NSW 2224 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sylvania

Sylvania's strongest signal is established ownership: 41.8% of households own outright, while 10,749 people live across 3.36 square kilometres. The median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, and household income ranks at the 73.8th percentile. Density reaches 3,196.7 people per square kilometre, giving the area a settled profile even though 59.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Sylvania leans toward established, owner-occupied housing; compared with nearby Miranda's more apartment and retail-oriented setting and Oyster Bay's lower-density house profile, it offers a different balance of space and convenience. Growth is slow at 0.31% annually, so its appeal rests more on stability than rapid change.

Sylvania urban fabric map

Population

10,749

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,961/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

106

3.36 km²· 3,196.7 people/km²· Family income $2,358/wk

Homebuyers should start with borrowing capacity rather than a median price assumption, because a current sale median should be checked separately. A typical mortgage is $2,730 per month and mortgage commitments equal 32.2% of household income, flagged as stress, while the weekly rent reference is $530. The dwelling mix favours established family stock: 59.8% separate houses and 27.2% semi-detached homes, versus 12.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes 38.2%, so buyers seeking space have more options than apartment-focused households. Compared with renting at 21.4%, outright ownership at 41.8% points to a settled market, but buyers should budget for maintenance and rate changes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should start with borrowing capacity rather than a median price assumption, because a current sale median should be checked separately. A typical mortgage is $2,730 per month and mortgage commitments equal 32.2% of household income, flagged as stress, while the weekly rent reference is $530. The dwelling mix favours established family stock: 59.8% separate houses and 27.2% semi-detached homes, versus 12.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes 38.2%, so buyers seeking space have more options than apartment-focused households. Compared with renting at 21.4%, outright ownership at 41.8% points to a settled market, but buyers should budget for maintenance and rate changes.

For Investors

Investor demand has a mixed base. Only 21.4% of households rent, while 41.8% own outright and 34.1% hold a mortgage, so tenant depth is smaller than in a strongly renter-led suburb. Weekly rent is $530 and vacancy is 7.7%, a combination that can create leasing flexibility but also calls for careful property selection and pricing. Development activity is notable at 105 applications in 12 months, which may add competition or improve housing choice depending on the project mix. The wider forecast grows at 0.31% annually, driven by overseas migration, while rents have risen 37.5% across the shift period. Compared with a high-growth investment market, Sylvania suits investors prioritising established demand and moderate capital-growth expectations over rapid turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

573

Last 12 Months

106

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
58
Demolition
49
Swimming Pool / Spa
41
New Dwelling
22
Subdivision
20
Other
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Change of Use
4

Schools in Sylvania

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Sylvania Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sylvania Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sylvania High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Sylvania has an older resident base: the median age is 46, or 6.0 years above the national figure. University-educated residents account for 35.9%, which is 5.8 percentage points higher than nationally, while 25.6% were born overseas, 4.0 points above the national level. English ancestry leads at 3,159 people, followed by Greek at 1,136, Irish at 982 and Chinese at 827. Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 335 speakers, ahead of Mandarin at 172. Christianity counts 6,940 adherents and no religion 2,772. Household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above the national comparison, and 82.6% stayed at the same address, indicating continuity because older households and owners tend to move less. Compared with nearby Miranda and Oyster Bay, the 2.6 household size and 41.8% outright ownership point to a more settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
25.9%
65+
25.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
41.1%
4+ bed
38.2%

Dwelling Structure

59.8%

Houses

27.2%

Townhouse

12.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.8% Mortgage 34.1% Rent 21.4% Other 2.8%

Housing is weighted to ownership and larger dwellings. Outright owners account for 41.8% of households, mortgage holders 34.1% and renters 21.4%, so owner occupancy is more prominent than renting. Separate houses make up 59.8% of stock, semi-detached homes 27.2% and apartments 12.4%; compared with apartments, the market is oriented toward ground-connected homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 41.1% of dwellings offering 3 bedrooms and 38.2% offering 4 or more. Mortgage costs average $2,730 monthly and absorb 32.2% of household income, versus 27.0% for rent, making debt service the sharper affordability pressure. Household income sits at the 73.8th percentile, while IRSAD and IRSD both reach decile 9, supporting a relatively advantaged profile but not eliminating repayment risk. Buyers comparing Sylvania with Miranda or Oyster Bay should assess dwelling type, renovation burden and land utility rather than price alone.

Mortgage / mo

$2,730

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $530.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $695

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$840

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.7%

Unoccupied

323

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
335
Mandarin
172
Arabic
127
Canton
118
Macedon
82
Italian
60

Ancestry

English
3,159
Other
1,354
Greek
1,136
Irish
982
Chinese
827
Scottish
794

Household Composition

47.7%

Couples with children

36.4%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

2,980

Total families

Economy & Employment

Sylvania's economy combines essential services with skilled white-collar work. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.2% and 502 workers, followed by Construction and Education at 11.3% each, Professional/Tech at 10.4% and Retail at 7.4%. The occupation mix is led by 1,132 Professionals, 867 Managers and 749 Clerical/Admin workers, with 565 Trades roles adding practical employment depth. Unemployment is 3.4% and participation is 54.9%; 3,657 people are outside the labour force, which helps explain why participation is lower than a fully working-age suburb despite low unemployment. Household income ranks at the 73.8th percentile, and education attainment is above the national level by 5.8 percentage points. SEIFA IEO reaches decile 8, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD sit in decile 9, indicating advantage is broad but slightly stronger on economic resources than education and occupation.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

4,880

Unemployed

165

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

54.9%

Employed

4,715

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,132
Managers 867
Clerical/Admin 749
Trades 565
Sales 428
Community/Personal 400
Labourers 254
Machinery/Drivers 212

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.2%
Construction 11.3%
Education 11.3%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Retail 7.4%

University

35.9%

Postgraduate

8.8%

Born Overseas

25.6%

Dwellings

3,875

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 51.0% of commuting, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 42.5% work from home. That mix can suit households with parking and flexible work, but transport planning matters more for residents without a car. Three local government schools provide two primary options and one secondary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 9 and IER at decile 9; IEO is slightly lower at decile 8. Check current incident data for the exact streets and compare it with nearby Miranda and Oyster Bay before choosing a home. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Sylvania's convenience depends more on driving and local services.

Drive

51.0%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

42.5%

Population Forecast

+0.31%/yr

(+52 people/yr)

Established

Sylvania is an established, slow-growth market rather than a rapid expansion story. The forecast trend is 0.31% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed: senior share has risen 2.3%, working share has fallen 2.0% and young share has dipped 0.2%. Rent growth at 37.5% is much higher than the 0.31% population trend, showing that housing costs can move faster than resident numbers. Gentrification signals are cautious: the shift measure records a score of 33 and stage Early signs, but the current gentrification label is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, the key opportunity is gradual renewal, not a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+119

Net Internal / yr

+14

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sylvania compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sylvania a good suburb to live in?

Sylvania can suit households seeking established housing, strong socioeconomic conditions and a quieter age profile. The median age is 46, household income ranks at the 73.8th percentile and IRSAD reaches decile 9. Car use is 51.0%, however, so compare transport needs, parking and school zones with alternatives such as Miranda or Oyster Bay.

What is the median house price in Sylvania?

Check a current sale index for Sylvania's median house price before setting a budget. Housing costs are signalled by a $2,730 monthly mortgage reference, $530 weekly rent and a 32.2% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compare the latest sale result with Miranda and Oyster Bay, then allow for the 59.8% separate-house share and likely maintenance costs.

What schools are in Sylvania?

Sylvania has 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The schools are Sylvania Heights Public School, Sylvania Public School and Sylvania High School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for an address, because catchments can affect access even within the same suburb.

Is Sylvania safe?

Sylvania has 10,749 residents, but population size does not establish street-level safety. Check recent NSW Police incident data by category and compare the rate per 1,000 residents with nearby Miranda and Oyster Bay before deciding, especially for the exact street and property type.

Is Sylvania good for property investment?

Sylvania may suit investors seeking established demand rather than rapid growth. Rent is $530 per week, vacancy is 7.7% and 21.4% of households rent, while 105 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.31% annually, so compare rental yield, future competition and holding costs carefully.

How is Sylvania's population changing?

Change is gradual rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.31% annually and population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.3% and the working share down 2.0%, which points to an older established profile.

Is there much development in Sylvania?

Development activity is substantial for an established suburb, with 105 applications recorded over 12 months. The housing mix remains weighted toward 59.8% separate houses, compared with 12.4% apartments, so future projects could gradually broaden dwelling choice. Investors should compare new supply with the 21.4% rental share and 7.7% vacancy rate.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Sylvania on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW