Stanhope Gardens
High household incomes and a detached-home base define Stanhope Gardens more than its compact 2.84 sq km footprint. Its 9,349 residents live at 3,291.6 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 96.5th percentile nationally. The suburb is younger than the national profile by 3 years, yet its 64.6% share of four-bedroom-plus homes and 3.2-person households point to established families. Compared with nearby Kellyville and The Ponds, Stanhope Gardens is best read as a settled, mortgage-led pocket rather than an emerging gentrification play: 54.2% of homes carry a mortgage and the forecast stage is Not gentrifying. Its 48.5% overseas-born share, 57.1% university attainment and 1.63% annual growth add a strong professional and migrant dimension.
Population
9,349
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,868/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Stanhope Gardens suits buyers seeking family-sized housing because 88.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.6% have four or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,700, while mortgage payments absorb 21.7% of household income and mortgage stress is marked false. Ownership is mortgage-led: 54.2% are paying off a loan, compared with 24.7% owning outright and 20.3% renting. Compared with smaller-home markets, the suburb's four-bedroom concentration supports family demand but narrows entry options. Buyers should also account for a 3.6% vacancy rate and the 20.2% rent-to-income measure when testing likely holding costs.
For Buyers
Stanhope Gardens suits buyers seeking family-sized housing because 88.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.6% have four or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,700, while mortgage payments absorb 21.7% of household income and mortgage stress is marked false. Ownership is mortgage-led: 54.2% are paying off a loan, compared with 24.7% owning outright and 20.3% renting. Compared with smaller-home markets, the suburb's four-bedroom concentration supports family demand but narrows entry options. Buyers should also account for a 3.6% vacancy rate and the 20.2% rent-to-income measure when testing likely holding costs.
For Investors
Stanhope Gardens has a family-rental profile, with 20.3% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $580. The 3.6% vacancy rate suggests investors should assess property quality and tenant appeal carefully, because a detached-heavy stock base can produce different demand from apartment markets. Growth is forecast at 1.63% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 17.0% over ten years. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, adding a supply consideration. Compared with actively gentrifying suburbs, the score of 5 and stage of Not gentrifying point to an established, income-supported strategy rather than a rapid uplift story.
Development Activity
Total DAs
131
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Stanhope Gardens has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national profile, but its forecast trajectory is Aging. Families are prominent: 64.0% of families are couples with children, average household size is 3.2 people, or 0.7 above national, and 64.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Educational and migration measures are higher than national levels: university attainment is 57.1%, 27 percentage points above national, while 48.5% of residents were born overseas, 26.9 points above national. Indian ancestry numbers 1,622, Chinese 804 and Filipino 672, with Hindi, Punjabi and Mandarin among the leading reported languages. This mix helps explain the suburb's professional, family-oriented character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.8%
Houses
11.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Stanhope Gardens is detached-dominant and family-sized, with 88.8% separate houses and 11.2% semi-detached dwellings. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 64.6%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 25.6%, while two-bedroom homes represent 8.5% and zero or one-bedroom homes 1.2%. Tenure is more mortgage-led than outright-owned: 54.2% have a mortgage, compared with 24.7% owned outright and 20.3% rented. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this stock provides more internal space but fewer low-cost entry points. The $2,700 monthly mortgage figure, 21.7% mortgage-to-income measure and $580 weekly rent indicate a market supported by relatively high household earnings.
Mortgage / mo
$2,700
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$860
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $878
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,050
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
108
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
64.0%
Couples with children
24.8%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
2,596
Total families
Economy & Employment
Stanhope Gardens has a highly skilled employment base, with healthcare leading at 15.9% or 566 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.4% or 476, finance at 11.0% or 392, education at 10.0% or 356 and retail at 6.9% or 245. Professionals number 1,567 and managers 785, reinforcing the suburb's high-income profile. Labour-force participation is 68.1%, full-time employment is 63.8% and unemployment is 4.3%. Socioeconomic standing is higher than most areas, reflected in IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 10. The decile pattern aligns with strong education, occupation and economic-resource measures, helping support mortgage capacity and family housing demand.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
4,925
Unemployed
214
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.8%
Part-time
24.4%
Participation
68.1%
Employed
4,711
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
57.1%
Postgraduate
18.6%
Born Overseas
48.5%
Dwellings
2,928
Transport to Work
Stanhope Gardens is configured around cars, homes and family routines: 35.7% of residents drove to work, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, while 57.5% worked from home. Its compact 2.84 sq km area and density of 3,291.6 people per sq km make exact address selection important for access and daily travel. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Socioeconomic advantage is above most areas, with IRSAD decile 10, IER decile 10, IEO decile 9 and IRSD decile 9. The 4.0% need-assistance rate is relatively contained, while current police and council information should guide any safety decision rather than socioeconomic measures alone.
Drive
35.7%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
57.5%
Population Forecast
+1.63%/yr
(+216 people/yr)
EstablishedStanhope Gardens has an established growth outlook, with the annual trend at 1.63%, above zero, and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.0% over ten years, indicating continued expansion despite the suburb's established housing base. The shift trajectory is Aging: the young share has changed by -5.5 percentage points while the senior share has increased by 4.7 points. Rent growth is 18.4%, which may strengthen investor interest, but affordability measures moved from 58.5 in 2011 to 56.0 in 2021. Compared with actively changing precincts, the gentrification score of 5 and stage of Not gentrifying suggest steady maturation rather than a major transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+167
Net Internal / yr
-211
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +16% since 2011, Net internal outflow -211/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stanhope Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stanhope Gardens a good suburb to live in?
Stanhope Gardens suits households wanting established family housing, strong incomes and a high work-from-home share. It has 9,349 residents, 64.6% four-bedroom-plus homes and 57.5% working from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 35.7% driving and only 2.8% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Stanhope Gardens?
Use a current sales register or property portal for the median house price, as suburb prices change over time. The available housing indicators show $580 weekly rent, $2,700 monthly mortgage payments and 88.8% separate houses. Mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income, with mortgage stress marked false.
What schools are in Stanhope Gardens?
School choice should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone. Stanhope Gardens has a compact 2.84 sq km footprint, so nearby campuses may be relevant, but sector, intake and transport arrangements should be confirmed directly. Families should compare the practical route to school with the suburb's 35.7% car-driver share.
Is Stanhope Gardens safe?
Use current police and council incident information for a safety decision. Stanhope Gardens has 9,349 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, but socioeconomic advantage is not a crime statistic. The 4.0% need-assistance rate provides social context, not a direct measure of personal safety.
Is Stanhope Gardens good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking family-oriented rental demand, with 20.3% of dwellings rented, $580 weekly rent and a 3.6% vacancy rate. Annual growth is forecast at 1.63%, but the gentrification score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Twenty-seven development applications in 12 months also warrant a supply review.
How is Stanhope Gardens's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 17.0% over ten years, with annual growth forecast at 1.63% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 5.5 percentage points while the senior share has risen 4.7 points. This suggests ongoing demand alongside a maturing household base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stanhope Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map