Sydenham
High vacancy is the standout feature of compact Sydenham: 10.4% of dwellings are vacant across just 0.27 sq km, creating a density of 4,068 people per sq km for a population of 1,100. The suburb also has an educated, internationally connected profile, with 56.0% university educated and 39.4% born overseas, 25.9 and 17.8 percentage points above national levels. Household income sits at the 84.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Marrickville and St Peters, Sydenham's smaller footprint creates a more tightly urbanised market, where attached housing, transport access and redevelopment shape daily life.
Local council: Inner West
Population
1,100
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,245/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Homebuyers face a compact, attached-dwelling market rather than a detached-house norm. Semi-detached homes account for 53.3%, versus 33.8% separate houses, while 38.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.7% have 2 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,817 sits alongside weekly rent of $580; mortgage costs equal 29.0% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Renting at 37.2% is higher than outright ownership at 27.5%, creating a broad tenant and owner market. Compare recent sales in Sydenham with Marrickville and St Peters because attached stock and small lots can produce sharp street-by-street price differences.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a compact, attached-dwelling market rather than a detached-house norm. Semi-detached homes account for 53.3%, versus 33.8% separate houses, while 38.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.7% have 2 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,817 sits alongside weekly rent of $580; mortgage costs equal 29.0% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Renting at 37.2% is higher than outright ownership at 27.5%, creating a broad tenant and owner market. Compare recent sales in Sydenham with Marrickville and St Peters because attached stock and small lots can produce sharp street-by-street price differences.
For Investors
Sydenham has a sizeable rental base, with 37.2% of households renting compared with 27.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $580 and vacancy is 10.4%, a higher-vacancy setting that may give tenants more choice and require sharper property presentation. The 40.0% rent-growth signal supports long-run income potential, but the current vacancy rate argues against assuming uninterrupted increases. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 21 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing alterations, demolitions and attached-dwelling activity. Investors should assess each block because compact stock and active redevelopment can produce different yields and maintenance profiles.
Development Activity
Total DAs
84
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+90.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sydenham's median age is 36, four years below the national figure, and 56.0% of residents have university qualifications, 25.9 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 39.4%, 17.8 points above national, helping explain the presence of Canton, Greek, Nepali and Portuguese language groups. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 525 people, compared with 355 identifying with Christianity and 98 with Buddhism. Couples without children account for 47.6% of families, while average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. Turnover is 33.6%, supporting a more mobile profile than lower-turnover areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
33.8%
Houses
53.3%
Townhouse
9.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Sydenham's housing is concentrated in smaller attached formats: 53.3% semi-detached dwellings is higher than the 33.8% separate-house share, and 9.0% are apartments. Two-bedroom homes represent 36.7% and 3-bedroom homes 38.0%, while only 13.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.2% renting, 33.8% mortgaged and 27.5% owned outright. Weekly rent is $580 against a $2,817 monthly mortgage benchmark, with rent-to-income at 25.8% and mortgage-to-income at 29.0%. Compared with outer detached markets, this mix supports more turnover and brings greater renovation and strata considerations.
Mortgage / mo
$2,817
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$920
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $850
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$954
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.3%
Couples with children
47.6%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
267
Total families
Economy & Employment
Sydenham combines high skills with a mixed service economy. Professional/Tech leads at 13.8% and 66 workers, followed by Healthcare at 11.5% and 55, Education at 10.2% and 49, Hospitality at 8.8% and 42, and Retail at 7.1% and 34. Professionals number 199 and Managers 99, above Trades at 71 and Clerical/Admin at 61. Labour-force participation is 68.2%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time employment is 60.3%. SEIFA reinforces the advantage profile: education and occupation sit in decile 9, IRSD in decile 8 and IRSAD in decile 10, while economic resources are lower at decile 6. That spread suggests strong qualifications and jobs coexist with less even access to economic resources, despite household income at the 84.8th percentile.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
662
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
68.2%
Employed
633
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.0%
Postgraduate
14.6%
Born Overseas
39.4%
Dwellings
420
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by inner-city density and flexible work. Work from home is reported by 48.4%, compared with 29.7% who drive as car occupants and 12.4% who use public transport; 7.2% walk or cycle. That pattern supports local errands and home-based work, although transport choices remain mixed. Sydenham has 0 school campuses within its boundary, so families should check nearby school options, sector mix and enrolment zones against the exact address. A current crime rate should also be checked before renting or buying. Socioeconomic advantage is high, with an IRSAD decile of 10, above the IRSD decile of 8, while the compact 0.27 sq km footprint keeps services and housing close together.
Drive
29.7%
Public Transport
12.4%
Walk / Cycle
7.2%
Work from Home
48.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 1.0% and 15.1% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, fitting the suburb's 39.4% overseas-born share. The outlook is mixed: the shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 40.0% and affordability moving from 59.4% in 2011 to 51.1% in 2021. Gentrification signals conflict, with a shift score of 45 and Active stage, but the separate gentrification score is 6 and stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Sydenham's established form means change is more likely to come through infill, renovations and tenure turnover than broad greenfield expansion.
Population trend: Inner West council area
Sydenham sits in the Inner West council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sydenham's.
Residents 2025
193,125
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sydenham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sydenham a good suburb to live in?
Sydenham suits buyers and renters who value a compact inner-west setting, attached housing and flexible work. Density is 4,068 people per sq km, 48.4% work from home and IRSAD is decile 10. Compared with lower-density suburbs, expect smaller lots, more turnover and fewer school campuses inside the boundary.
What is the median house price in Sydenham?
A current median house price is not stated for Sydenham, so compare recent sales by dwelling type and street. The housing mix is 53.3% semi-detached and 33.8% separate houses, while the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,817 and weekly rent is $580. Attached stock can make a single median less useful than like-for-like comparisons.
What schools are in Sydenham?
Sydenham has 0 school campuses within its boundary. Families should compare nearby school options and check whether they are government, Catholic or independent before confirming enrolment arrangements. Exact catchments matter because access can vary by address more than by suburb name, particularly in the inner west.
Is Sydenham safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is provided, so check current NSW Police and council information for the exact street before deciding. Practical context includes 1,100 residents, 10.4% vacancy and 5.7% needing assistance, but these figures do not replace a current safety check. Compare recent local reports with neighbouring Marrickville and St Peters.
Is Sydenham good for property investment?
Sydenham can suit investors seeking inner-west rental exposure, but the numbers call for selectivity. Rent is $580 per week, vacancy is 10.4%, renters represent 37.2% and 21 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver of growth. Compared with a low-vacancy market, the higher vacancy may lengthen letting periods.
How is Sydenham's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.0%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Sydenham's own population is 1,100 today, and 33.6% turnover indicates a mobile local base. Compared with a stable, low-turnover suburb, change is more likely through infill and renter movement.
What development is happening in Sydenham?
Development activity is active, with 21 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy involving demolition and a new structure, plus attached dwelling, subdivision and alteration proposals. Compared with a static housing market, this can increase construction disruption and gradually refresh stock, so check each property's planning history.
What languages are spoken in Sydenham?
Recorded language groups include Canton for 23 people, Greek for 21, Nepali for 13 and Portuguese for 11. The overseas-born share is 39.4%, 17.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these groups can shape local services and community networks.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Sydenham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map