NSW 2536 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sunshine Bay

At 1,439 residents, Sunshine Bay has a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national figure. Its housing is strongly detached, with 78.8% separate houses and only 3.9% apartments, while 16.9% of dwellings are vacant. Compared with the busier service centre of Batemans Bay, the suburb suits buyers seeking a quieter, established coastal setting, although car dependence is high at 79.9%. The resident base is also relatively settled, with 77.6% staying at the same address, supporting a low-turnover community profile.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Sunshine Bay urban fabric map

Population

1,439

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,138/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

1.33 km²· 1,081.5 people/km²· Family income $1,355/wk

Sunshine Bay is most suitable for buyers who prefer established detached housing, larger floor plans and a settled coastal environment. Houses with 4 or more bedrooms account for 42.7% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes represent 40.4%, so the market is more family-house oriented than apartment-led precincts. The 78.8% separate-house share is substantially higher than the 3.9% apartment share. Ownership is also mature, with 51.3% owning outright, but mortgage stress reaches 33.5% of household income, meaning borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Compared with renting at $370 per week, a mortgage commitment of $1,650 per month may still require a strong deposit and disciplined budget.

For Buyers

Sunshine Bay is most suitable for buyers who prefer established detached housing, larger floor plans and a settled coastal environment. Houses with 4 or more bedrooms account for 42.7% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes represent 40.4%, so the market is more family-house oriented than apartment-led precincts. The 78.8% separate-house share is substantially higher than the 3.9% apartment share. Ownership is also mature, with 51.3% owning outright, but mortgage stress reaches 33.5% of household income, meaning borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Compared with renting at $370 per week, a mortgage commitment of $1,650 per month may still require a strong deposit and disciplined budget.

For Investors

Sunshine Bay has a mixed investment case because tenant demand exists alongside unusually high vacancy. Renting accounts for 24.8% of occupied dwellings and the weekly rent is $370, but the vacancy rate is 16.9%, which is higher than a tightly supplied rental market and can weaken income consistency. Development activity also recorded 25 applications across 12 months, including subdivision and new dwelling proposals, creating a potential supply consideration. Compared with low-vacancy coastal markets, investors should allow for longer letting periods and avoid assuming automatic rent growth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the established profile and 56 median age may support demand for practical, low-maintenance homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

156

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
12
New Dwelling
11
Subdivision
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Change of Use
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

Sunshine Bay has an older resident base, with a median age of 56, or 16 years above the national figure. Its 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below the national average, reflecting a high share of couples without children at 57.4% and a smaller 23.7% share of couples with children. University attainment is 19.2%, which is 10.9 percentage points below the national level, while 18.6% of residents were born overseas, 3 percentage points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 628 people, followed by Irish at 191 and Scottish at 141. Compared with younger coastal growth areas, this profile points to downsizers, established couples and older households as important local segments.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
6.5%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
25.9%
65+
36.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
13.6%
3 bed
40.4%
4+ bed
42.7%

Dwelling Structure

78.8%

Houses

13.2%

Townhouse

3.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.3% Mortgage 22.4% Rent 24.8% Other 1.6%

Sunshine Bay is dominated by established detached housing, with 78.8% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 13.2% semi-detached and 3.9% apartments. The bedroom profile is spacious, with 42.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership is high at 51.3%, compared with 22.4% paying a mortgage and 24.8% renting, indicating a substantial established-owner base. Housing costs remain material for active borrowers and renters, with mortgage costs at $1,650 per month, mortgage stress at 33.5% of income and rent stress at 32.5%. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Sunshine Bay provides more land and larger homes, but the 16.9% vacancy rate may limit pricing pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,650

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$605

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.9%

Unoccupied

131

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
628
Irish
191
Scottish
141
Ancestry NS
76
Other
73
German
52

Household Composition

23.7%

Couples with children

57.4%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

434

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Sunshine Bay's largest industry, employing 81 people and representing 26.2% of local employment, followed by Construction at 42 people, Public Administration at 37, Retail at 25 and Hospitality at 25. This healthcare concentration is consistent with a median age of 56 and helps explain demand for community and personal services. The labour force includes 544 people, with an unemployment rate of 5.1% and participation rate of 43.8%; 634 people are outside the labour force. Trades lead occupations at 88 people, followed by Community/Personal at 81 and Clerical/Admin at 75. Household income sits at the 21.2 percentile nationally, while the IER is in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 2, below the IEO decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4. The contrast indicates moderate education and access conditions alongside weaker economic resources.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

544

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

49.0%

Part-time

42.4%

Participation

43.8%

Employed

516

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 88
Community/Personal 81
Clerical/Admin 75
Professionals 74
Labourers 71
Sales 55
Managers 54
Machinery/Drivers 13

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.2%
Construction 13.6%
Public Admin 12.0%
Retail 8.1%
Hospitality 8.1%

University

19.2%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

18.6%

Dwellings

645

Transport to Work

Daily life in Sunshine Bay is strongly car oriented: 79.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than in better-served urban areas, while 9.5% work from home. The suburb has 1,439 residents, an average household size of 2.1 and a volunteering rate of 16.3%, supporting a settled community feel. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address, since access is not determined by the suburb name alone. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 2, both below stronger-resourced locations. A need for assistance is reported by 8.0%, or 110 people, so proximity to health and support services is worth considering. Use current NSW Police mapping for a street-level safety check because no crime rate is available here.

Drive

79.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

9.5%

Growth Outlook

Sunshine Bay has an established growth profile, with annual growth forecast at 0.56% and a Stable trajectory. Across the wider area, population change runs at 6.9% over 10 years, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. This is a slower pace than rapid-growth corridors, which fits the suburb's older resident base and high 77.6% address-stability rate. Rental growth has reached 30.8%, while affordability improved from 63.3 in 2011 to 48.2 in 2021. The signals are mixed on neighbourhood change: one shift measure records a gentrification score of 45 and Active stage, while the headline gentrification measure gives a score of 10 and Not gentrifying status. Overall, growth appears gradual rather than transformational, with 25 development applications adding some local activity.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Sunshine Bay sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sunshine Bay's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sunshine Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sunshine Bay a good suburb to live in?

Sunshine Bay suits residents seeking established detached housing, quieter coastal surroundings and a settled community. The median age is 56, 16 years above national levels, and 78.8% of homes are separate houses, a much higher share than the 3.9% apartment rate. Car access matters because 79.9% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Sunshine Bay?

Check a current property sales index for the median house price, because market values change faster than demographic measures. Sunshine Bay has a 78.8% separate-house share, higher than its 3.9% apartment share, while the 16.9% vacancy rate may reduce short-term price pressure compared with tighter markets.

What schools are in Sunshine Bay?

Check school enrolment zones and nearby options using the exact property address. Sunshine Bay is highly car dependent, with 79.9% driving to work versus 1.1% using public transport, so school travel may require a vehicle and catchments should be confirmed before buying or renting.

Is Sunshine Bay safe?

Use current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the immediate street before deciding, as a suburb-wide label cannot replace local checking. Sunshine Bay has 1,439 residents and a 16.9% vacancy rate, so conditions may vary more than a single suburb description suggests. Compare recent incidents by category and location.

Is Sunshine Bay good for property investment?

It can suit an investor seeking established houses, but the 16.9% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied rental market. Rent is $370 per week and 24.8% of households rent, while 25 development applications in 12 months could add supply. Conservative vacancy and maintenance assumptions are important.

How is Sunshine Bay's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid, with an annual forecast of 0.56% and a Stable trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with high-growth corridors, Sunshine Bay's older 56 median age and 77.6% address-stability rate point to measured change.

What development is occurring in Sunshine Bay?

There were 25 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision and dwelling-house proposals. One sampled application included 1 dwelling, but the wider pipeline does not establish a final dwelling total. Compared with an unchanged established suburb, this indicates active planning interest, although approvals and construction timing should be checked.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Sunshine Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW