Stanmore
At 6,255.3 residents per sq km, Stanmore packs 7,619 people into 1.22 sq km, making density the clearest starting point for understanding the suburb. Its 63.0% university-educated share is 32.9 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below national. Household income sits at the 90.5th percentile, yet 45.5% rent and 33.6% of residents moved address recently, reflecting an inner-city market with substantial turnover. The housing mix, with 40.4% semi-detached dwellings and 38.6% apartments versus 18.8% separate houses, places Stanmore closer in form to Petersham and Newtown than to detached-house suburbs. A 10.2% vacancy rate and 63.9% working from home suggest flexibility matters because compact housing suits smaller households averaging 2.3 people.
Population
7,619
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,395/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
89
For buyers, Stanmore is primarily a compact-dwelling market rather than a detached-house market. Semi-detached homes account for 40.4% and apartments 38.6%, compared with 18.8% separate houses; 50.4% of homes have 0 to 2 bedrooms, so space and strata considerations deserve early attention. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, while mortgage payments equal 28.9% of household income and rent equals 20.5%, indicating material but not flagged stress. Compared with ownership, renting is higher at 45.5% versus 23.5% owned outright and 29.6% with a mortgage, which can widen the buyer pool but also signals competition for well-located stock. A 10.2% vacancy rate may provide some choice, although buyers should compare building costs, parking, outdoor space and renovation scope because the housing mix is materially denser than a conventional family suburb.
For Buyers
For buyers, Stanmore is primarily a compact-dwelling market rather than a detached-house market. Semi-detached homes account for 40.4% and apartments 38.6%, compared with 18.8% separate houses; 50.4% of homes have 0 to 2 bedrooms, so space and strata considerations deserve early attention. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, while mortgage payments equal 28.9% of household income and rent equals 20.5%, indicating material but not flagged stress. Compared with ownership, renting is higher at 45.5% versus 23.5% owned outright and 29.6% with a mortgage, which can widen the buyer pool but also signals competition for well-located stock. A 10.2% vacancy rate may provide some choice, although buyers should compare building costs, parking, outdoor space and renovation scope because the housing mix is materially denser than a conventional family suburb.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a large renter base and substantial development activity. Renting accounts for 45.5%, higher than the 23.5% owned outright share, and weekly rent is $490. Vacancy is 10.2%, which is high for a tightly held inner-city market and means rental growth should not be treated as automatic, even though rent growth is recorded at 23.7%. A total of 92 development matters occurred over 12 months, including dual occupancy and secondary dwelling activity, so new or improved supply may compete with older stock. Growth is forecast at 0.33% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, making tenant demand more dependent on established employment and education links than on rapid population expansion. Compared with lower-density investment markets, the 38.6% apartment share increases the importance of strata levies, building quality and vacancy by complex.
Development Activity
Total DAs
501
Last 12 Months
89
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Stanmore
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Stanmore's profile is younger and more university educated than the national pattern: the median age is 36, or 4 years below national, while university attainment is 63.0%, 32.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 29.1%, 7.5 points above national, with English, Other and Irish the three largest recorded ancestry groups at 2,462, 1,247 and 1,245 people. No religion is the largest affiliation at 4,113, ahead of Christianity at 2,579. Households average 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, and couples without children make up 46.1% of families, which helps explain demand for smaller dwellings. Turnover is 33.6%, while 66.4% stayed at the same address, so the suburb combines inner-city mobility with a meaningful resident base. Compared with nearby Petersham and Newtown, the pattern is consistent with a compact, educated inner-west population rather than a large-lot family setting.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
18.8%
Houses
40.4%
Townhouse
38.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is split across renting, mortgages and outright ownership, with 45.5% renting, 29.6% paying a mortgage and 23.5% owning outright. That balance is more renter-heavy than outright ownership, consistent with smaller households averaging 2.3 people and a 33.6% turnover rate. Stock is concentrated in 40.4% semi-detached homes and 38.6% apartments, so the built form is higher-density than detached-house markets. One- and two-bedroom dwellings total 50.4%, compared with 49.6% having 3 or more bedrooms. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 28.9% mortgage-to-income ratio and 20.5% rent-to-income ratio, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with a conventional family suburb, buyers and renters should place more weight on strata costs, acoustic privacy, parking and shared-building maintenance than on land size alone.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $670
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,283
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.2%
Unoccupied
357
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.8%
Couples with children
46.1%
Couples, no children
11.5%
Single parent
1,874
Total families
Economy & Employment
Stanmore has a high-skill employment base, led by Professional/Tech at 19.7% of workers, Healthcare at 14.3%, Education at 13.1%, Finance at 8.0% and Public Administration at 7.4%. Professionals number 2,074 and managers 775, so the occupational mix is more knowledge-oriented than a trade-led local economy. Participation is 72.5%, unemployment is 4.2% and full-time employment is 65.8%, supporting steady weekday purchasing power and work-from-home demand. Household income ranks at the 90.5th percentile, consistent with an IEO decile of 10 and IRSAD decile of 10. The IER decile is lower at 4, while IRSD is 9, an uneven pattern that can reflect strong education and occupations alongside less uniform access to economic resources. Compared with national households, Stanmore sits well above the income midpoint, but housing costs and a 45.5% renter share still shape spending decisions.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
4,806
Unemployed
200
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.8%
Part-time
25.5%
Participation
72.5%
Employed
4,606
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.0%
Postgraduate
19.9%
Born Overseas
29.1%
Dwellings
3,115
Transport to Work
Daily life is well suited to compact households and flexible work. Work from home is reported at 63.9%, compared with 22.1% driving a car and 5.6% using public transport, while 6.9% walked or cycled. This can reduce commuting dependence because the suburb covers only 1.22 sq km. Stanmore Public School is a government primary school in the suburb, so families should confirm enrolment zones and consider nearby Inner West options because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic conditions are strong overall, with IRSAD and IEO both at decile 10 and IRSD at decile 9, although IER is lower at decile 4. Compared with car-oriented suburbs, Stanmore's density of 6,255.3 people per sq km and high home-working share support local errands, but households should still test school routes, parking and evening noise. Check current NSW Police figures and the exact street before making a safety decision, since a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated.
Drive
22.1%
Public Transport
5.6%
Walk / Cycle
6.9%
Work from Home
63.9%
Population Forecast
+0.33%/yr
(+69 people/yr)
EstablishedStanmore's growth outlook is established and measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.33%, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: the young share has shifted by -1.7 percentage points and the senior share by 2.3, pointing to gradual age rebalancing rather than a simple youth-led cycle. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, while another shift indicator records a score of 34 and the same Early signs stage, so change is present but not dominant. Rent growth is 23.7%, and affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 43.3 in 2011 to 37.7 in 2021. Compared with fast-growth release areas, the 0.33% annual pace is slower because Stanmore is already dense and established, making redevelopment and tenure change more influential than broad land expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+378
Net Internal / yr
-198
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -198/yr, Strong overseas inflow +378/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stanmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stanmore a good suburb to live in?
Stanmore suits people who value inner-city access, compact housing and flexible work. The suburb has 7,619 residents, 63.9% working from home and a 63.0% university-educated share, but only 1 local primary school. Compared with larger family suburbs, exact streets deserve extra checks for noise, parking and enrolment access.
What is the median house price in Stanmore?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales by dwelling type and bedroom count. A single figure is less useful because 40.4% of homes are semi-detached and 38.6% are apartments, while 18.8% are separate houses. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure is a useful affordability guide.
What schools are in Stanmore?
Stanmore Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the current intake zone and consider nearby Inner West options, because school access can cross suburb boundaries. With an average household size of 2.3 and 39.8% of couples having children, exact address and year-level availability still matter.
Is Stanmore safe?
Use current NSW Police figures and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Practical checks matter in a dense area of 6,255.3 people per sq km, especially around parking, nightlife and transport routes. Compare recent incidents with nearby streets before signing a lease or buying, as no suburb-wide crime rate is stated.
Is Stanmore good for property investment?
Stanmore can suit investors seeking a large tenant pool, but vacancy risk needs attention. Renting is 45.5%, weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 10.2%, while rent growth is 23.7%. With 92 development matters in 12 months and 0.33% annual growth, compare strata, building quality and achievable rent by dwelling type before committing.
How is Stanmore's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The wider area records 5.8% change over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.33%, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share changed by -1.7 points and the senior share by 2.3. Compared with fast-growth areas, Stanmore is changing through age mix and redevelopment as much as headcount.
What development is occurring in Stanmore?
Development activity is material for an established, high-density suburb: 92 matters occurred over 12 months, including dual occupancy and secondary dwelling work. That may add or renew compact housing, but it can also affect construction noise, parking and local supply. Compared with a static housing market, check approval status, dwelling design and maintenance obligations before relying on a proposed project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stanmore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map