NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Summerland Point

A 48-year median age and 96.7% separate-house share give Summerland Point an established detached-home character, with 2,708 residents across 3.06 square kilometres. Household income sits at the 31.3rd percentile, while 44.3% own outright and 34.6% hold a mortgage, so tenure is more settled than a high-turnover market. The 15.0% vacancy rate is the counterpoint, suggesting more available stock and less pressure than a tightly held market. Healthcare accounts for 20.2% of jobs and 22.7% work from home, supporting a quieter routine while 71.5% drive to work, indicating that daily access still depends heavily on roads.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Summerland Point urban fabric map

Population

2,708

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,312/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

3.06 km²· 885.8 people/km²· Family income $1,570/wk

For buyers, the housing mix points strongly to detached living: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses versus 2.6% apartments, with 43.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.1% containing 3 bedrooms. A median age of 48 and average household size of 2.5 suggest established couples, families and downsizers. Mortgage repayments average $1,730 a month, while mortgage stress reaches 30.5% of household income, so buyers should test rates, insurance and maintenance costs. Outright ownership at 44.3% is higher than the 34.6% mortgage share, indicating a mature ownership base. Compared with nearby Gwandalan and Mannering Park, compare individual blocks, condition and access rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.

For Buyers

For buyers, the housing mix points strongly to detached living: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses versus 2.6% apartments, with 43.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.1% containing 3 bedrooms. A median age of 48 and average household size of 2.5 suggest established couples, families and downsizers. Mortgage repayments average $1,730 a month, while mortgage stress reaches 30.5% of household income, so buyers should test rates, insurance and maintenance costs. Outright ownership at 44.3% is higher than the 34.6% mortgage share, indicating a mature ownership base. Compared with nearby Gwandalan and Mannering Park, compare individual blocks, condition and access rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $400 and 20.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the 15.0% vacancy rate makes tenant demand and letting periods important checks. The 96.7% separate-house share supports a family and downsizer rental niche, but the 48 median age and 2.5-person average household size point to a different tenant mix than a young, compact apartment market. Development activity reached 34 applications in 12 months, including subdivision and a restaurant or cafe proposal, which may improve amenity but can also add local competition. Rent growth of 46.3% is higher than the 19.5% real income growth figure, so yield calculations should include affordability risk. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, making employment and transport access relevant to longer-term occupancy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

135

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+94.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
6
Other
4
Demolition
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Subdivision
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Demographics

Summerland Point has an older demographic profile: median age is 48, 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 14.6% hold a university qualification, 15.5 points below the national figure. English ancestry counts 1,176 people, followed by Scottish at 329 and Irish at 325. Christianity counts 1,480 and no religion 1,003. Overseas-born residents make up 12.2%, 9.4 points below the national comparison, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning composition than many metropolitan areas. Household size averages 2.5 people; couples without children make up 46.9% of families and one-parent families 20.6%. An 83.3% stayed share supports continuity, although service needs may change more slowly than in faster-turnover areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
19.0%
45-64
28.8%
65+
25.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
12.5%
3 bed
42.1%
4+ bed
43.7%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

0.3%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.3% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 20.2% Other 1.0%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and relatively ownership-oriented. Separate houses represent 96.7% of dwellings, compared with 2.6% apartments and 0.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 44.3% owned outright, 34.6% mortgaged and 20.2% rented, a structure that can provide stability while leaving a meaningful rental segment. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger homes, with 43.7% at 4 or more bedrooms and 42.1% at 3 bedrooms, so maintenance and renovation costs may be material. Weekly rent is $400, and rent and mortgage stress both sit at 30.5% of income, making affordability more constrained than the ownership picture suggests. The 15.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and may soften negotiating power for landlords. Compared with nearby Gwandalan and Mannering Park, buyers should compare block size, condition and carrying costs rather than rely on suburb-wide medians alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,730

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$646

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.0%

Unoccupied

184

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,176
Scottish
329
Irish
325
Ancestry NS
159
German
103
Other
101

Household Composition

31.3%

Couples with children

46.9%

Couples, no children

20.6%

Single parent

801

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment has a practical service and trades base. Healthcare leads with 20.2% of jobs and 140 workers, followed by construction at 16.2% and 112, education at 9.2% and 64, retail at 7.9% and 55, and manufacturing at 7.1% and 49. Trades are the largest occupation group at 203 people, ahead of community and personal service at 154 and professionals at 135. Unemployment is 5.4%, participation 49.8%, and full-time work 53.5%, while 1,019 people are not in the labour force. This pattern fits a median age of 48 and helps explain healthcare's prominence. Household income ranks at the 31.3rd percentile, below the national average benchmark, so spending power may be constrained.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,134

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.5%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

49.8%

Employed

1,073

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 203
Community/Personal 154
Professionals 135
Clerical/Admin 127
Sales 120
Labourers 120
Managers 117
Machinery/Drivers 79

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Construction 16.2%
Education 9.2%
Retail 7.9%
Manufacturing 7.1%

University

14.6%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

12.2%

Dwellings

1,039

Transport to Work

Daily life suits residents who value detached housing and a car-based routine. About 71.5% drive to work, only 1.4% walk or cycle, and 22.7% work from home, so transport planning matters more than in a highly walkable centre. The 2.5-person average household and 83.3% stayed share support a settled rhythm, while 8.4% need assistance, making healthcare and practical services important. Families should check nearby school options, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 4, below middle deciles, so budgets and service access deserve attention. Review current local crime information rather than infer safety from suburb averages.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

22.7%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but shaped by an ageing trajectory. The annual trend is 1.47%, with internal migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 20.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3%, the young share down 3.1% and the working share down 1.1%. Gentrification has a score of 37 and sits at Early signs, indicating emerging change rather than a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 46.3% is higher than real income growth of 19.5%, suggesting housing pressure has moved faster than earnings. Development activity reached 34 applications in 12 months, which may support incremental amenity and housing change because subdivision and commercial proposals are already appearing.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Summerland Point sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Summerland Point's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Summerland Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Summerland Point a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit people seeking detached housing and a settled pace. The median age is 48, 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses, and 71.5% drive to work. The trade-off is car dependence, with only 1.4% walking or cycling, plus a 15.0% vacancy rate that may make local activity feel less consistent.

What is the median house price in Summerland Point?

Use recent settled sales to establish the current median house price, then compare like-for-like homes by land size, condition and bedroom count. Summerland Point is 96.7% separate houses, with 43.7% having 4 or more bedrooms and 42.1% having 3 bedrooms, so one suburb figure can hide meaningful differences between properties.

What schools are in Summerland Point?

Check school options by exact address, since enrolment zones and travel routes can differ across the surrounding area. Car access matters: 71.5% drive to work and only 1.4% walk or cycle. Confirm sector, year levels, transport connections and current availability directly with nearby schools before buying or renting.

Is Summerland Point safe?

Use current NSW Police or local government crime information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. The suburb has 2,708 residents and an 83.3% stayed share, which provides context about settlement but does not replace incident-level checks. Also consider lighting, traffic, walking routes and property vacancy around the chosen address.

Is Summerland Point good for property investment?

It may suit a selective detached-house strategy, but vacancy is the main risk to test. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 15.0%, and 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Development activity reached 34 applications in 12 months, while rent growth of 46.3% exceeded real income growth of 19.5%. Check leasing periods, insurance and maintenance before buying.

How is Summerland Point's population changing?

The population direction is upward but older in character. Annual growth is 1.47%, and population change across the wider area is 20.2% over 10 years, with internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3% and the young share down 3.1%. This points to continued demand for healthcare and suitable housing.

What development is occurring in Summerland Point?

Development activity reached 34 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, a restaurant or cafe proposal and new structures. This may add amenity or housing choice, but it can also change traffic, construction conditions and rental competition. Review application details, approvals and likely completion timing before relying on a proposal in a purchase or investment decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Summerland Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW