SA 5260 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tailem Bend

With a median age of 49, Tailem Bend's resident base is 9 years older than the national figure, and household income sits at just the 8.9th percentile nationally, two signals that point to a retiree-heavy, low-income community on the Murray River south-east of Adelaide. The vacancy rate of 15.4% is strikingly high for a town of 1,705 people, reflecting a declining population rather than speculative development. On the positive side, 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.7% of residents own their homes outright, meaning most locals are mortgage-free, debt-light owner-occupiers rather than stretched buyers.

Local council: Coorong

Tailem Bend urban fabric map

Population

1,705

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$905/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

233.81 km²· 7.3 people/km²· Family income $1,202/wk

Median house price data is not available for Tailem Bend, but the cost of living signals point to affordability well below state averages. Weekly rent of $225 is low compared to the SA median, and monthly mortgage repayments average $867, a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1% that falls comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is heavily weighted toward three-bedroom separate houses at 61.9% of dwellings, with four-bedroom-plus homes at 17.7% and two-bedroom at 17.3%. For buyers seeking a large, detached home without the financial pressure common in metro areas, the mortgage-to-income ratio here is considerably lower than typical SA city suburbs.

For Buyers

Median house price data is not available for Tailem Bend, but the cost of living signals point to affordability well below state averages. Weekly rent of $225 is low compared to the SA median, and monthly mortgage repayments average $867, a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1% that falls comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is heavily weighted toward three-bedroom separate houses at 61.9% of dwellings, with four-bedroom-plus homes at 17.7% and two-bedroom at 17.3%. For buyers seeking a large, detached home without the financial pressure common in metro areas, the mortgage-to-income ratio here is considerably lower than typical SA city suburbs.

For Investors

The 15.4% vacancy rate is the sharpest caution flag for investors, sitting far above the sub-3% threshold that typically supports healthy rental demand. Weekly rent of $225 is modest, and with only 23.7% of residents renting, the landlord pool competes for a thin tenant base. Development activity recorded 25 applications in the past 12 months, mainly sheds and garages rather than new dwellings, confirming this is not a growth market. The unemployment rate of 8.4% and a participation rate of just 41.2% suggest that a large share of the working-age population is not active economically, which limits the income-driven rental demand that sustains yields in healthier markets.

Development Activity

Total DAs

225

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
27
New Dwelling
10
Commercial / Industrial
9
Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
Subdivision
4
Other
3
Signage / Advertising
2
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Tailem Bend

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tailem Bend Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 49 is 9 years above the national figure, consistent with the identity as an aging-resident community. The overseas-born share is just 7.6%, which is 14 percentage points below the national average, and ancestry leans Anglo-Celtic: English (686), German (195), Scottish (140) and Irish (135) are the four largest groups. University qualifications reach only 7.2% of residents, which is 22.9 points below the national rate, reflecting the lower-education profile typical of regional SA towns where trades and agricultural employment historically dominated. The volunteering rate of 23.1% is relatively high, suggesting an engaged, locally connected community despite the economic constraints.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
18.7%
45-64
28.0%
65+
27.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
61.9%
4+ bed
17.7%

Dwelling Structure

94.1%

Houses

4.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.8% Mortgage 32.9% Rent 23.2% Other 2.1%

Separate houses account for 94.1% of all dwellings, one of the most detached-dominant profiles you will find in SA. Outright ownership at 42.7% outpaces mortgage holders at 33.6% and renters at 23.7%, meaning the majority of residents carry little or no housing debt. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 61.9%, followed by four-bedroom-plus at 17.7% and two-bedroom at 17.3%. Weekly rent of $225 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1% both indicate housing affordability well above the state average. The 80.9% residential stability rate, meaning that proportion stayed in the same area over five years, reflects a population that is long-settled rather than transient, in contrast to suburbs with high turnover.

Mortgage / mo

$867

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$225

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$506

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.4%

Unoccupied

126

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
686
Ancestry NS
209
German
195
Scottish
140
Irish
135
Other
45

Household Composition

27.9%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

22.2%

Single parent

427

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employer at 19.7% of workers, followed by Retail at 13.2%, Education at 10.2%, Manufacturing at 9.8% and Construction at 8.5%. By occupation, Labourers (113) lead, with Sales (93), Community and Personal Service (84) and Managers (76) next, a lower-skill profile compared to major urban centres. Unemployment at 8.4% is above the national average, and the participation rate of 41.2% is notably low, with 629 residents listed as not in the labour force. Household income in the 8.9th percentile nationally reflects this employment structure. Full-time employment covers 52.7% of those working, while 262 are in part-time roles versus 292 full-time.

Unemployment

7.8%

Labour Force

652

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.6%

Part-time

43.6%

Participation

44.4%

Employed

601

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 113
Sales 93
Community/Personal 84
Trades 80
Managers 76
Machinery/Drivers 62
Professionals 45
Clerical/Admin 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.7%
Retail 13.2%
Education 10.2%
Manufacturing 9.8%
Construction 8.5%

University

7.2%

Postgraduate

0.7%

Born Overseas

7.6%

Dwellings

693

Transport to Work

Car dependence is near-total: 89.7% of residents drive to work, and only 0.7% use public transport, which is far below the national average and reflects the absence of train or bus services typical of regional Murray River towns. Walking and cycling account for 4.6% of commutes. The crime rate of 50.4 incidents per 1,000 residents gives context on local safety, based on 86 recorded incidents. No schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families typically access schools in surrounding districts. The rent-to-income ratio of 24.9% and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1% are both below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs do not create financial pressure for most residents despite low incomes.

Drive

82.5%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.2%

Work from Home

8.0%

Growth Outlook

Population and price forecast data are not available for Tailem Bend in this dataset. The combination of a median age of 49, a vacancy rate of 15.4% and an income in the 8.9th percentile nationally suggests a long-run population that is stable at best and contracting as younger residents move toward metro employment. Residential stability at 80.9% shows that those who remain are committed long-term residents rather than temporary occupants. Development activity of 25 applications in 12 months is dominated by ancillary structures rather than new dwellings, consistent with a town maintaining its existing housing stock rather than expanding it.

Population trend: Coorong council area

Tailem Bend sits in the Coorong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tailem Bend's.

Residents 2025

5,627

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

86

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

50.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tailem Bend compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Bottom 39%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Bottom 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 47%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tailem Bend a good suburb to live in?

Tailem Bend suits low-pressure, affordable living for those not reliant on public transport or urban services. Household income sits at the 8.9th percentile nationally and the median age is 49, reflecting an older, settled community. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1% and rent-to-income of 24.9% mean housing costs stay well below stress thresholds for most residents.

What is the median house price in Tailem Bend?

Median house price data is not available for Tailem Bend in this dataset. As an affordability proxy, weekly rent averages $225 and monthly mortgage repayments average $867, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.1%, which is comfortably below the 30% stress threshold and well below typical SA metro levels.

What schools are in Tailem Bend?

No schools are recorded inside the Tailem Bend suburb boundary in this dataset. Families in the town typically access educational facilities in surrounding districts. University qualifications among residents stand at 7.2%, which is 22.9 percentage points below the national average, consistent with the regional trade-and-service employment base.

Is Tailem Bend safe?

The recorded crime rate is 50.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 86 total recorded incidents. This provides a baseline for safety comparison, though detailed crime category breakdowns are not available in this dataset. The high residential stability rate of 80.9% suggests a long-settled community with low transient activity.

Is Tailem Bend good for property investment?

The 15.4% vacancy rate is high and signals weak rental demand, sitting far above the sub-3% levels associated with healthy investment markets. Only 23.7% of residents rent, weekly rent is $225, and development activity of 25 applications in 12 months is mostly sheds rather than new dwellings. Income in the 8.9th percentile nationally limits tenant affordability and yield growth prospects.

How is Tailem Bend's population changing?

Population forecast data is not available for Tailem Bend. The current population is 1,705 across 233.81 square kilometres, giving a density of just 7.3 people per km2. The median age of 49 is 9 years above the national figure and the 15.4% vacancy rate together suggest a slowly contracting population rather than a growing one, with 80.9% of residents having stayed in the same area over the past 5 years.

How much development is happening in Tailem Bend?

There were 25 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. The majority involve ancillary structures such as sheds and garages rather than new dwellings, consistent with a stable existing housing stock. This level of activity is low relative to growth suburbs and reflects the town's maintenance-rather-than-expansion development profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tailem Bend on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA