers (124) and Clerical/Admin roles (105). The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average, and the full-time employment rate is 59.6%. Personal weekly income averages $829, with family weekly income at $2,250, placing household income at the 59.5th percentile nationally. The industry concentration in healthcare and professional services is consistent with the suburb's 49.7% university qualification rate, 19.6 points above national.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

837

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

807

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 257
Managers 124
Clerical/Admin 105
Trades 85
Community/Personal 81
Sales 79
Labourers 50
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Professional/Tech 14.7%
Education 10.9%
Public Admin 9.9%
Retail 7.4%

University

49.7%

Postgraduate

11.1%

Born Overseas

26.9%

Dwellings

631

Transport to Work

Car ownership is dominant in St Morris, with 82.1% of residents driving to work, higher than national urban averages, while public transport use is 7.1% and walking or cycling accounts for 3.4%. The suburb's crime rate is 33.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 53 total recorded offences, indicating a relatively low-crime environment compared to higher-density inner suburbs. A volunteering rate of 20.0% suggests active community engagement, and only 5.4% of residents (84 people) require daily assistance, consistent with the population's working-age and professional profile. Rent-to-income at 20.2% and mortgage-to-income at 25.8% both sit below financial stress thresholds, adding to overall liveability. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families draw on neighbouring suburbs for schooling options.

Drive

69.3%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

15.6%

Growth Outlook

St Morris is a small, settled suburb of 1,598 residents with a 0.55 km2 footprint, and significant population growth is constrained by geography. The low turnover rate of 20.5% in the five years to the census reflects a stable, long-term resident base rather than active churn. Development activity of 10 applications in the past 12 months, including residential dwelling works, points to gentle infill rather than large-scale expansion. The suburb's position in the inner-eastern arc of Adelaide, where land supply is limited, means price appreciation has historically been driven by scarcity rather than new supply. The vacancy rate of 6.9% is somewhat elevated compared to tight-rental inner-Adelaide conditions, suggesting rental demand has not kept pace with investment stock additions.

Population trend: Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area

St Morris sits in the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Morris's.

Residents 2025

40,845

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

53

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

33.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Morris compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Morris a good suburb to live in?

St Morris offers a stable, professional environment with 49.7% of residents holding university qualifications, which is 19.6 points above the national average. The crime rate is 33.2 per 1,000 residents, relatively low, and 79.5% of residents had not moved in the five years before the census.

What schools are in St Morris?

No schools are recorded within the St Morris suburb boundary in this dataset. The suburb's 0.55 km2 footprint means families rely on schools in adjoining inner-eastern suburbs. Despite this, the local resident base is highly educated, with 49.7% holding university qualifications, which is 19.6 percentage points above the national figure.

Is St Morris safe?

St Morris recorded 53 total offences in the reference period, giving a crime rate of 33.2 per 1,000 residents. This is a relatively low rate compared to higher-density inner suburban areas. The low-turnover, owner-occupied character of the suburb, with 79.5% of residents staying five or more years, is consistent with a stable, low-crime environment.

Is St Morris good for property investment?

The vacancy rate of 6.9% is elevated compared to tighter rental conditions elsewhere. However, the low 20.5% turnover rate and limited land supply in the 0.55 km2 footprint support long-term price resilience.

How is St Morris's population changing?

St Morris has a small population of 1,598 across a 0.55 km2 area, with a community turnover rate of just 20.5% over five years, meaning 79.5% of residents stayed put. The suburb's compact size and limited development pipeline of 10 applications in 12 months suggest the population remains broadly stable rather than growing rapidly.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Morris on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA