Tahmoor
With 5,777 residents, Tahmoor combines a 91.4% separate-house share with a 41.0% mortgage tenure rate, pointing to a strongly owner-oriented suburban market. The median age is 34, which is 6.0 years below the national figure, although the area is on an aging trajectory. Household income sits at the 61.0th percentile, while density is 340.3 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Picton, Tahmoor's profile is more strongly associated with detached homes and mortgage tenure because its housing stock is designed around larger households and family occupancy.
Population
5,777
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,739/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
344
Tahmoor suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 49.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 39.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 91.4% separate-house share is far higher than the 0.8% apartment share, so buyers have limited apartment-style choice compared with denser markets. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 28.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $410. These ratios indicate that affordability depends on income stability because detached homes require more capital than smaller attached dwellings. Recent settled sales should be compared carefully, particularly for larger homes.
For Buyers
Tahmoor suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 49.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 39.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 91.4% separate-house share is far higher than the 0.8% apartment share, so buyers have limited apartment-style choice compared with denser markets. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 28.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $410. These ratios indicate that affordability depends on income stability because detached homes require more capital than smaller attached dwellings. Recent settled sales should be compared carefully, particularly for larger homes.
For Investors
Tahmoor has a meaningful rental base, with 31.9% of households renting, although that share is lower than the 41.0% living in homes with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $410 and the vacancy rate is 5.7%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing cash flow and leasing risk. Development activity is substantial, with 339 applications recorded over 12 months, which may increase future competition between rental properties if new supply reaches the market. Growth is forecast at 1.83% annually and is driven by internal migration, supporting demand, but investors should compare new dwellings with established stock because supply can moderate rent growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,547
Last 12 Months
344
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+79.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tahmoor
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Tahmoor is younger than the national profile today, with a median age of 34, or 6.0 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong presence of 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes. University participation is 18.1%, which is 12.0 percentage points below the national figure, and 11.9% of residents were born overseas, 9.7 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 2,357 people, followed by Irish at 623 and Scottish at 535. Christianity accounts for 3,052 people compared with 2,238 reporting no religion, indicating established institutions alongside secular households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.4%
Houses
7.8%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Tahmoor's housing stock is detached and spacious, with 91.4% separate houses, 49.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 25.9% owned outright, 41.0% with a mortgage and 31.9% rented, so mortgage-backed ownership is higher than renting. This structure reflects a suburb where households generally need more internal space and outdoor area than apartment markets provide. Housing costs appear manageable on aggregate, with rent equal to 23.6% of income and mortgage costs equal to 28.8%, with neither stress flag triggered. Buyers comparing Tahmoor with nearby Picton should focus on recent settled house sales, block size and renovation requirements rather than relying on apartment-market benchmarks.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$792
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
123
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.0%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
21.9%
Single parent
1,569
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Tahmoor's largest listed industry at 17.1%, employing 289 people, followed by healthcare at 16.6% and 281 people, education at 11.6% and 196, retail at 8.9% and 150, and manufacturing at 8.0% and 135. Trades are the largest occupation group at 504 workers, ahead of clerical and administrative roles at 361 and professionals at 356. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, participation is 62.4% and the full-time employment rate is 57.6%, showing a practical labour market linked to construction, care and public-facing services. Household income of $1,739 per week ranks at the 61.0th percentile. The IER decile of 8 is higher than the IEO decile of 4, suggesting economic resources rank more strongly than education and occupation, while IRSAD sits at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 6.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
2,766
Unemployed
101
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
2,665
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.1%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
11.9%
Dwellings
2,009
Transport to Work
Daily life in Tahmoor is highly car dependent: 68.7% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling. The 23.3% working-from-home rate is higher than the public transport share, which may reduce commuting needs for some households but does not replace local transport access. Tahmoor Public School provides one local government primary school option; families considering secondary or non-government schooling should check current enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD is at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 6, placing the suburb around the middle of the national disadvantage comparison. There is no simple local safety rating, so current NSW Police figures and an address-level inspection are sensible before choosing among streets.
Drive
68.7%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
23.3%
Population Forecast
+1.83%/yr
(+414 people/yr)
EstablishedTahmoor's forecast trend is 1.83% annual growth, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short post-Covid rebound, as no Covid dip was recorded. At the same time, the trajectory is classified as Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 1.8 points. Gentrification is at the Active stage with a score of 54, so incoming households and new development are changing the market. Rent growth of 48.1% is higher than real income growth of 16.8%, which may place pressure on affordability even while the overall affordability trend is Stable.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+70
Net Internal / yr
+625
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +43% since 2011, Net internal migration +625/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 31%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tahmoor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tahmoor a good suburb to live in?
Tahmoor can suit households wanting detached housing, with 91.4% of homes being separate houses and 49.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car use is high at 68.7%, while public transport accounts for 1.2%, so it is more suitable for drivers than transit-dependent households. The median age is 34 and the population is 5,777.
What is the median house price in Tahmoor?
Recent settled sales are the right way to check Tahmoor's current median house price. The $410 weekly rent and $2,167 monthly mortgage figure are not sale-price substitutes, while the 91.4% separate-house share means house sales matter more than apartment comparisons. Buyers should also compare 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes separately because they represent 39.4% and 49.1% of dwellings.
What schools are in Tahmoor?
Tahmoor Public School is the local government primary school, giving families 1 clearly identified local primary option. For secondary enrolment or non-government choices, check the exact address against current zones and travel routes, because school access can differ across the 16.98 square kilometre suburb and neighbouring areas.
Is Tahmoor safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police figures and an address-level visit rather than a simple suburb-wide label. Tahmoor has 5,777 residents across 16.98 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets. Families should also consider lighting, traffic, walking routes and access needs, particularly because 6.5% of residents report needing assistance.
Is Tahmoor good for property investment?
Tahmoor has investment factors worth assessing, including 31.9% of households renting, $410 weekly rent and a 5.7% vacancy rate. Development activity is high at 339 applications over 12 months, which can add supply and competition. Forecast growth is 1.83% annually and is driven by internal migration, but investors should compare purchase prices, maintenance and future supply before relying on rental yield.
How is Tahmoor's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 23.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.83% driven primarily by internal migration. The demographic direction is Aging: the senior share has risen by 3.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.8 points. This suggests continuing growth alongside increasing demand from older households.
Is Tahmoor undergoing much development?
Yes. Tahmoor recorded 339 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and secondary dwellings. This level of activity is consistent with an Active gentrification stage and a forecast growth rate of 1.83% annually. New supply may improve housing choice, but it can also create more competition for established rental properties and increase pressure on local roads and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tahmoor on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map