Tanunda
A 48-year median age gives Tanunda an older profile than the national benchmark, with the difference measured at 8.0 years. Its 4,710 residents live mainly in separate houses, which account for 90.3% of dwellings, while 41.3% of homes are owned outright and only 20.2% are rented. Household income sits at the 44.1 percentile, below the midpoint of the national income distribution. For buyers comparing Tanunda with nearby Nuriootpa or Angaston, the key question is whether this established, detached housing base and slower-growth setting match their needs.
Population
4,710
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,450/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
131
Tanunda suits buyers seeking established detached housing because 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, including 52.7% with 3 bedrooms and 29.9% with 4 or more. A current median house price is not available for Tanunda, so buyers should obtain recent local sales evidence before setting a budget. The $1,452 monthly mortgage figure compares with weekly rent of $300, while mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income and are not flagged as stressful. Outright ownership at 41.3% is higher than mortgage ownership at 33.7%, pointing to a relatively settled market.
For Buyers
Tanunda suits buyers seeking established detached housing because 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, including 52.7% with 3 bedrooms and 29.9% with 4 or more. A current median house price is not available for Tanunda, so buyers should obtain recent local sales evidence before setting a budget. The $1,452 monthly mortgage figure compares with weekly rent of $300, while mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income and are not flagged as stressful. Outright ownership at 41.3% is higher than mortgage ownership at 33.7%, pointing to a relatively settled market.
For Investors
Tanunda may suit a patient investor rather than a high-growth strategy because the annual growth trend is 0.38% and migration is described as Balanced. Weekly rent is $300, with 20.2% of households renting, but the 9.2% vacancy rate is a caution for investors focused on consistent occupancy. Rent growth of 30.4% has outpaced the population trend, which can support income growth but may also test tenant affordability. Development activity totals 132 applications over 12 months, so new planning activity should be weighed against vacancy and the suburb's aging trajectory.
Development Activity
Total DAs
671
Last 12 Months
131
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tanunda
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Tanunda Primary School
Demographics
Tanunda's median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national figure. The profile is predominantly Anglo-leaning, with English ancestry recorded by 1,804 people and German ancestry by 1,347. Only 11.8% of residents were born overseas, 9.8 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation at 28.6% is 1.5 points lower. Household stability is high because 82.4% of residents stayed at the same address, while the 50.7% couples-without-children share supports demand for smaller, lower-maintenance homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.3%
Houses
8.4%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Tanunda's housing is strongly detached, with separate houses at 90.3%, semi-detached homes at 8.4% and apartments at just 0.8%. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.7% of stock, while 4-bedroom-plus dwellings account for 29.9%, giving the suburb a larger-home profile compared with its very small apartment segment. Ownership is higher than renting: 41.3% of households own outright, 33.7% have a mortgage and 20.2% rent. Housing costs are not flagged as stressful, with mortgage costs at 23.1% of income and rent at 20.7%, although a current median house price is unavailable.
Mortgage / mo
$1,452
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$777
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
197
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
50.7%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
1,357
Total families
Economy & Employment
Manufacturing is Tanunda's largest employment industry at 22.5%, representing 332 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.5% and 213 workers, education at 11.8% and 174, retail at 7.7% and 113, and construction at 6.8% and 100. This mix supports the suburb because production, care, education and trade roles provide more than one employment base. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, participation is 57.8% and full-time work accounts for 61.4% of employment. Household income at the 44.1 percentile is below the national midpoint. SEIFA scores are mixed: IER and IRSD sit in decile 6, higher than IEO and IRSAD in decile 5, suggesting resources are somewhat stronger than education and broad advantage measures.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
2,281
Unemployed
66
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
57.8%
Employed
2,215
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.6%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
11.8%
Dwellings
1,935
Transport to Work
Tanunda is practical for drivers because 80.7% of residents travel by car, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 4.8% walking or cycling. A further 10.8% work from home, which may reduce daily commuting needs. School access includes 1 local government primary school, Tanunda Primary School; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary pathways for the exact address. Recorded crime is 95 incidents, or 20.2 per 1,000 residents. Compared with the 0.6% public transport share, car dependence is the clearest daily constraint. Community participation is supported by a 26.2% volunteering rate, while 7.3% of residents need assistance.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
10.8%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+18 people/yr)
EstablishedTanunda is on a slow-growth path, with a forecast annual trend of 0.38% and migration classified as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years, which is modest compared with the suburb's 30.4% rent growth. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share has risen 7.5 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.9 points and the working share has dropped 3.7 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 39.9 in 2011 to 38.8 in 2021. The gentrification picture is limited: the current score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying, while a separate shift measure records 26 and Early signs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+22
Net Internal / yr
+8
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
95
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
20.2
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tanunda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tanunda a good suburb to live in?
Tanunda can suit buyers seeking an established, low-density setting, with 90.3% separate houses, 80.7% travelling by car and a crime rate of 20.2 per 1,000 residents. Its median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison, so it may appeal more to mature households than to people seeking a younger urban profile.
What is the median house price in Tanunda?
A current median house price is not available for Tanunda, so buyers should obtain recent local sales evidence before making an offer. The $300 weekly rent and $1,452 monthly mortgage figure provide useful affordability references. Separate houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, much higher than the 0.8% apartment share.
What schools are in Tanunda?
Tanunda Primary School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families should confirm current enrolment zones and secondary pathways for the exact address, because access can extend beyond suburb boundaries. Tanunda has 4,710 residents and an average household size of 2.3, creating a mix of family and smaller-household needs.
Is Tanunda safe?
Tanunda recorded 95 crimes, equal to 20.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is a low-crime profile for the suburb, but conditions can vary by street, time and offence type. Compare the 20.2 rate with current South Australian benchmarks and inspect the immediate area before deciding, particularly if safety is a primary consideration.
Is Tanunda good for property investment?
Tanunda may suit a patient investor rather than a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 9.2%, renting is 20.2% and the annual growth trend is 0.38%, while migration is Balanced. Development activity totals 132 applications over 12 months, so returns should be tested against vacancy and the suburb's aging trajectory.
How is Tanunda's population changing?
Tanunda's wider-area forecast points to slow growth, with an annual trend of 0.38% and population change of 5.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 7.5 percentage points, while the young share is down 1.9 points. Migration is Balanced, so change is steadier than a migration-led surge.
Is there much development happening in Tanunda?
Development activity totals 132 applications over 12 months, including examples for a 1-dwelling detached home, a 1-dwelling amendment and a truck or trailer storage shed. That mix is broader than a purely residential pipeline, so buyers and investors should assess each application rather than treating 132 as new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tanunda on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map