NSW 2136 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Strathfield South

One of Strathfield South's clearest signals is its high education profile: 54.4% of residents have a university qualification, 24.3 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age is 38, 2 years below national. The 3,636-person suburb covers 2.51 sq km and has a density of 1,447.9 people per sq km. Overseas-born residents account for 48.3%, or 26.7 points above national, helping explain its Mandarin, Cantonese, Korean and Arabic language mix. Compared with nearby Strathfield and Enfield, it reads as a compact, established housing area rather than a fast-growth precinct: annual growth is 0.48% and the trajectory is Aging. Household income sits at the 76.6th percentile, supporting established family demand while affordability remains a consideration.

Strathfield South urban fabric map

Population

3,636

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,045/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

54

2.51 km²· 1,447.9 people/km²· Family income $2,341/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between 55.4% separate houses, 14.5% semi-detached dwellings and 29.2% apartments, with 34.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 28.4% having 4 or more. That mix creates more family-sized choice than a unit-only market, while 31.1% two-bedroom stock can suit downsizers or couples. Mortgage repayments average $2,400 per month and mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 27.1% of household income compared with rent at 22.5%. Yet affordability moved from 70.7% in 2011 to 52.9% in 2021, so buyers should compare land content, renovation needs and strata costs against nearby Strathfield and Enfield. The 6.8% vacancy rate may provide some choice when assessing a rental fallback, although it is not a price measure.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between 55.4% separate houses, 14.5% semi-detached dwellings and 29.2% apartments, with 34.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 28.4% having 4 or more. That mix creates more family-sized choice than a unit-only market, while 31.1% two-bedroom stock can suit downsizers or couples. Mortgage repayments average $2,400 per month and mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments at 27.1% of household income compared with rent at 22.5%. Yet affordability moved from 70.7% in 2011 to 52.9% in 2021, so buyers should compare land content, renovation needs and strata costs against nearby Strathfield and Enfield. The 6.8% vacancy rate may provide some choice when assessing a rental fallback, although it is not a price measure.

For Investors

Investor conditions are supported by 34.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $460 and a 6.8% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure is higher than a tightly constrained market would suggest, so rental demand should be tested by property type and exact street rather than assumed from the suburb label. Development activity is notable at 55 applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses and multi-dwelling housing, which can increase future competition but also improve stock choice. Annual growth is only 0.48%, below a rapid-growth profile, while overseas migration is the primary driver. That combination suits investors prioritising established tenant demand and moderate turnover, with 22.8% resident turnover, over rapid capital-growth speculation. Compare yields and strata exposure across houses, semis and apartments.

Development Activity

Total DAs

263

Last 12 Months

54

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Demolition
27
New Dwelling
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Other
5
Change of Use
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Demographics

Strathfield South has a median age of 38, 2 years below national, but its forward trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 3.3 points. Families remain central: couples with children make up 54.0% of households, average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, and 15.1% are one-parent families. The suburb is also more internationally connected than Australia overall, with 48.3% born overseas, 26.7 points above national. Chinese ancestry numbers 649, English 394, Italian 389 and Indian 288, while Mandarin at 137 and Cantonese at 107 are leading listed languages. This mix helps explain why housing supports both family occupancy and culturally connected households. Compared with nearby Strathfield, the profile is established and family-oriented, with 77.2% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
29.6%
45-64
25.4%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
31.1%
3 bed
34.3%
4+ bed
28.4%

Dwelling Structure

55.4%

Houses

14.5%

Townhouse

29.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 35.1% Rent 34.2% Other 1.7%

Strathfield South has a tenure split of 29.0% owned outright, 35.1% mortgaged and 34.2% rented, so ownership is more evenly divided than in a strongly owner-occupied suburb. Separate houses account for 55.4%, apartments 29.2% and semi-detached homes 14.5%, creating broader choice than a single-format market. The bedroom profile leans family-sized: 34.3% have 3 bedrooms and 28.4% have 4 or more, while 31.1% have 2 bedrooms. Household income is at the 76.6th percentile, but affordability fell from 70.7% in 2011 to 52.9% in 2021, which helps explain why mortgage repayments of $2,400 monthly and rent of $460 weekly need close budgeting. Compared with nearby Enfield and Strathfield, buyers should assess land, strata and renovation exposure separately because the dwelling mix is materially mixed.

Mortgage / mo

$2,400

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $655

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$870

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

93

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
137
Canton
107
Korean
92
Arabic
87
Italian
67
Greek
57

Ancestry

Other
779
Chinese
649
English
394
Italian
389
Indian
288
Lebanese
226

Household Composition

54.0%

Couples with children

29.9%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

1,012

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, with 186 workers or 14.5%, professional and technical services at 168 or 13.1%, education at 162 or 12.6%, finance at 131 or 10.2% and construction at 85 or 6.6%. Professionals number 579, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 273 and managers at 266, giving the suburb a knowledge and service orientation above the national profile. The labour-force participation rate is 62.0%, unemployment is 5.6% and 1,025 people are outside the labour force. Household weekly income is $2,045 and sits at the 76.6th percentile, indicating capacity above the national average. SEIFA results are also comparatively strong, with IEO decile 8, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 8. The spread suggests educational and overall advantage is higher than measured economic resources for some households, so income strength is real but not uniform.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

1,837

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

28.2%

Participation

62.0%

Employed

1,735

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 579
Clerical/Admin 273
Managers 266
Trades 160
Community/Personal 135
Sales 119
Labourers 101
Machinery/Drivers 75

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.5%
Professional/Tech 13.1%
Education 12.6%
Finance 10.2%
Construction 6.6%

University

54.4%

Postgraduate

16.4%

Born Overseas

48.3%

Dwellings

1,277

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented: 42.5% drove, 3.0% used public transport and 1.0% walked or cycled, while 50.7% worked from home. That pattern can suit households valuing parking and home office space more than rail dependence. School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, with the number of nearby government, Catholic and independent options assessed directly rather than inferred from suburb boundaries. At 3,636 residents across 2.51 sq km, local street conditions can vary despite the suburb's compact footprint. Socioeconomic advantage is above the national median overall, with IRSAD decile 8, IEO decile 8, IRSD decile 7 and IER decile 6. Safety should be checked using current NSW Police statistics and the exact street, since a single suburb-wide rating cannot capture local variation.

Drive

42.5%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

50.7%

Population Forecast

+0.48%/yr

(+18 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured at 0.48% annually, pointing to a slow-growth established suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the 48.3% overseas-born share and the suburb's high language diversity. Population change across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 points and the working share down 0.9 points. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, yet the affordability measure moved from 70.7 in 2011 to 52.9 in 2021, so the direction is mixed and should not be read as a broad price advantage. The shift profile also records gentrification as Active with a score of 45. Compared with fast-growth corridors, this points to incremental change led by migration, redevelopment and gradual household turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+67

Net Internal / yr

-68

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Strathfield South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Strathfield South a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking an established, compact setting, with 3,636 residents, 54.0% couples with children and an IRSAD decile of 8. Car use is common at 42.5%, while 50.7% work from home. Compare exact streets for parking, school zones and housing form because apartments, semis and separate houses all have a meaningful share.

What is the median house price in Strathfield South?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales before making an offer. Strathfield South has 55.4% separate houses, 28.4% with 4 or more bedrooms and average mortgage repayments of $2,400 per month, so the relevant benchmark can vary sharply by dwelling type. Compare the latest house result with nearby Strathfield and Enfield.

What schools are in Strathfield South?

School choice should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Assess the number of nearby government, Catholic and independent schools, their travel times and application rules rather than assuming proximity guarantees a place. The suburb has 50.7% working from home and an average household size of 2.8, making practical local access relevant to many families.

Is Strathfield South safe?

A confident safety rating requires current street-level crime information, so prospective residents should check NSW Police statistics and inspect the exact location at different times. Strathfield South has 3,636 residents across 2.51 sq km, but density alone does not establish safety. Compare recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and walking routes before choosing a property.

Is Strathfield South good for property investment?

It can suit an established-income investment strategy, but returns need property-level testing. Renting accounts for 34.2%, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 6.8%, while 55 development applications in 12 months may add future competition. Annual growth is 0.48%, below a rapid-growth profile, so compare tenant appeal, purchase basis, maintenance and strata costs rather than assuming strong appreciation.

How is Strathfield South's population changing?

The suburb is changing slowly rather than expanding rapidly: annual growth is 0.48%, and population change across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 0.9 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with 48.3% born overseas, suggesting gradual household and age change rather than a sudden population surge.

What development is happening in Strathfield South?

There were 55 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses, new structures and multi-dwelling housing. This level is higher than a no-change market would suggest and may gradually broaden housing choice. Owners and investors should compare individual applications, construction timing and surrounding dwelling types because redevelopment can affect parking, privacy and future rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Strathfield South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW