Surry Hills
Dense inner-city living is the defining feature of Surry Hills, with 15,828 residents packed into 1.32 square kilometres at 12,023.7 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Redfern and Darlinghurst, its profile is especially apartment-led and renter-heavy, with 68.9% of dwellings apartments, 66.2% of households renting and a 14.0% vacancy rate. The median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while university attainment reaches 63.9%, or 33.8 percentage points above national levels. A household income percentile of 88.2 helps explain the professional character, while the small 1.8 average household size supports demand for compact homes and apartments.
Population
15,828
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,308/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
257
Homebuyers need to approach Surry Hills as a compact apartment and terrace market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 68.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 29.2% and separate houses only 1.1%. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 43.5% of homes containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 37.0% containing 2 bedrooms. A listed monthly mortgage figure of 2,839 compares with weekly rent of 550, while mortgage and rent costs equal 28.4% and 23.8% of household income respectively. Compared with larger family suburbs, buyers gain inner-city access but usually sacrifice floor space, storage and private outdoor area because land is scarce.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to approach Surry Hills as a compact apartment and terrace market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 68.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 29.2% and separate houses only 1.1%. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 43.5% of homes containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 37.0% containing 2 bedrooms. A listed monthly mortgage figure of 2,839 compares with weekly rent of 550, while mortgage and rent costs equal 28.4% and 23.8% of household income respectively. Compared with larger family suburbs, buyers gain inner-city access but usually sacrifice floor space, storage and private outdoor area because land is scarce.
For Investors
Surry Hills has a strong renter base, with 66.2% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at 550. The 14.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, which may give tenants more choice but also makes property presentation, building quality and pricing important for landlords. Development activity is substantial, with 257 applications recorded over 12 months, including residential flat buildings and alterations to existing dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting tenant diversity and inner-city demand, although the annual growth trend is only 0.2%. Compared with faster-growing outer markets, the investment case relies more on location, rental liquidity and asset quality than on rapid population expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,452
Last 12 Months
257
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Surry Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Surry Hills has a younger and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, university attainment is 63.9%, or 33.8 percentage points above national levels, and 47.5% of residents were born overseas, 25.9 points above the national comparison. The average household size is 1.8, which is 0.7 below the national figure, because 71.5% of families are couples without children and many residents live alone or in compact households. English, Irish, Chinese and Scottish ancestry are prominent, while 8,756 residents report no religion. A turnover rate of 44.5% means the suburb changes faster than a settled family area, although 55.5% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
1.1%
Houses
29.2%
Townhouse
68.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Surry Hills is markedly different from a detached-house suburb, with 68.9% of dwellings classified as apartments, 29.2% as semi-detached and only 1.1% as separate houses. Smaller homes dominate: 43.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom, 37.0% have 2 bedrooms, 13.5% have 3 bedrooms and 6.0% have 4 or more. Renting is the main tenure at 66.2%, compared with 18.6% paying a mortgage and 13.9% owning outright. The 1.32 square kilometre area and density of 12,023.7 people per square kilometre help explain why compact dwellings are prevalent. Rent equals 23.8% of household income and mortgage costs 28.4%, while the 14.0% vacancy rate points to a mobile, flexible housing market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,839
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$853
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $830
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,442
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.0%
Unoccupied
1,270
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
18.2%
Couples with children
71.5%
Couples, no children
7.5%
Single parent
3,198
Total families
Economy & Employment
Surry Hills has a high-income, professional employment base. Professional and technology industries account for 24.9% of employment, followed by finance at 12.1%, healthcare at 10.3%, education at 7.0% and retail at 6.1%. Professionals number 4,638 and managers 2,044, well ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 944. Household income is 2,308 per week and sits at the 88.2 percentile, above the national income position. Labour force participation is 70.9%, full-time employment is 70.4% and unemployment is 4.7%. The SEIFA pattern is mixed: education and occupation rank in decile 10, IRSAD also ranks in decile 10, IRSD is decile 7, but the economic resources index is decile 1. Compared with affluent family districts, this suggests strong professional capacity alongside uneven access to housing and financial resources.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
10,605
Unemployed
503
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.4%
Part-time
21.2%
Participation
70.9%
Employed
10,102
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.9%
Postgraduate
19.5%
Born Overseas
47.5%
Dwellings
7,732
Transport to Work
Surry Hills suits residents who value proximity, services and walkable inner-city routines, although its density of 12,023.7 people per square kilometre means streets and buildings can feel busy. The transport profile records 14.6% walking or cycling, 10.2% driving and 8.1% public transport, while 66.1% work from home. Five nearby government schools provide a practical local mix of three primary and two secondary options, including selective and distance-education settings, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Compared with lower-density suburbs, daily life is less car-dependent and more apartment-oriented. IRSAD ranks in decile 10 and IRSD in decile 7, indicating strong overall advantage despite some uneven household circumstances. The 4.0% need-assistance rate is another reason to assess buildings and streets individually.
Drive
10.2%
Public Transport
8.1%
Walk / Cycle
14.6%
Work from Home
66.1%
Population Forecast
+0.2%/yr
(+34 people/yr)
EstablishedSurry Hills is an established, slow-growth market, with an annual trend of 0.2% and population change across the wider area of 3.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast shift is labelled Mixed rather than consistently expanding. The gentrification score is 20 and the stage is Early signs, supported by a 22.2% increase in rents and real income growth of 18.9%. The area also experienced a 7.4% COVID-related dip before recovering by 6.6%. Compared with high-growth development corridors, Surry Hills is more likely to change through apartment upgrades, new residents and incremental redevelopment because its established urban form limits broad expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+768
Net Internal / yr
-494
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -494/yr, Strong overseas inflow +768/yr, COVID recovered (-7% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Surry Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Surry Hills a good suburb to live in?
Surry Hills suits people who prefer inner-city access, compact homes and a professional social setting. It has 15,828 residents, 68.9% apartments, 66.2% renters and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure. Compared with lower-density suburbs, space and parking are more limited.
What is the median house price in Surry Hills?
A current median house price is not stated. The housing mix is dominated by apartments at 68.9%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 29.2% and separate houses only 1.1%. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales by building, bedroom count and condition rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Surry Hills?
Surry Hills has 5 nearby government schools, including 3 primary and 2 secondary options. The local list includes Bourke Street Public School, Crown Street Public School, Inner Sydney High School, Sydney Distance Education Primary School and Sydney Girls High School. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can differ between addresses.
Is Surry Hills safe?
For a safety decision, check current NSW Police and council information for the exact street and time of day. Surry Hills has 15,828 residents across 1.32 square kilometres, so activity patterns can vary between busy commercial areas and quieter residential streets. Building access, lighting and late-night noise are also worth inspecting in person.
Is Surry Hills good for property investment?
Surry Hills can suit investors seeking an established inner-city rental market. Renting accounts for 66.2% of households, weekly rent is 550 and vacancy is 14.0%. There were 257 development applications over 12 months, while annual growth is only 0.2%, so returns depend on asset quality, tenant appeal and purchase price rather than rapid population growth.
How is Surry Hills's population changing?
Population growth is slow and mixed. Surry Hills has 15,828 residents today, the annual trend is 0.2% and population change across the wider area is 3.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the forecast gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 20.
What languages are spoken in Surry Hills?
English is the dominant language context, while Mandarin is spoken by 224 residents, Cantonese by 177, French by 123, Italian by 90 and Greek by 77. The overseas-born share is 47.5%, which is 25.9 percentage points above the national comparison, contributing to an internationally oriented local population.
What development is happening in Surry Hills?
Development activity is substantial, with 257 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a residential flat building, alterations to an attached dwelling and a 1-dwelling house project. In an established suburb with 12,023.7 people per square kilometre, change is more likely to come through infill, refurbishment and apartment redevelopment than broad greenfield expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Surry Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map