NSW 2319 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tanilba Bay

At 3,237 residents, Tanilba Bay presents an older, detached-home profile rather than a high-density market. The median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure, while 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses and density is 248.4 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 21.1st percentile, which helps explain the focus on established homes and practical services. Compared with nearby Lemon Tree Passage, buyers should read Tanilba Bay primarily as a low-density family and downsizer market, because 42.9% of homes are owned outright.

Tanilba Bay urban fabric map

Population

3,237

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,131/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

13.03 km²· 248.4 people/km²· Family income $1,388/wk

A buyer in Tanilba Bay is choosing strongly detached housing: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.6% semi-detached, and 48.9% contain 3 bedrooms. The 37.8% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes is lower than the 3-bedroom share, so the market suits conventional family layouts more than apartment living. Ownership is meaningful at 42.9% outright and 28.9% with a mortgage, but the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure and 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio call for careful borrowing limits because repayments already absorb a sizeable share of household resources. Weekly rent is $380, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices when a current median sale price is not stated.

For Buyers

A buyer in Tanilba Bay is choosing strongly detached housing: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.6% semi-detached, and 48.9% contain 3 bedrooms. The 37.8% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes is lower than the 3-bedroom share, so the market suits conventional family layouts more than apartment living. Ownership is meaningful at 42.9% outright and 28.9% with a mortgage, but the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure and 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio call for careful borrowing limits because repayments already absorb a sizeable share of household resources. Weekly rent is $380, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices when a current median sale price is not stated.

For Investors

Tanilba Bay's investor case rests on tenant demand and modest change, not a rapid-growth thesis. Renting accounts for 26.8% of occupied dwellings, below the 42.9% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $380. Vacancy is 7.0%, so leasing conditions may be less tight than in a low-vacancy market and property selection matters. The latest 12-month development count is 23, including a detached dual-occupancy application for 2 dwellings, which can add incremental competition or stock. Annual growth is 0.62% and migration is Balanced, so investors should stress-test cash flow, maintenance and slower capital growth because the suburb's aging trajectory may favour stable, service-oriented demand over speculative upside.

Development Activity

Total DAs

171

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Renovation / Extension
12
Subdivision
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Signage / Advertising
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Tanilba Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tanilba Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tanilba Bay's demographic profile is older and more Anglo-leaning than the national pattern. Median age is 48, 8 years above national, while university attainment is 15.5%, 14.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 11.5%, 10.1 points below national, and average household size is 2.4, only 0.1 below the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,471, 347 and 316, while Christianity counts 1,658 and no religion 1,340. Because 78.8% of residents stayed at the same address five years earlier, services and housing demand are likely to be shaped by established residents, older households and gradual turnover rather than rapid churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
19.6%
45-64
25.4%
65+
28.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
9.9%
3 bed
48.9%
4+ bed
37.8%

Dwelling Structure

93.4%

Houses

6.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.9% Mortgage 28.9% Rent 26.8% Other 1.3%

Tanilba Bay is built around conventional detached housing, with 93.4% separate houses and 6.6% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes form 48.9% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 37.8%, so larger family properties are common but still lower than the 3-bedroom segment. Tenure is more settled than renter-led: 42.9% own outright, 28.9% hold a mortgage and 26.8% rent. That structure supports stability, yet affordability pressure remains because monthly mortgage cost is $1,517 against a 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio, and weekly rent is $380 with rent stress at 33.6%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Tanilba Bay's low-density form favours yards and vehicle access over compact living.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $638

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$582

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

96

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.0% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,471
Scottish
347
Irish
316
Ancestry NS
162
German
128
Other
121

Household Composition

32.0%

Couples with children

49.1%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

923

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tanilba Bay's largest listed industry at 22.7% and 160 workers, followed by Public Administration at 11.2% and 79, Construction at 9.2% and 65, Education at 7.8% and 55, and Retail at 6.2% and 44. This service mix fits an older resident base because care and public services tend to remain important as households age. Occupations are led by Trades with 217 people, Community/Personal services with 215 and Labourers with 151, ahead of Professionals at 135 and Sales at 118. Household income is at the 21.1st percentile, below the national midpoint, while unemployment is 6.6% and participation is 46.3%. SEIFA is uneven: the education and occupation index sits in decile 1, IRSD in decile 2, IRSAD in decile 2, but economic resources reach decile 4, higher than the other local indices.

Unemployment

6.6%

Labour Force

1,249

Unemployed

82

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

50.9%

Part-time

38.3%

Participation

46.3%

Employed

1,167

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 217
Community/Personal 215
Labourers 151
Professionals 135
Sales 118
Clerical/Admin 112
Machinery/Drivers 105
Managers 93

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Public Admin 11.2%
Construction 9.2%
Education 7.8%
Retail 6.2%

University

15.5%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

11.5%

Dwellings

1,267

Transport to Work

Daily life in Tanilba Bay is car-dependent: 73.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. That makes a private vehicle important for work, shopping and appointments, while 17.5% working from home may reduce some trips. One local school is identified, Tanilba Bay Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby communities. No suburb crime rate is stated, so review recent incident information and inspect streets at different times. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the middle of the national distribution, while volunteering is 12.3% and need for assistance is 10.6%, making access, services and mobility relevant to livability.

Drive

73.7%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

17.5%

Population Forecast

+0.62%/yr

(+44 people/yr)

Established

Tanilba Bay's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.62%, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 6.6 percentage points, while young share is lower by 3.5 points and working share is lower by 3.1. Rents grew 43.1%, and affordability is marked Worsening from 58.6 in 2011 to 64.9 in 2021, so cost pressure may temper demand even as established households remain. The gentrification score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying, while the broader shift score is 40, labelled Early signs, suggesting limited transformation because population change is gradual and migration is balanced.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+25

Net Internal / yr

+39

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tanilba Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tanilba Bay a good suburb to live in?

Tanilba Bay can suit buyers seeking established, low-density living, especially households comfortable with driving. It has 3,237 residents, a median age of 48 and 93.4% separate houses. Public transport use is 0.8%, so daily convenience depends more on a car than transit; check services, school zones and commute times for the exact address.

What is the median house price in Tanilba Bay?

A current median house price is not stated for Tanilba Bay. For practical cost context, weekly rent is $380, monthly mortgage cost is $1,517 and 42.9% of homes are owned outright. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by street, land size and bedroom count because the housing mix is 93.4% separate houses.

What schools are in Tanilba Bay?

Tanilba Bay Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries for the exact address, then check transport and before- or after-school arrangements. The suburb's 73.7% car-driver share and 0.8% public transport use make school-run logistics particularly relevant.

Is Tanilba Bay safe?

No numerical suburb crime rate is stated, so a definitive safety rating should not be assumed. Tanilba Bay covers 13.03 sq km and has 3,237 residents, with density of 248.4 people per sq km. Review recent police incident information, speak with local residents and inspect the street during both daytime and evening before deciding.

Is Tanilba Bay good for property investment?

Investment suitability depends on price paid and holding costs. Tanilba Bay records $380 weekly rent, 7.0% vacancy, 26.8% renting and 0.62% annual growth. A total of 23 development applications in the latest 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, suggests incremental stock change. Balanced migration and an Aging trajectory favour conservative cash-flow testing over assuming rapid appreciation.

How is Tanilba Bay's population changing?

Tanilba Bay's wider-area population change is 9.0% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.62% and Balanced migration. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 6.6 percentage points, while young share is down 3.5 points. That points to gradual change led more by established and older households than by a rapid influx of younger residents.

What development is occurring in Tanilba Bay?

Twenty-three development applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period. Examples include a detached dual occupancy for 2 dwellings and applications for dwelling houses or alterations. This points to incremental additions and renovation activity rather than a confirmed large release, so check approval status, construction timing and local planning controls before relying on a project assumption.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tanilba Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW