SA 5047 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sturt

A suburb where house prices rose 19.2% in a single year yet household incomes sit in just the 26.6th percentile nationally signals something unusual: Sturt's buyers are stretching hard, and mortgage repayments at 30.5% of income confirm the stress. The 2,787 residents are younger than national at a median age of 38 and notably more educated, with 42.5% holding university qualifications, which is 12.4 points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 35.6%, some 14 points above national, reflecting an internationally mobile population drawn to a compact 0.99 sqkm suburb with a density of 2,808 per sqkm.

Local council: Marion

Sturt urban fabric map

Population

2,787

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,222/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

Median House

$1.0M

First quarter 2026

0.99 km²· 2,808.6 people/km²· Family income $1,681/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,616, which produces a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.5%, above the standard 30% stress threshold given that household incomes sit in the 26.6th percentile nationally. Stock is mostly separate houses at 67%, with semi-detached dwellings filling 32.7% of the remainder and apartments barely present at 0.3%. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 66%, so families seeking space have clear options, though the limited apartment supply means buyers looking to enter below the median have few alternatives within the suburb boundary.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,616, which produces a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.5%, above the standard 30% stress threshold given that household incomes sit in the 26.6th percentile nationally. Stock is mostly separate houses at 67%, with semi-detached dwellings filling 32.7% of the remainder and apartments barely present at 0.3%. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 66%, so families seeking space have clear options, though the limited apartment supply means buyers looking to enter below the median have few alternatives within the suburb boundary.

For Investors

The vacancy rate of 6.1% is elevated and warrants attention before committing capital. Development activity is solid, with 43 applications lodged in the past 12 months including new detached dwellings, suggesting continued demand for new stock. The 19.2% price gain from 1Q 2025 to 1Q 2026 is the standout case for investors, though that pace is unlikely to be sustained given that incomes sit in the 26.6th income percentile nationally and mortgage stress is already flagged.

Development Activity

Total DAs

198

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Deck / Pergola / Patio
13
New Dwelling
13
Tree Removal
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Fencing
4

Demographics

The median age of 38 sits 2 years below the national figure, consistent with the above-average share of overseas-born residents at 35.6%, some 14 points higher than national. English ancestry leads at 892 residents, followed by Scottish (227) and Chinese (191). Non-English languages are diverse, with Mandarin (44), Punjabi (40) and Arabic (22) among the most spoken. University qualifications at 42.5% are 12.4 percentage points above national, and the population leans toward professionals and community workers. Average household size of 2.3 is slightly below the national figure. Christianity is the largest religious group (1,014 residents), with Hinduism (150) and Islam (147) also represented.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
30.9%
45-64
21.4%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.4%
2 bed
14.2%
3 bed
66.0%
4+ bed
13.4%

Dwelling Structure

67.0%

Houses

32.7%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.7% Mortgage 28.9% Rent 40.7% Other 0.8%

Tenure is split roughly into thirds: 41% rent, 29.9% own outright and 29.1% carry a mortgage. The relatively high outright ownership share suggests an established cohort sitting alongside a large renting population. Separate houses dominate at 67%, with semi-detached dwellings at 32.7% making up almost all the remainder, so apartment buyers will find very little supply here. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 66% of stock, with four-plus bedrooms at 13.4% and two-bedroom at 14.2%. Mortgage-to-income at 30.5% exceeds the stress threshold, compared to rent-to-income at 24.1%, which stays just below the 30% pressure line.

Mortgage / mo

$1,616

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$635

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

77

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
44
Punjabi
40
Arabic
22
Nepali
21
Persian ED
21
Canton
17

Ancestry

English
892
Other
546
Scottish
227
Chinese
191
Irish
191
German
169

Household Composition

34.3%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

22.4%

Single parent

727

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates the local workforce at 28.8% of employed residents, far above the share of any other sector, reflecting proximity to medical facilities in the southern Adelaide corridor. Education follows at 10.5% and Professional/Technical services at 9%. By occupation, Professionals (313) are the largest group, ahead of Community and Personal Service Workers (216) and Clerical/Administrative workers (151). The unemployment rate of 7.2% is elevated compared to national norms, and the participation rate of 53.5% is low, with 925 residents not in the labour force. Full-time employment accounts for 56.1% of those employed. Income sits in the 26.6th household income percentile nationally, which explains why rapid price growth translates so directly into mortgage stress.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

1,342

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

41.0%

Participation

57.0%

Employed

1,251

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 313
Community/Personal 216
Trades 163
Clerical/Admin 151
Labourers 118
Managers 112
Sales 109
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.8%
Education 10.5%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Retail 6.4%
Hospitality 5.8%

University

42.5%

Postgraduate

10.6%

Born Overseas

35.6%

Dwellings

1,181

Transport to Work

Sturt relies heavily on cars, with 84% of residents commuting by vehicle compared to just 7.1% using public transport and 3.8% walking or cycling. The crime rate of 55.3 incidents per 1,000 residents represents 154 total offences, and without SEIFA data for comparison, the national context is limited. The volunteering rate of 14.3% is reasonable, and 7.4% of residents need daily assistance, a figure that warrants monitoring as the suburb ages. Rent-to-income at 24.1% sits below the 30% stress threshold, offering some stability for renters. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in adjacent suburbs, a practical constraint in a 0.99 sqkm area with high residential density of 2,808 people per sqkm.

Drive

75.5%

Public Transport

6.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

10.2%

Growth Outlook

The suburb's 2,787 residents occupy a 0.99 sqkm footprint, leaving limited land for expansion, so new supply comes primarily through infill development. The 43 development applications in the past year include new detached dwellings, indicating continued build activity in a constrained area. Turnover is moderate, with 24.9% of residents having moved in recent years, against 75.1% who stayed, suggesting a relatively stable base. Population-level forecasts are not available for this suburb, but the combination of a younger median age of 38, high overseas-born share and active DA pipeline points to ongoing demand.

Population trend: Marion council area

Sturt sits in the Marion council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sturt's.

Residents 2025

101,229

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

154

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

55.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sturt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Sturt?

No schools are recorded within the Sturt suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local adult population is highly educated by national standards, with 42.5% holding university qualifications, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national figure.

Is Sturt safe?

Sturt recorded 154 total crimes in the reference period, giving a rate of 55.3 per 1,000 residents. No SEIFA disadvantage data is available for additional context. The volunteering rate of 14.3% and the relatively stable population turnover of 24.9% are indirect signs of a reasonably settled community.

How is Sturt's population changing?

Detailed population growth forecasts are not available for Sturt, but the suburb shows 24.9% turnover in recent years with 75.1% of residents staying put. The median age of 38 is 2 years below national, the overseas-born share of 35.6% is 14 points above national, and active development at 43 applications in 12 months suggests ongoing housing demand.

What languages are spoken in Sturt?

About 35.6% of Sturt residents were born overseas, which is 14 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin (44 speakers), Punjabi (40), Arabic (22), Nepali (21) and Persian (21) are the most common non-English languages, reflecting a notable international mix in a suburb of 2,787 residents.

How much development is happening in Sturt?

Sturt had 43 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, active for a suburb of only 0.99 sqkm. Recent applications include new single-storey detached dwellings and a two-storey supported accommodation building, indicating both residential infill and community housing investment in a high-density area with 2,808 residents per sqkm.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Sturt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA