Sylvania Waters
High household incomes and a detached-home concentration define Sylvania Waters more than its compact 1.06 sq km footprint. The suburb has 3,200 residents, a median age of 43, and household income at the 89.7th percentile, with 80.3% of dwellings being separate houses. Its 32.7% overseas-born share is above the national figure by 11.1 percentage points, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. Compared with nearby Sylvania and Kareela, the profile is especially ownership-oriented: 43.4% own outright and 40.0% hold a mortgage. That combination suits established families and professional households, although the 6.2% vacancy rate and 15.2% renting share leave a smaller rental pool.
Population
3,200
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,371/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Homebuyers are mainly choosing larger detached properties rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 80.3% of dwellings, while 54.5% have four or more bedrooms and 36.4% have three bedrooms. The recorded mortgage figure is $3,000 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.2% and no mortgage-stress flag, so borrowing capacity is relatively supportive but maintenance and renovation costs still matter. Ownership is higher than renting, with 43.4% owning outright, 40.0% paying a mortgage and 15.2% renting. The 1.06 sq km area also means buyers should compare land, parking and water-adjacent positioning carefully because small differences can materially affect value.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mainly choosing larger detached properties rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 80.3% of dwellings, while 54.5% have four or more bedrooms and 36.4% have three bedrooms. The recorded mortgage figure is $3,000 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.2% and no mortgage-stress flag, so borrowing capacity is relatively supportive but maintenance and renovation costs still matter. Ownership is higher than renting, with 43.4% owning outright, 40.0% paying a mortgage and 15.2% renting. The 1.06 sq km area also means buyers should compare land, parking and water-adjacent positioning carefully because small differences can materially affect value.
For Investors
Sylvania Waters has a smaller tenant base than an investor-heavy suburb, with 15.2% of households renting compared with 43.4% owning outright and 40.0% holding a mortgage. The weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 6.2%, making tenant demand and leasing time important variables rather than assumptions. Development activity is notable at 34 applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings and several demolition or rebuild cases. That redevelopment pattern may create upgraded rental stock, but it can also increase competition between older and newer homes. Compared with a higher-density market, the 80.3% separate-house share points to a lower-volume strategy focused on family-sized dwellings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
149
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+28.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sylvania Waters is older than the national profile, with a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 39.7%, or 9.6 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share is 32.7%, 11.1 points above the national figure. Couples with children make up 52.7% of families, compared with 34.5% for couples without children, and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. English, Other, Greek, Chinese and Irish are the leading ancestry responses, with counts of 699, 485, 443, 431 and 213. Greek, Cantonese and Mandarin are prominent home languages at 143, 86 and 81 people. Compared with nearby Sylvania, the profile has a strong family and culturally mixed orientation without relying on high residential turnover, as 82.5% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.3%
Houses
10.5%
Townhouse
9.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is dominated by established, larger dwellings. Separate houses represent 80.3% of stock, compared with 10.5% semi-detached homes and 9.2% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 54.5%, while three-bedroom homes make up 36.4% and two-bedroom homes 9.0%. Tenure is strongly ownership-led: 43.4% own outright and 40.0% have a mortgage, versus 15.2% renting and 1.3% in other tenure arrangements. The $600 weekly rent and 6.2% vacancy rate should be considered alongside household income of $2,371 per week and mortgage costs of $3,000 monthly. Compared with rental-oriented suburbs, Sylvania Waters has a higher owner base and a more limited supply of smaller, lower-cost housing.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$950
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $695
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$920
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
70
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.7%
Couples with children
34.5%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
912
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment profile is weighted toward essential and professional services. Healthcare leads at 15.5% with 163 workers, followed by construction at 12.3% and 129, professional and technical services at 11.2% and 118, education at 7.9% and 83, and retail at 7.6% and 80. Managers and professionals are the largest occupation groups, numbering 358 and 331, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 235. Household income is $2,371 per week, placing the suburb at the 89.7th percentile, while personal income is $920 weekly. Unemployment is 3.1% and participation is 59.7%, with 52.8% working full time. University attainment is 39.7%, 9.6 percentage points above national, which helps explain the stronger professional and managerial base.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
1,595
Unemployed
50
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.8%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
59.7%
Employed
1,545
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.7%
Postgraduate
9.9%
Born Overseas
32.7%
Dwellings
1,061
Transport to Work
Sylvania Waters has a compact, car-oriented daily pattern. The suburb covers 1.06 sq km at a density of 3,018.6 people per sq km, while 56.2% of residents drive a car and only 0.8% use public transport as their main travel mode. Working from home is comparatively prominent at 36.8%, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households, while 1.9% walk or cycle. The car share is higher than public transport use, so access to parking and road connections is likely to matter more than rail proximity for many households. A median age of 43 and an average household size of 2.9 support a settled residential feel, but buyers should inspect traffic, local services and exact walking routes rather than judge amenity from density alone.
Drive
56.2%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
36.8%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sylvania Waters compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sylvania Waters a good suburb to live in?
Sylvania Waters suits households seeking larger homes, established ownership and a quieter residential setting. It has 3,200 residents, a median age of 43 and 80.3% separate houses. The trade-off is a car-first lifestyle, with 56.2% driving and only 0.8% using public transport, so daily convenience depends on the exact address and travel needs.
What is the median house price in Sylvania Waters?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales before buying. The suburb is dominated by 80.3% separate houses, and 54.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so the median can be sensitive to land size, water position and renovation level. Buyers should also test the $3,000 monthly mortgage figure against their own budget.
What schools are in Sylvania Waters?
School planning should start with the exact address and enrolment zone because nearby options may sit outside the suburb boundary. Sylvania Waters covers 1.06 sq km and has 3,200 residents, so families should compare travel times, sector and availability across surrounding Sutherland Shire areas rather than assume a local catchment.
Is Sylvania Waters safe?
Safety should be assessed using current incident information and an inspection of the exact streets being considered. The suburb is compact at 1.06 sq km, so conditions can vary by road, waterfront access and evening activity. Compare recent local figures with nearby Sylvania and Kareela, and visit at different times before making a decision.
Is Sylvania Waters good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting family-sized detached housing, with 80.3% separate houses and weekly rent of $600. The smaller rental base of 15.2% and 6.2% vacancy rate require careful leasing assumptions. Development activity is also material, with 34 applications in 12 months, so investors should assess whether new dual-occupancy and rebuild stock will support or increase competition.
How is Sylvania Waters's population changing?
The current population is 3,200, and residential stability is high, with 82.5% of residents staying at the same address compared with 17.5% turnover. Change is also visible through 34 development applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy proposal. That points to gradual renewal through individual sites rather than a rapidly changing population profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sylvania Waters on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map