Stockton
A compact 3.68 sq km harbour-side suburb, Stockton has 4,046 residents at a density of 1,099 people per sq km. Its median age of 47 is 7.0 years above the national comparison, while 82.5% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Carrington and Wickham, Stockton has a more detached, low-rise housing profile. The suburb also records a strong 27.1% work-from-home share, although daily travel remains car-oriented, with 64.5% driving to work. An aging resident base, active gentrification signals and 2.09% annual forecast growth point to continued change rather than a static village market.
Population
4,046
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,535/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
89
Stockton suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached setting, with separate houses accounting for 82.5% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes making up 47.0%. That profile is more family-house oriented than the apartment-led options often associated with inner-harbour markets such as Carrington and Wickham. Ownership is split between 37.6% owning outright and 30.8% paying a mortgage, while the average mortgage is $2,000 per month. Mortgage repayments equal 30.1% of household income and are flagged as a stress point, so borrowing capacity deserves closer attention than the suburb's modest household income percentile of 48.4. Buyers should also compare the 23.8% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes with the smaller 6.7% share of studios and one-bedroom dwellings.
For Buyers
Stockton suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached setting, with separate houses accounting for 82.5% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes making up 47.0%. That profile is more family-house oriented than the apartment-led options often associated with inner-harbour markets such as Carrington and Wickham. Ownership is split between 37.6% owning outright and 30.8% paying a mortgage, while the average mortgage is $2,000 per month. Mortgage repayments equal 30.1% of household income and are flagged as a stress point, so borrowing capacity deserves closer attention than the suburb's modest household income percentile of 48.4. Buyers should also compare the 23.8% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes with the smaller 6.7% share of studios and one-bedroom dwellings.
For Investors
Stockton has a 30.3% renter share and a weekly rent of $370, creating an established tenant base, although the 8.7% vacancy rate suggests more choice for renters than in a tightly constrained market. The renter proportion is below the 37.6% outright-owner share, so this is not a purely investor-led suburb. Development activity is notable, with 91 applications recorded over 12 months, including new structures, dwelling houses, secondary dwellings and pools. That pipeline may improve housing choice because it includes several forms of residential work, but it can also create competition between older and newer stock. Forecast growth of 2.09% annually, driven by internal migration, supports demand, while the active gentrification score of 57 warrants careful purchase-price and renovation analysis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
439
Last 12 Months
89
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+39.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Stockton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Stockton has an older profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 47, or 7.0 years above the national comparison. Its 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with 43.1% of households being couples without children and 18.8% being one-parent families. English ancestry is most reported at 1,829 people, followed by Irish at 527 and Scottish at 519, while Christianity accounts for 2,017 responses and no religion for 1,700. Overseas-born residents make up 9.4%, 12.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 27.2%, or 2.9 points below national. Compared with more mobile inner-city areas, Stockton shows residential stability, with 77.6% staying at the same address and turnover of 22.4%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.5%
Houses
7.0%
Townhouse
10.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Stockton's housing stock is detached-dominant: 82.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 10.2% apartments and 7.0% semi-detached homes. The most common configuration is 3 bedrooms at 47.0%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 23.8% and 2 bedrooms at 22.5%. Tenure is relatively mixed, with 37.6% owned outright, 30.8% under mortgage and 30.3% rented. Outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership, but mortgage costs remain important because the average monthly repayment is $2,000 and mortgage-to-income is 30.1%, flagged as stress. Rent-to-income is lower at 24.1%, while the 8.7% vacancy rate is above what would normally signal a severely constrained rental market. This mix gives Stockton a lower-density feel than nearby harbour apartment markets.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$753
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.7%
Unoccupied
152
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.4%
Couples with children
43.1%
Couples, no children
18.8%
Single parent
1,103
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Stockton's largest listed industry at 20.2%, followed by Education at 12.4%, Construction at 10.6%, Public Administration at 10.2% and Professional and Technical services at 9.1%. The occupation mix is led by Professionals with 423 people and Trades with 296, ahead of Community and Personal services at 228, Clerical and Administrative work at 213, and Managers at 199. Employment participation is 55.3%, with unemployment at 5.6% and a full-time rate of 54.3%. The 1,269 people not in the labour force is notable alongside the median age of 47, because an older population can reduce participation even where essential-service industries remain substantial. SEIFA places IEO at decile 5, IER at decile 6, IRSD at decile 5 and IRSAD at decile 5. IER is above the midpoint, while the other measures sit around the middle rather than the top deciles.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
1,897
Unemployed
107
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
55.3%
Employed
1,790
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.2%
Postgraduate
6.8%
Born Overseas
9.4%
Dwellings
1,590
Transport to Work
Stockton is practical for residents who drive or work from home, with 64.5% travelling as car drivers and 27.1% working from home, versus just 0.2% using public transport and 4.8% walking or cycling. Families have access to 1 identified local school, Stockton Public School, a government primary school. Check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, especially for secondary years, because the local school mix is narrower than in larger Newcastle centres. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 5 is around the middle of the national distribution, below the upper deciles, while the IER decile of 6 is above the midpoint. A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through NSW Police and local safety updates before deciding, as no quantified rate is available. The 17.0% volunteering rate and 77.6% residential stability support a settled local rhythm.
Drive
64.5%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
27.1%
Population Forecast
+2.09%/yr
(+203 people/yr)
EstablishedStockton's outlook combines measurable momentum with an aging trajectory. Forecast growth is 2.09% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, so demand is being shaped by people moving within Australia rather than only by existing household expansion. Population change across the wider area is 44.2% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 57 and classified as Active. The shift model also labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 7.1% and the working share down 8.5%. Affordability worsened from 53.8 in 2011 to 59.8 in 2021, even as real incomes rose 21.0%, indicating that price pressure can build faster than household capacity. Rent growth of 65.4% reinforces the case for monitoring both housing costs and redevelopment activity.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
+188
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +55% since 2011, Net internal migration +188/yr, Accelerating: 22% → 27%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stockton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stockton a good suburb to live in?
Stockton can suit households wanting a quieter, detached setting close to Newcastle, particularly those comfortable with car-based travel. It has 4,046 residents, a median age of 47 and 82.5% separate houses. Compared with more apartment-oriented harbour areas, it feels lower density, but public transport use is only 0.2%, so commute patterns should be checked carefully.
What is the median house price in Stockton?
For a current median house price, check recent Stockton sales and local agent reports rather than relying on an outdated headline figure. The suburb is dominated by houses, at 82.5% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 47.0% versus 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.8%. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 per month, which is useful when comparing affordability.
What schools are in Stockton?
Stockton Public School is the identified local government primary school, giving families 1 nearby primary option. It is a primary rather than secondary campus, so compare enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel times for older students. Exact access can vary by address, and nearby Newcastle options may suit different stages better.
Is Stockton safe?
Check current NSW Police updates and local safety information before making a decision, because a quantified suburb-level crime rate is not stated. Stockton has 4,046 residents and a median age of 47, but those figures should not be treated as proof of safety or compared directly with a Newcastle-wide rate. Visit at different times and inspect the exact street.
Is Stockton good for property investment?
Stockton may suit investors seeking established rental demand and longer-term growth, with weekly rent at $370, a renter share of 30.3% and forecast growth of 2.09% annually. The 8.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, while 91 development applications in 12 months could add competition. Renter occupancy is below outright ownership at 37.6%, so the market is not purely investor-led.
How is Stockton's population changing?
Change is being driven by internal migration, with forecast growth of 2.09% annually and wider-area population change of 44.2% over 10 years. At the same time, Stockton is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 7.1% and the working share has fallen 8.5%. The active gentrification score of 57 suggests incoming demand and renewal are occurring alongside an older established population.
What development is happening in Stockton?
There were 91 development applications in the past 12 months, including proposals involving dwelling houses, secondary dwellings, new structures and swimming pools. This points to ongoing incremental renewal rather than one single project type. Buyers and investors should compare approval status, construction timing and likely local amenity effects, because applications do not all produce completed dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stockton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map