Surfside
An older, low-rise coastal pocket, Surfside has 1,456 residents, a median age of 47 and 89.4% separate houses. The age profile sits 7.0 years above the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 23.2 percentile, helping explain its settled, practical character. Surfside is more car-dependent than many urban suburbs, with 80.3% driving and only 1.3% using public transport. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay and Batehaven, its strongest distinction is the combination of detached housing and a 25.0% vacancy rate, which can create a quieter feel but also points to a sizeable part-time or intermittently occupied housing stock.
Local council: Eurobodalla
Population
1,456
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,168/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
For buyers, Surfside suits households prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 89.4% of homes are separate houses, 54.3% have three bedrooms and 32.7% have four or more. The $350 weekly rent benchmark and $1,500 monthly mortgage figure provide useful holding-cost reference points, while mortgage repayments equal 29.7% of household income. The 42.6% outright ownership share is higher than the 29.4% mortgage share, indicating a relatively settled tenure pattern. The housing mix is also much more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, with only 6.1% apartments and 3.8% semi-detached dwellings. Check coastal exposure, insurance and exact title conditions before committing.
For Buyers
For buyers, Surfside suits households prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 89.4% of homes are separate houses, 54.3% have three bedrooms and 32.7% have four or more. The $350 weekly rent benchmark and $1,500 monthly mortgage figure provide useful holding-cost reference points, while mortgage repayments equal 29.7% of household income. The 42.6% outright ownership share is higher than the 29.4% mortgage share, indicating a relatively settled tenure pattern. The housing mix is also much more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, with only 6.1% apartments and 3.8% semi-detached dwellings. Check coastal exposure, insurance and exact title conditions before committing.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a detached, low-density market rather than rapid turnover. Renting accounts for 26.9% of occupied tenure and the weekly rent figure is $350, but the 25.0% vacancy rate is below the 26.9% renting share by only 1.9 percentage points, making occupancy the critical caution. Six development applications in the past 12 months indicate some ongoing activity, including multi-dwelling and dwelling-house proposals, but the applications do not establish a large dwelling pipeline. The 22.8% turnover rate and 77.2% staying rate suggest a more stable base than a high-churn precinct. Investors should test year-round tenant demand, insurance costs, maintenance and seasonal occupancy before relying on gross rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
48
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Surfside
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Surfside's median age is 47, which is 7.0 years above the national comparison, and its average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national figure by 0.1. The population is 12.7% overseas-born, 8.9 percentage points below the national comparison, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile reflected in English ancestry at 594 people, followed by Irish at 139 and Scottish at 133. No religion accounts for 637 people, close to Christianity at 663, while university attainment is 13.9%, 16.2 points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay, Surfside is likely to feel more settled and less culturally mixed, though both sit within the same regional coastal catchment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.4%
Houses
3.8%
Townhouse
6.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses make up 89.4%, compared with 6.1% apartments and 3.8% semi-detached dwellings. The stock leans toward family-sized layouts, with 54.3% three-bedroom and 32.7% four-bedroom-plus homes, while 12.2% have two bedrooms. Tenure is split between 42.6% owned outright, 29.4% mortgaged and 26.9% rented. Mortgage costs of $1,500 a month represent 29.7% of household income, below the 30.0% rent-to-income figure. Compared with Batehaven or the Batemans Bay centre, Surfside's housing mix is lower-density and less apartment-oriented, but the 25.0% vacancy rate suggests occupancy can be uneven.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$607
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
25.0%
Unoccupied
185
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.8%
Couples with children
50.2%
Couples, no children
22.4%
Single parent
410
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in locally important service and building work. Healthcare leads at 16.5% with 55 workers, followed by Construction at 16.2% and 54, Education at 9.9% and 33, Retail at 9.3% and 31, and Public Administration at 8.7% and 29. The occupational mix reinforces this practical base: Trades account for 91 people, Community/Personal 79, Labourers 77, Clerical/Admin 70 and Managers 69. Unemployment is 4.8%, participation is 49.0% and full-time employment is 54.8%. Compared with the industry mix, the occupations are spread across trades, care, labour, administration and management, while the median age of 47 and 517 people outside the labour force help explain the moderate participation rate.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
581
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
38.7%
Participation
49.0%
Employed
553
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.9%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
12.7%
Dwellings
554
Transport to Work
Surfside offers a quiet, car-oriented coastal lifestyle, with 80.3% travelling as car drivers, 1.3% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. Batemans Bay Public School is a nearby government primary option, but families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address because school access can cross suburb boundaries. The median age of 47 and 77.2% residential stability support a settled feel, while 14.4% volunteering points to some local civic participation. A caution is the 25.0% vacancy rate, which can reduce day-to-day activity outside peak periods. The 80.3% car-driver share is far higher than the 2.5% walking and cycling share, so the suburb suits residents comfortable with driving and fewer urban transport choices. Check current local safety advice and inspect the address at different times because a suburb-level crime rate and SEIFA decile are unavailable.
Drive
80.3%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
9.1%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Surfside looks more like incremental infill and household turnover than a large expansion story. Six development applications were recorded over 12 months, including multi-dwelling housing, a new dwelling and a carport, so activity is present but the known pipeline is small compared with a resident base of 1,456. With 77.2% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 22.8%, population change is likely to be shaped by gradual household replacement as much as new construction. The 25.0% vacancy rate is higher than the 22.8% turnover rate, although the measures capture different dynamics. Compared with development-heavy parts of the wider Batemans Bay area, Surfside's change is more likely to be modest and site-specific.
Population trend: Eurobodalla council area
Surfside sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Surfside's.
Residents 2025
41,309
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Surfside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Surfside a good suburb to live in?
Surfside may suit buyers seeking a quieter detached-home setting, with 89.4% separate houses and a median age of 47. Car dependence is substantial: 80.3% drive, while just 1.3% use public transport. Check coastal exposure, insurance, services and school access before deciding.
What is the median house price in Surfside?
Surfside's median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than assumed from a broad suburb average. Useful housing reference points include $350 weekly rent, $1,500 monthly mortgage costs and 89.4% separate houses. Coastal streets can vary, so review several current sales.
What schools are in Surfside?
Batemans Bay Public School is a nearby government primary option for Surfside households. Confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel time for the exact address, as one nearby school does not establish access for every property. Public transport is used by 1.3% of residents, so car logistics may matter.
Is Surfside safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for a reliable numeric comparison. Assess the street at different times, review current NSW Police advice and ask about local conditions before signing. Surfside's 25.0% vacancy rate and 80.3% car-driver share describe occupancy and travel patterns, not safety outcomes.
Is Surfside good for property investment?
Surfside could suit a long-term investor who understands coastal vacancy risk. Rent is $350 a week, renting accounts for 26.9% of tenure and vacancy is 25.0%, which is a major risk to consistent occupancy. Six development applications in 12 months suggest some activity, but demand, insurance and seasonal letting rules need checking.
How is Surfside's population changing?
Surfside has 1,456 residents and a stable mobility profile: 77.2% stayed at the same address while turnover was 22.8%. Six development applications over 12 months point to incremental activity, but the indicators do not support describing a large population surge. Change is more likely to come through household replacement and selective infill.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Surfside on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map