Table Top
The standout feature of Table Top is its high-income, low-density housing pattern: 1,516 residents spread across 175.33 sq km, with household income at the 92nd percentile nationally. A median age of 42 and 3.0-person households support a family-oriented setting, while 100.0% separate houses and 75.1% four-plus-bedroom dwellings point to space rather than apartment living. Compared with more built-up Thurgoona, Table Top has a more rural, car-dependent feel, with 77.3% driving to work and only 1.3% walking or cycling. English ancestry is recorded by 699 people, while 84.2% stayed at the same address. Its 2.0% unemployment rate and 33 development applications in 12 months indicate an established community still absorbing gradual change.
Local council: Albury (51% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,516
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,475/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
34
Table Top suits buyers who value detached space, larger homes and a lower-density setting. Every dwelling is a separate house, while 75.1% have four or more bedrooms and another 22.8% have three bedrooms, making the suburb more suited to families than downsizers seeking compact stock. A monthly mortgage payment of $2,167 represents 20.2% of household income, consistent with the absence of mortgage stress. Household income sits at $2,475 per week and the 92nd percentile nationally, while the average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above national levels. Compared with smaller-lot housing markets, buyers should allow for more driving and carefully assess road access, land maintenance and commuting costs before purchasing.
For Buyers
Table Top suits buyers who value detached space, larger homes and a lower-density setting. Every dwelling is a separate house, while 75.1% have four or more bedrooms and another 22.8% have three bedrooms, making the suburb more suited to families than downsizers seeking compact stock. A monthly mortgage payment of $2,167 represents 20.2% of household income, consistent with the absence of mortgage stress. Household income sits at $2,475 per week and the 92nd percentile nationally, while the average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above national levels. Compared with smaller-lot housing markets, buyers should allow for more driving and carefully assess road access, land maintenance and commuting costs before purchasing.
For Investors
Table Top presents an owner-occupier-focused investment case rather than a deep tenant market. Only 4.1% of households rent, compared with 53.7% paying a mortgage and 41.6% owning outright, so rental demand may be concentrated in a small pool of properties. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.2%, while rent absorbs 15.4% of household income. Household income ranks at the 92nd percentile nationally, supporting tenant capacity where suitable homes are available. Thirty-three development applications in 12 months may gradually add stock, which could improve choice for renters but also create competition between landlords. Investors should calculate yield from current comparable sales, because a reliable price-to-income assessment is not available here.
Development Activity
Total DAs
299
Last 12 Months
34
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-26.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Table Top
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Table Top has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure, and its 3.0-person average household is 0.5 above national levels. University qualification attainment is 32.8%, or 2.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 6.6%, 15.0 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 699 people, followed by Irish at 223, Scottish at 185 and German at 113. Christianity accounts for 948 residents and no religion for 481. The age, ancestry and household-size pattern supports a settled family presence, reinforced by 84.2% of residents staying at the same address and a 15.8% turnover rate. Compared with more mobile urban areas, Table Top shows stronger residential continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Table Top has an entirely detached housing form, with 100.0% separate houses and no recorded apartment or semi-detached component. Larger dwellings dominate: 75.1% have four or more bedrooms, 22.8% have three, 1.3% have zero or one, and 0.9% have two bedrooms. Tenure is split between 41.6% owned outright, 53.7% mortgaged and only 4.1% rented, creating a strongly owner-occupied market. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.2%. The average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above national levels, which helps explain demand for bigger homes, while household income at the 92nd percentile nationally supports the mortgage-heavy tenure mix. Compared with compact urban housing, the trade-off is less choice for apartment buyers and greater reliance on land-based properties.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$510
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $543 · units $380
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,052
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
26
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.7%
Couples with children
41.8%
Couples, no children
6.2%
Single parent
438
Total families
Economy & Employment
Table Top has a broad employment base led by Healthcare with 117 workers, or 20.4%, followed by Education with 83 workers at 14.5%, Construction with 81 at 14.1%, Agriculture with 49 at 8.5% and Manufacturing with 42 at 7.3%. The occupational mix includes 192 Professionals, 163 Managers, 121 Clerical and Administrative workers, 116 Trades workers and 78 Community and Personal Service workers. Of an 846-person labour force, participation is 72.1%, unemployment is 2.0% and the full-time rate is 60.2%. The spread across health, education, construction and agriculture reduces reliance on one industry, while service and management roles help align household income of $2,475 per week with the 92nd percentile nationally. Compared with lower-income regional markets, this combination supports stronger local spending capacity.
Unemployment
2.0%
Labour Force
846
Unemployed
17
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
72.1%
Employed
829
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.8%
Postgraduate
6.7%
Born Overseas
6.6%
Dwellings
472
Transport to Work
Livability in Table Top is shaped by space, car dependence and a spread-out settlement pattern. The suburb covers 175.33 sq km at a density of 8.6 people per sq km, with 77.3% driving to work, 19.0% working from home and only 1.3% walking or cycling. One local government primary school, Table Top Public School, serves the suburb; families should confirm intake boundaries and secondary-school options for the exact address because travel distances can vary. A volunteering rate of 28.0% indicates strong participation in local activities, while 2.3% need assistance with core activities. Household income ranks at the 92nd percentile nationally, which can support household services and commuting costs. Compared with compact urban suburbs, the benefit is more private space, while the trade-off is greater reliance on a car. Check current incident information before making a safety decision.
Drive
77.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
19.0%
Growth Outlook
Table Top is showing incremental expansion rather than rapid urban intensification. Thirty-three development applications were recorded in 12 months, including new dwelling, residential structure and shed proposals, while 84.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.8%. That mix points to additions around an established base rather than rapid churn. Compared with more built-up Thurgoona, the visible change should remain lower-density because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 75.1% contain four or more bedrooms. The current population is 1,516, so even modest building activity can be noticeable locally. Growth will depend on whether new housing is matched by road, service and education capacity across the 175.33 sq km area.
Population trend: Albury council area
About 51% of Table Top sits in Albury; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Table Top's.
Residents 2025
59,538
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Table Top compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Table Top a good suburb to live in?
Table Top can suit households seeking detached space and a lower-density setting. It has 1,516 residents across 175.33 sq km, 100.0% separate houses and a 2.0% unemployment rate. Buyers should be comfortable with 77.3% car commuting and confirm services, school access and travel times for their exact part of the suburb.
What is the median house price in Table Top?
An exact median house price should be checked against the latest comparable sales, since Table Top is a low-turnover market with 84.2% of residents staying at the same address and only 4.1% renting. The housing mix is 100.0% separate houses, so land size, dwelling condition and rural improvements can make individual sales differ from any suburb-wide median.
What schools are in Table Top?
Table Top Public School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm current intake boundaries and secondary-school options for the exact address, because the suburb covers 175.33 sq km and has a low density of 8.6 people per sq km. That geography can make travel time as important as the school sector.
Is Table Top safe?
A precise safety judgement requires checking current incident information rather than relying on the suburb's low density. Table Top has 1,516 residents across a large 175.33 sq km area, so conditions can vary by road and property location. Review recent NSW Police information and speak with neighbours before deciding, rather than treating rural character alone as a safety measure.
Is Table Top good for property investment?
Table Top may suit a patient, owner-occupier-focused investor. Only 4.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.2%, while 33 development applications in 12 months may add future competition. Household income ranks at the 92nd percentile nationally, but investors should calculate yield from current comparable sales because no reliable median sale price is stated.
How is Table Top's population changing?
Table Top currently has 1,516 residents. Change looks incremental: 33 development applications were recorded over 12 months, while 84.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.8%. That combination suggests new housing is being added around an established base rather than rapid churn. The 3.0 average household size may also support demand for larger detached homes.
What development is happening in Table Top?
Development activity is meaningful for a small settlement, with 33 applications in 12 months, including new dwelling, residential structure and shed proposals. Because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 75.1% have four or more bedrooms, additions are likely to reinforce the existing low-density form. Check each approval's status, servicing and access before relying on it in a purchase decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Table Top on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map