SA 5710 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stirling North

At 2,793 residents, Stirling North combines a 99.0% separate-house profile with household incomes at the 66.1st percentile, while its median age of 35 sits 5 years below the national comparison. The suburb's 48.2% mortgage tenure and 45.4% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes point to established family housing, while 0.5% public transport use reflects a car-oriented setting. For buyers weighing Stirling North against nearby Port Augusta, the 68.09-square-kilometre footprint and density of 41.0 people per square kilometre suggest more space. Growth is slow at 0.05% annually, so its appeal is stability and room rather than rapid change.

Local council: Port Augusta

Stirling North urban fabric map

Population

2,793

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,831/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

68.09 km²· 41 people/km²· Family income $2,148/wk

Homebuyers are choosing almost entirely detached stock: separate houses account for 99.0%, with 46.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 45.4% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage commitments of $1,306 and weekly rent of $250 provide only affordability context, not a purchase valuation. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 16.5% of household income, while rent sits at 13.7%. Compared with the 15.6% renting share, the 48.2% mortgage share indicates a stronger owner-occupier base, supported by household income at the 66.1st percentile. Check land size, services and comparable sales carefully because large detached homes can vary widely in value.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing almost entirely detached stock: separate houses account for 99.0%, with 46.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 45.4% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage commitments of $1,306 and weekly rent of $250 provide only affordability context, not a purchase valuation. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 16.5% of household income, while rent sits at 13.7%. Compared with the 15.6% renting share, the 48.2% mortgage share indicates a stronger owner-occupier base, supported by household income at the 66.1st percentile. Check land size, services and comparable sales carefully because large detached homes can vary widely in value.

For Investors

Stirling North presents a selective rental case rather than a straightforward high-demand play. Only 15.6% of households rent, while weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 9.1%, so the smaller tenant pool and empty-property rate warrant conservative cash-flow assumptions. Compared with the 35.1% outright-owner share, the rental segment is limited, and 48.2% of households are paying a mortgage. Development activity reached 33 applications in 12 months, which may add choice but does not guarantee new rental supply. Rent growth of 41.5% is a positive historical signal, yet the forecast annual trend is just 0.05% with Balanced migration. Investors should verify tenant demand, property condition and holding costs street by street.

Development Activity

Total DAs

168

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+19.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
27
Deck / Pergola / Patio
11
Commercial / Industrial
7
New Dwelling
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Solar / Energy
1
Fencing
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Stirling North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Stirling North Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Stirling North has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen 13.3 percentage points and the working share has fallen 8.8 points. University attainment is 12.9%, 17.2 points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 5.8%, 15.8 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 868 people, followed by Scottish 200, Irish 186 and German 147; 1,278 report no religion and 749 Christianity. Compared with the national household-size benchmark, the average of 2.6 people is 0.1 higher. These patterns suggest a settled, Anglo-leaning population with relatively limited international turnover, consistent with 86.2% remaining at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
35.4%
45-64
23.0%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
46.7%
4+ bed
45.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.1% Mortgage 48.2% Rent 15.6% Other 1.2%

Detached housing dominates Stirling North, with 99.0% of dwellings separate houses and just 0.4% semi-detached; apartments are not recorded. The stock is weighted to family-sized layouts: 46.7% have 3 bedrooms and 45.4% have 4 or more, while 6.5% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is more mortgage-led than rental-led, with 48.2% paying a mortgage, 35.1% owning outright and 15.6% renting. Compared with the 2.6-person average household size, this mix supports demand for larger blocks and practical storage, although buyer value varies with land, building condition and services. Mortgage repayments equal 16.5% of household income and rent equals 13.7%, so neither measure is flagged as stress. A median house price and price-to-income ratio should be checked through current local sales rather than assumed.

Mortgage / mo

$1,306

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$925

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

13.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
868
Ancestry NS
726
Scottish
200
Irish
186
German
147
Other
60

Household Composition

41.4%

Couples with children

42.6%

Couples, no children

16.2%

Single parent

625

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by public administration at 17.9% of jobs, followed by healthcare at 15.7%, education at 12.0%, mining at 8.6% and construction at 8.3%. Public administration's share is more than double mining's, giving the local economy a stronger government and service profile than a mining-only reading would suggest. The unemployment rate is 2.9% and participation is 50.9%, while 61.0% of workers are full time. Trades lead occupations with 190 people, followed by community and personal service 179, professionals 146, clerical and administration 146, and machinery and drivers 125. Compared with the IRSAD decile of 8, the IEO decile of 9 points to stronger education and occupation conditions than the broader disadvantage measure alone implies. Household income sits at $1,831 weekly, at the 66.1st percentile.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,161

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

50.9%

Employed

1,127

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 190
Community/Personal 179
Professionals 146
Clerical/Admin 146
Machinery/Drivers 125
Labourers 111
Sales 109
Managers 94

Top Industries

Public Admin 17.9%
Healthcare 15.7%
Education 12.0%
Mining 8.6%
Construction 8.3%

University

12.9%

Postgraduate

1.8%

Born Overseas

5.8%

Dwellings

775

Transport to Work

Commute patterns are strongly car dependent. Drivers account for 87.7% of journeys, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling; only 4.1% work from home. The 68.09-square-kilometre area and 41.0 people per square kilometre help explain why private vehicles matter for work, shopping and services. Stirling North has 1 local government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and plan secondary access beyond the suburb where needed, without assuming quality from proximity. Recorded crime is 38.3 incidents per 1,000 residents, or 107 offences, and the IRSAD score sits in decile 8. Compared with the suburb's low public transport share, practical livability depends more on road access, parking and vehicle costs than on frequent transit.

Drive

87.7%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

4.1%

Growth Outlook

Stirling North is a slow-growth, ageing market. The forecast annual trend is 0.05%, while migration is classified as Balanced, so demand is more likely to change gradually than through a sharp inflow. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 5.1%, compared with the much smaller annual trend. The shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 13.3 percentage points, the working share has decreased 8.8 points and the young share has fallen 1.7 points. Affordability worsened from 38.9 in 2011 to 45.1 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 41.5%. Gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records 39 and Early signs. Compared with the 5.1% ten-year change, the 0.05% annual trend reinforces a gradual transition toward an older resident base.

Population trend: Port Augusta council area

Stirling North sits in the Port Augusta council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stirling North's.

Residents 2025

14,469

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

107

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

38.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stirling North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 49%
Uni Educated
Bottom 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 9%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stirling North a good suburb to live in?

Stirling North can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter, car-oriented setting. About 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, median age is 35, and 87.7% drive to work. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.5%, so check commuting distance, services and vehicle costs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Stirling North?

No current median house price is available to quote reliably for Stirling North. Buyers can use recent comparable sales, land size and building condition, while $250 weekly rent and a $1,306 monthly mortgage payment provide affordability context rather than a sale valuation. Detached houses make up 99.0% of stock.

What schools are in Stirling North?

Stirling North has 1 local school: Stirling North Primary School, a government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check secondary options separately, because a primary campus does not cover every year level. Car travel is common, with 87.7% driving to work.

Is Stirling North safe?

Crime is recorded at 38.3 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 107 total offences. That figure should be read alongside street, property and time-of-day context rather than used as a complete verdict. Check current local police information and inspect lighting, access and surrounding activity before renting or buying.

Is Stirling North good for property investment?

Investment potential is mixed. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 9.1% and only 15.6% of households rent, which can limit tenant depth. There were 33 development applications in 12 months, but forecast growth is only 0.05% annually with Balanced migration. Verify demand and costs before relying on rent growth of 41.5%.

How is Stirling North's population changing?

Stirling North has 2,793 residents today. The annual growth trend is 0.05%, migration is classified as Balanced and population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 13.3 percentage points and the working share down 8.8 points, so future change is likely to be gradual and older-skewed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stirling North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA