SA 5066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Stonyfell

Household income places Stonyfell at the 96.4th percentile, while its 1,266 residents have a median age of 45 and live mostly in separate houses. The compact 1.3 sq km suburb has a density of 974.1 people per sq km, 92.9% detached housing and a 61.6% university-qualified population. Compared with nearby Burnside and Wattle Park, its clearest signature is a premium, family-oriented market rather than a unit-led setting, reflected in the 56.4% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms and 53.8% of families being couples with children. Overseas-born residents account for 33.9%, alongside English, Chinese, Scottish and German ancestry patterns.

Local council: Burnside

Stonyfell urban fabric map

Population

1,266

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,859/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

Median House

$1.5M

First quarter 2026

1.3 km²· 974.1 people/km²· Family income $3,154/wk

Stonyfell suits buyers seeking established detached housing who can manage a premium entry point. Because 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, buyers are mostly choosing larger homes rather than apartments, with 56.4% having 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% having 3 bedrooms. Ownership is relatively settled, with 48.5% owned outright and 42.7% mortgaged. The $2,605 monthly mortgage figure equals 21.0% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds, although the purchase price remains higher than the reach of many first-home buyers.

For Buyers

Stonyfell suits buyers seeking established detached housing who can manage a premium entry point. Because 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, buyers are mostly choosing larger homes rather than apartments, with 56.4% having 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% having 3 bedrooms. Ownership is relatively settled, with 48.5% owned outright and 42.7% mortgaged. The $2,605 monthly mortgage figure equals 21.0% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds, although the purchase price remains higher than the reach of many first-home buyers.

For Investors

Stonyfell presents a low-rental-share investment market, with only 7.4% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $565. The 5.0% vacancy rate provides a useful comparison point with tighter rental markets, but the small renter base can limit the depth of tenant demand compared with larger, more rental-oriented suburbs. Development activity is notable for a suburb of 1.3 sq km, with 26 applications over 12 months, mainly involving additions, alterations, retaining walls and new detached dwellings. This supports gradual housing renewal rather than a broad apartment-led expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

127

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+35.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Tree Removal
16
Renovation / Extension
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Fencing
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Demographics

Stonyfell has an older and more highly educated resident base than the national profile. The median age is 45, or 5 years above the national figure, while university qualification reaches 61.6%, 31.5 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 33.9%, 12.3 points above nationally, with 63 Mandarin speakers and sizeable English, Chinese, Scottish and German ancestry counts. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national measure, consistent with the 53.8% share of couples with children and 34.7% couples without children. Residential stability is also pronounced: 87.0% stayed at the same address, compared with a 13.0% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
29.5%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
56.4%

Dwelling Structure

92.9%

Houses

7.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.5% Mortgage 42.7% Rent 7.4% Other 1.4%

Stonyfell is strongly detached and owner-occupied, with 92.9% separate houses, 48.5% owned outright and 42.7% held with a mortgage. Larger homes dominate: 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 38.2% have 3 bedrooms and 5.4% have 2 bedrooms. That recent decline is lower than the previous peak rather than evidence of a permanently cheaper market, so buyers should compare current homes on land, condition and renovation requirements. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Stonyfell carries more exposure to detached-home maintenance and higher upfront costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,605

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$565

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,070

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

23

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
63

Ancestry

English
483
Chinese
195
Other
143
Scottish
122
German
121
Irish
121

Household Composition

53.8%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

377

Total families

Economy & Employment

Stonyfell's economy is weighted toward skilled services, with Professional and Technical industries representing 20.1%, Healthcare 18.9%, Education 13.2%, Public Administration 7.3% and Retail 6.3%. The occupational mix supports this pattern: 262 residents are Professionals, 142 are Managers, followed by 66 in Clerical and Administrative roles. Labour-force participation is 64.5%, unemployment is 2.3% among 664 people in the labour force, and 352 residents are not in the labour force. The combination of a 96.4th-percentile household income and a 45 median age points to strong earning capacity alongside a sizeable retired or non-working segment. Compared with lower-income areas, this supports spending power for established homes and local services.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

664

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

39.1%

Participation

64.5%

Employed

649

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 262
Managers 142
Clerical/Admin 66
Sales 57
Community/Personal 55
Trades 28
Labourers 26
Machinery/Drivers 13

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.1%
Healthcare 18.9%
Education 13.2%
Public Admin 7.3%
Retail 6.3%

University

61.6%

Postgraduate

21.6%

Born Overseas

33.9%

Dwellings

436

Transport to Work

Stonyfell's compact 1.3 sq km footprint and density of 974.1 people per sq km support an established suburban setting, but daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 67.4% drive, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling. Working from home is significant at 19.8%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Safety is a positive feature, with 18 recorded incidents and a rate of 14.2 per 1,000 residents, consistent with a lower-crime setting compared with busier urban environments. Volunteering reaches 24.5%, while only 2.6% need assistance. Families should compare nearby school options by exact address, catchment and transport route because enrolment boundaries can cross suburb lines.

Drive

67.4%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

19.8%

Growth Outlook

Stonyfell's recent growth signal is measured rather than uniform. The suburb's population is 1,266, residential turnover is 13.0%, and 87.0% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating a stable base rather than rapid churn. At the same time, 26 development applications were lodged over 12 months, including dwelling additions, retaining works and a two-storey detached home, so change is occurring through incremental redevelopment. The median house price is 4.9% lower than a year earlier, adding a softer short-term price signal. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, Stonyfell is more likely to evolve through renovations, replacement homes and gradual household change than through large-scale volume construction.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Stonyfell sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Stonyfell's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

18

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

14.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Stonyfell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stonyfell a good suburb to live in?

Stonyfell can suit households seeking established detached homes, strong incomes and a quieter setting. The median age is 45, 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 19.8% work from home. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, it provides more larger-home stock, but car dependence is higher at 67.4%.

What schools are in Stonyfell?

School choice should be checked against the exact Stonyfell address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb's median age is 45 and average household size is 2.8, but those figures do not indicate school performance. Compare public and independent options by catchment, transport, sector and current enrolment rules.

Is Stonyfell safe?

Stonyfell recorded 18 incidents, equivalent to 14.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports its low-crime reputation when compared with busier urban settings, although risk can vary by street and time. Residents should still use normal precautions around vehicles, homes and less busy routes.

How is Stonyfell's population changing?

Stonyfell has 1,266 residents, with 87.0% remaining at the same address and 13.0% turning over. That indicates a stable population compared with high-churn areas. Change is still occurring through 26 development applications over 12 months, mostly additions, alterations, retaining works and replacement detached housing.

What development is happening in Stonyfell?

There were 26 development applications over the past 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling additions, storage and upper-level extensions, retaining walls, fencing and a two-storey detached dwelling. Compared with large greenfield projects, this pattern points to incremental renewal within an established 1.3 sq km suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Stonyfell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA