NSW 2026 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tamarama

Tamarama packs 1,478 residents into 0.3 sq km, producing a density of 4,925 people per sq km and household income at the 99.7th percentile nationally. Its identity is shaped by compact, apartment-led living: apartments account for 60.9% of dwellings, while 45.2% of households rent and vacancy is 15.2%. The population is relatively young, with a median age of 36, or 4 years below the national comparison, and university attainment is 69.0%, 38.9 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Bondi and Bronte, Tamarama's small footprint creates a more concentrated coastal setting, while the high rental share points to a mobile market.

Local council: Waverley

Tamarama urban fabric map

Population

1,478

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,522/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

0.3 km²· 4,925 people/km²· Family income $4,771/wk

Homebuyers in Tamarama are choosing between a limited separate-house segment and a much larger apartment market. Separate houses make up 22.9% of dwellings, compared with 60.9% apartments and 16.2% semi-detached homes, so apartment levies, outlook, parking and strata records can matter as much as internal floor area. The monthly mortgage figure is $4,109, while mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income, higher than rent costs at 18.8%; neither stress flag is active. With household income at the 99.7th percentile, purchasing power is above the national comparison, but buyers still need to match dwelling type with budget. Two-bedroom homes account for 42.8%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 24.2%, supporting demand from couples and smaller households.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Tamarama are choosing between a limited separate-house segment and a much larger apartment market. Separate houses make up 22.9% of dwellings, compared with 60.9% apartments and 16.2% semi-detached homes, so apartment levies, outlook, parking and strata records can matter as much as internal floor area. The monthly mortgage figure is $4,109, while mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income, higher than rent costs at 18.8%; neither stress flag is active. With household income at the 99.7th percentile, purchasing power is above the national comparison, but buyers still need to match dwelling type with budget. Two-bedroom homes account for 42.8%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 24.2%, supporting demand from couples and smaller households.

For Investors

Investor conditions are supported by 45.2% renting, an $850 weekly rent and a 15.2% vacancy rate. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 27.4%, reinforcing the importance of tenant appeal, presentation and building quality. The combination of high rent and high vacancy suggests strong income potential but also meaningful short-term turnover risk, especially in an apartment-heavy market where 60.9% of dwellings are apartments. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, so investors should check whether alterations, demolitions or new structures may affect outlook, noise or strata costs. The annual growth trend is 0.34%, modest compared with rapid-growth markets, while overseas migration is the primary driver. This favours investors who prioritise location and asset quality over quick capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

229

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
45
Demolition
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
New Dwelling
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Subdivision
2
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Tamarama has 1,478 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison. Its 69.0% university attainment is 38.9 percentage points above the national figure, aligning with a professional profile: professionals number 401, compared with 226 managers. Overseas-born residents account for 34.4%, or 12.8 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest named ancestries at 508, 176 and 144 people. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 724, higher than Christianity at 483 and Judaism at 93. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while couples with children and couples without children are close at 45.7% and 45.1%. Compared with nearby Bondi, Tamarama is smaller in footprint and more concentrated in its social mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
39.7%
45-64
25.9%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.4%
2 bed
42.8%
3 bed
24.2%
4+ bed
22.7%

Dwelling Structure

22.9%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

60.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.4% Mortgage 25.4% Rent 45.2% Other 2.0%

Tamarama's housing profile is distinctly apartment-led and rental-heavy. Apartments account for 60.9% of dwellings, compared with 22.9% separate houses and 16.2% semi-detached homes. Renting at 45.2% is higher than outright ownership at 27.4% and mortgage ownership at 25.4%, while 2.0% sit in other tenure categories. The bedroom mix supports a compact market: two-bedroom homes represent 42.8%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 24.2%, with 10.4% studios or one-bedroom dwellings and 22.7% four-bedroom-plus. Vacancy is 15.2%, so owners and buyers should weigh flexibility against income variability. Housing costs appear manageable for the suburb's high-income base: mortgage-to-income is 21.0%, above rent-to-income at 18.8%, and neither stress flag is active. Tamarama's 0.3 sq km footprint makes its apartment concentration especially consequential.

Mortgage / mo

$4,109

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $850.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,800 · units $1,000

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,788

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.2%

Unoccupied

98

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
17

Ancestry

English
508
Other
216
Irish
176
Scottish
144
Ancestry NS
109
Italian
84

Household Composition

45.7%

Couples with children

45.1%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

381

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tamarama's labour market is highly professional and knowledge-oriented. Professional/Tech leads with 198 workers, or 27.2% of industry employment, followed by Finance at 112 and 15.4%, Healthcare at 65 and 8.9%, Construction at 47 and 6.5%, and IT/Media at 42 and 5.8%. Occupations reinforce that pattern: professionals number 401, compared with 226 managers, while clerical/admin, sales and trades account for 57, 44 and 40 people. The participation rate is 71.6%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 68.1%, indicating a strong work base because professional and finance roles dominate. Household income sits at the 99.7th percentile, above the national comparison, while the IEO and IRSAD rank in decile 10. The IER is lower at decile 6, below those measures, suggesting economic resources are less uniformly elevated than education and occupation indicators.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

893

Unemployed

33

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

68.1%

Part-time

23.6%

Participation

71.6%

Employed

860

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 401
Managers 226
Clerical/Admin 57
Sales 44
Trades 40
Community/Personal 36
Labourers 19
Machinery/Drivers 8

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 27.2%
Finance 15.4%
Healthcare 8.9%
Construction 6.5%
IT/Media 5.8%

University

69.0%

Postgraduate

19.4%

Born Overseas

34.4%

Dwellings

555

Transport to Work

Livability centres on the coast, compact local amenity and a high work-from-home pattern, with 70.2% working from home compared with 23.3% driving and 2.1% using public transport. Tamarama's 0.3 sq km footprint and 4,925 people per sq km support a concentrated daily environment, while the 15.2% vacancy rate can add rental choice but also turnover. Families should plan school travel beyond Tamarama and check enrolment zones against the exact address, since the small suburb does not provide a broad local school catchment. Socioeconomic access is strong: IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, while the IER is lower at decile 6. Tamarama has 1,478 residents and a volunteering rate of 21.2%, which may support local participation. Assess safety at street level by visiting at different times and reviewing current police or council information.

Drive

23.3%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

70.2%

Growth Outlook

Tamarama is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.34%, while population change across the wider area is 6.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is Mixed, with working-age share down 0.9% and senior share up 1.4%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, and the wider shift measure records a score of 38, so change is present but not yet a clear acceleration. Rents have grown 35.0%, higher than real incomes at 19.0%, while the COVID dip of 2.1% was followed by a 3.8% recovery. The affordability measure improved from 49.7% in 2011 to 45.9% in 2021. Because annual growth is only 0.34%, Tamarama's appeal is being sustained by coastal demand and overseas migration rather than rapid expansion.

Population trend: Waverley council area

Tamarama sits in the Waverley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tamarama's.

Residents 2025

73,345

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tamarama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tamarama a good suburb to live in?

Tamarama suits buyers and renters who value coastal proximity, compact living and high professional incomes. It has 1,478 residents in 0.3 sq km, 60.9% apartments and 70.2% working from home. The trade-offs are 45.2% renting, 15.2% vacancy and limited local school access, so inspect the exact street and plan daily travel.

What is the median house price in Tamarama?

Use current comparable sales to establish Tamarama's median house price, because separate houses are only 22.9% of dwellings while apartments represent 60.9%. Compare sales by property type, street, land, condition and outlook rather than relying on an apartment-led suburb figure. The $4,109 monthly mortgage figure is a broad affordability reference, not a purchase price.

What schools are in Tamarama?

School access generally requires planning beyond Tamarama's 0.3 sq km footprint. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. The suburb's compact size and 4,925 people per sq km mean a short geographic distance can still involve different boundaries, routes or transport arrangements.

Is Tamarama safe?

Assess Tamarama's safety at the exact address rather than infer it from income or tenure. Visit at 2 different times, review current police or council information, and check lighting, access paths and building security. The dense setting of 4,925 people per sq km makes street and building context important, particularly for apartments, laneways and busy coastal routes.

Is Tamarama good for property investment?

Tamarama can suit a long-term investor seeking a high-rent coastal apartment market, with weekly rent of $850, renting at 45.2% and vacancy at 15.2%. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, so review strata, construction and outlook risks. Growth is modest at 0.34% annually, making asset quality and tenant appeal more important than assuming rapid price uplift.

How is Tamarama's population changing?

Tamarama's growth is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.34%, while population change across the wider area is 6.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Mixed; the senior share rose 1.4% while the working share fell 0.9%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, so demographic change is present but measured.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tamarama on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW