SA 5152 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stirling

At 48, Stirling's median age sits 8 years above the national figure, shaping a settled profile across 3,067 residents. University attainment is 56.4%, or 26.3 percentage points above national levels, and household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile. A crime rate of 26.7 per 1,000 supports the suburb's low-crime identity. Compared with nearby Aldgate and Bridgewater, Stirling reads as a premium, established hillside market with older residents, high owner occupation and limited apartment stock.

Local council: Adelaide Hills

Stirling urban fabric map

Population

3,067

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,368/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

81

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

6.73 km²· 455.9 people/km²· Family income $2,993/wk

Stirling suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than apartment-led stock. The separate-house share is 94.3%, far above the 1.4% apartment share, and 42.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, giving larger households more choice. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,448, equal to 23.9% of household income, while 46.7% of homes are owned outright and 38.4% carry a mortgage. Compared with smaller, higher-density markets, Stirling's cost reflects its large-house, low-turnover character.

For Buyers

Stirling suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than apartment-led stock. The separate-house share is 94.3%, far above the 1.4% apartment share, and 42.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, giving larger households more choice. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,448, equal to 23.9% of household income, while 46.7% of homes are owned outright and 38.4% carry a mortgage. Compared with smaller, higher-density markets, Stirling's cost reflects its large-house, low-turnover character.

For Investors

Investment conditions are selective rather than broad-based. Only 9.4% of households rent, compared with 46.7% owning outright, so the tenant pool is smaller and the suburb is less rental-oriented than a typical metropolitan market. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 7.6%, which gives renters more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Development activity is material, with 79 applications recorded across 12 months, including land division, a restaurant change of use and dwelling alterations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

415

Last 12 Months

81

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
37
Garage / Carport / Shed
20
New Dwelling
18
Deck / Pergola / Patio
15
Tree Removal
12
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Subdivision
7

Schools in Stirling

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Stirling East Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Stirling has an older and more settled population than Australia overall: the median age is 48, or 8 years above national levels, and 84.3% of residents stayed at the same address during the reference period. English ancestry accounts for 1,541 people, followed by Scottish at 411, German at 328 and Irish at 324. No religion is recorded for 1,590 residents, while Christianity accounts for 1,259. University attainment is 56.4%, 26.3 percentage points above national levels, supporting the suburb's professional profile. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national figure, with couples with children forming 46.7% of families. Compared with nearby Aldgate and Bridgewater, Stirling's combination of education, stability and older age is especially pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
17.2%
45-64
28.3%
65+
25.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
39.1%
4+ bed
42.9%

Dwelling Structure

94.3%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.7% Mortgage 38.4% Rent 9.4% Other 5.6%

Stirling's housing market is premium and overwhelmingly detached. The latest median is also the peak, so there is no peak-to-latest decline in the available history. Housing is concentrated in 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 42.9% and 3-bedroom dwellings at 39.1%, while only 1.4% are apartments and 4.3% are semi-detached. Tenure is more secure than rental-led markets, with 46.7% owned outright, 38.4% mortgaged and 9.4% rented. Compared with a higher-density suburb, this mix points to larger established homes, fewer investor-owned units and a higher purchase threshold.

Mortgage / mo

$2,448

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,058

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
15
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
1,541
Scottish
411
German
328
Irish
324
Other
223
Italian
129

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

42.3%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

896

Total families

Economy & Employment

Stirling's economy is led by healthcare at 19.6% of employment, Professional and Technical services at 17.2%, education at 13.8%, public administration at 7.9% and retail at 5.0%. Professionals number 591 and managers 319, helping explain household income at the 89.7th percentile. Unemployment is 2.9%, participation is 60.9% and the full-time employment rate is 57.4%, indicating a relatively capable labour market. The 922 people outside the labour force sit alongside an older population and help explain why strong professional incomes do not apply uniformly across households. Socioeconomic results are consistently high: IEO is decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9, placing Stirling above most areas on education, resources and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,531

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

60.9%

Employed

1,486

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 591
Managers 319
Clerical/Admin 151
Community/Personal 121
Trades 106
Sales 87
Labourers 83
Machinery/Drivers 19

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.6%
Professional/Tech 17.2%
Education 13.8%
Public Admin 7.9%
Retail 5.0%

University

56.4%

Postgraduate

18.4%

Born Overseas

20.7%

Dwellings

1,151

Transport to Work

Stirling is best suited to residents comfortable with car-based travel and a quieter, established setting. Car drivers account for 65.2% of travel, compared with 4.0% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling, while 23.8% work from home. School access centres on Stirling East Primary School, a government primary campus; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. A crime rate of 26.7 per 1,000, based on 82 incidents, supports the suburb's low-crime profile, and the rate is more informative than the raw total because the population is 3,067. Social conditions are strong, with IRSAD at decile 9, IRSD at decile 10 and volunteering at 28.8%, all pointing to resources above the broader state baseline.

Drive

65.2%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

23.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady but shaped by ageing. The annual trend is 1.35%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area's population change is 10.8% across 10 years. Stirling's trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.6 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.3 points and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 30 and a stage of Early signs, while another shift measure records a score of 16 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapidly changing inner suburb, this points to measured demographic change rather than wholesale replacement. Rent growth is 3.3%, and the recorded affordability trend is Improving.

Population trend: Adelaide Hills council area

Stirling sits in the Adelaide Hills council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stirling's.

Residents 2025

42,875

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

82

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

26.7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stirling compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stirling a good suburb to live in?

Stirling suits households seeking premium detached housing, strong socioeconomic conditions and a quieter lifestyle. Its median age is 48, crime rate is 26.7 per 1,000 and 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 65.2%, so transport preferences matter.

What schools are in Stirling?

Stirling East Primary School is the identified local school, operating in the government primary sector. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address because school access can vary across 6.73 square kilometres. Secondary options may require travel beyond the suburb.

Is Stirling safe?

Stirling recorded 82 crimes, equivalent to 26.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports its low-crime profile, although conditions can vary by street and offence type. The suburb has 3,067 residents, so the per-capita rate is more useful than the raw incident count.

How is Stirling's population changing?

The wider area records 10.8% population change across 10 years, with annual growth trending at 1.35% and overseas migration the primary driver. Stirling is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 4.6 percentage points while the young share fell 1.3 points.

What development is happening in Stirling?

There were 79 development applications across 12 months. Examples include a 1-into-2 land division, a shop-to-restaurant change of use and dwelling alterations involving a deck and outbuilding. This indicates active small-scale change rather than a clearly stated large housing estate.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stirling on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA