Tallawong
Tallawong stands out as a young, high-income suburb with 6,570 residents, a median age of 30 and density of 1,804.6 people per square kilometre. More than half of residents were born overseas at 52.1%, while household income ranks at the 95.9th percentile nationally. The suburb is 10 years younger than the national age benchmark and has a university-educated share 26.3 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Rouse Hill, Tallawong presents a different trade-off: substantial new development activity alongside a detached-house market and a highly mobile population.
Population
6,570
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,759/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
73
Tallawong suits buyers seeking larger homes in a newer, family-oriented setting, provided the monthly budget is comfortable. Separate houses account for 86.4% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes make up 81.5%, while apartments represent 11.2%. The typical mortgage payment is $3,000 per month, and mortgage commitments equal 25.1% of household income, below the pressure level suggested by the local rent-to-income figure of 20.8%. Household income sits at the 95.9th percentile nationally, but only 4.8% own outright and 55.7% are paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-focused locations, Tallawong gives buyers more access to detached stock, although larger homes bring higher purchase and upkeep costs.
For Buyers
Tallawong suits buyers seeking larger homes in a newer, family-oriented setting, provided the monthly budget is comfortable. Separate houses account for 86.4% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes make up 81.5%, while apartments represent 11.2%. The typical mortgage payment is $3,000 per month, and mortgage commitments equal 25.1% of household income, below the pressure level suggested by the local rent-to-income figure of 20.8%. Household income sits at the 95.9th percentile nationally, but only 4.8% own outright and 55.7% are paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-focused locations, Tallawong gives buyers more access to detached stock, although larger homes bring higher purchase and upkeep costs.
For Investors
Tallawong has a sizeable rental base, with 39.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $575. The 8.2% vacancy rate is higher than the share owning outright, at 4.8%, which gives tenants more choice and may limit short-term rent acceleration. Development activity is also material, with 73 applications recorded over 12 months, creating a continuing supply pipeline that investors should assess street by street. Mortgage and rent commitments sit at 25.1% and 20.8% of household income respectively, while the suburb's 95.9th-percentile household income supports a relatively strong tenant profile. Returns will depend heavily on dwelling size, because four-bedroom-plus homes account for 81.5% of stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
622
Last 12 Months
73
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-34.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tallawong has a markedly younger and more internationally connected profile than Australia overall. The median age is 30, or 10 years below the national benchmark, while 52.1% of residents were born overseas, 30.5 percentage points above the national figure. University participation is 56.4%, which is 26.3 percentage points higher than nationally, and average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national comparison. Indian ancestry is recorded for 1,365 residents, followed by English at 885 and Chinese at 524. Punjabi, Hindi, Mandarin, Gujarati and Urdu are prominent languages, with counts of 243, 188, 150, 135 and 87. Turnover is high at 44.9%, so local demand can change faster than in more settled suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.4%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
11.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Tallawong's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 81.5% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 11.2% are apartments. Couples with children account for 61.2% of families, while the average household contains 3.2 people. Tenure is split between mortgage holders at 55.7%, renters at 39.1% and outright owners at just 4.8%. Mortgage payments average $3,000 monthly, compared with a weekly rent of $575, and the mortgage-to-income measure is higher than the rent-to-income measure at 25.1% versus 20.8%. Compared with nearby higher-density housing markets, Tallawong provides more large-home stock, but its low outright-ownership share points to a relatively leveraged market.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $575.
$705
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $820 · units $660
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,137
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
174
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.2%
Couples with children
25.5%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
1,774
Total families
Economy & Employment
Tallawong's employment base is concentrated in services and professional work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.9%, followed by Professional and Technical services at 13.1%, Finance at 10.5%, Retail at 8.4% and Education at 7.9%. The leading occupation groups are Professionals with 1,060 workers, Managers with 481 and Clerical and Administrative workers with 473. The labour force totals 3,569 people, participation is 74.1% and unemployment is 4.8%, while 63.9% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 95.9th percentile nationally, which is above average and helps explain the suburb's ability to support mortgage-based ownership. The mix of healthcare, finance and professional employment also aligns with the 56.4% university share.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
3,569
Unemployed
170
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.9%
Part-time
22.8%
Participation
74.1%
Employed
3,399
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.4%
Postgraduate
18.8%
Born Overseas
52.1%
Dwellings
1,928
Transport to Work
Tallawong's daily convenience is shaped more by home-based work and driving than by walking or public transport. Work from home accounts for 53.4% of residents, compared with 39.8% who drive and only 4.4% who use public transport; walking or cycling is recorded at 0.1%. Because work-from-home activity is higher than public transport use, home layouts, parking and local shopping access are important practical considerations. The suburb covers 3.64 square kilometres and has a density of 1,804.6 people per square kilometre, so short distances do not automatically mean easy walking conditions. Families should verify school catchments and transport routes against the exact address, while safety should be assessed through recent street-level incident patterns rather than a suburb-wide assumption.
Drive
39.8%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.1%
Work from Home
53.4%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tallawong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tallawong a good suburb to live in?
Tallawong can suit households wanting newer, larger homes, strong professional incomes and a young population. The median age is 30, household income ranks at the 95.9th percentile nationally, and 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Lifestyle trade-offs include low walking and public transport use at 0.1% and 4.4%.
What is the median house price in Tallawong?
A current median should be confirmed from recent settled sales because Tallawong's stock is heavily weighted toward larger homes. Separate houses make up 86.4% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus properties account for 81.5%, so lot size, build age and fit-out can shift the typical result substantially compared with nearby Rouse Hill or Schofields.
What schools are in Tallawong?
School options should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone rather than assumed from the suburb name. Tallawong covers 3.64 square kilometres, but nearby campuses may sit outside the suburb boundary. Families should confirm primary and secondary pathways, transport time and catchment rules before committing to a property.
Is Tallawong safe?
A current safety view should use recent NSW Police incident patterns for the exact pocket, particularly around transport routes, construction areas and busy local streets. Tallawong has 6,570 residents across 3.64 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by street. Comparing nearby Schofields and Rouse Hill can add useful context before renting or buying.
Is Tallawong good for property investment?
Tallawong has a substantial tenant base, with 39.1% renting, weekly rent of $575 and an 8.2% vacancy rate. The 73 development applications recorded over 12 months point to ongoing supply, which can support amenity but also increase competition between properties. Investors should prioritise dwelling quality, tenant demand and street-level supply over headline rent alone.
How is Tallawong's population changing?
Tallawong has 6,570 residents and a young median age of 30, which is 10 years below the national benchmark. Population change is also reflected in 44.9% residential turnover, 52.1% overseas-born residents and 73 development applications over 12 months. The profile is therefore younger and more mobile than nationally, with new housing continuing to reshape the suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tallawong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map