Taperoo
The compact 2.3 sq km suburb houses 3,250 people at a density of 1,415.7 residents per sq km. Household income sits at the 14.4th percentile, below the national distribution, and university attainment is 19.1%, also below the national level by 11 percentage points. Compared with nearby Semaphore and Largs Bay, Taperoo's profile is best assessed through its tenure and transport mix: 42.5% rent and 80.2% drive to work.
Population
3,250
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,041/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
Median House
$857K
First quarter 2026
Taperoo suits buyers seeking a predominantly three-bedroom, low-rise housing market, but the current price point requires careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 58.0% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 33.5% and apartments 8.5%. Three-bedroom properties represent 64.8% of homes, creating a clear fit for smaller families and couples. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,359 monthly, and mortgage costs reach 30.1% of household income, so affordability is tighter than the 24.0% rent-to-income figure.
For Buyers
Taperoo suits buyers seeking a predominantly three-bedroom, low-rise housing market, but the current price point requires careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 58.0% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 33.5% and apartments 8.5%. Three-bedroom properties represent 64.8% of homes, creating a clear fit for smaller families and couples. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,359 monthly, and mortgage costs reach 30.1% of household income, so affordability is tighter than the 24.0% rent-to-income figure.
For Investors
Taperoo has a substantial renter base, with 42.5% of households renting compared with 23.7% owning outright. The listed weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 8.1%, giving investors a larger tenant pool but also more leasing competition than a tightly supplied market. Development activity totalled 31 applications in 12 months, including a two-storey dwelling, carport and verandah work, and ancillary accommodation. Renting is higher than outright ownership, so investor demand is supported by tenure structure, while vacancy and household income should be checked before assuming strong rental performance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
362
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-37.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Taperoo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Ocean View P-12 College
Adelaide West Special Education Centre
Demographics
Taperoo has 3,250 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household size of 2.3, making it slightly younger and smaller-household than the national comparison by 1 year and 0.2 people. University attainment is 19.1%, which is 11 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 17.2%, 4.4 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,308 people, followed by Scottish at 313, Irish at 256 and German at 208, indicating an Anglo-leaning population profile. No religion accounts for 1,753 residents and Christianity for 1,080. Residential stability is relatively high, with 81.5% staying at the same address, because only 18.5% turned over during the measured period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
58.0%
Houses
33.5%
Townhouse
8.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Taperoo's housing market is centred on three-bedroom dwellings, which account for 64.8% of homes, followed by two-bedroom properties at 19.2% and four-or-more-bedroom homes at 13.1%. Separate houses represent 58.0% of stock, while semi-detached dwellings contribute 33.5% and apartments 8.5%. Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-occupied: 42.5% rent, 32.9% have a mortgage and 23.7% own outright. Compared with nearby Semaphore and Largs Bay, buyers should assess each street and dwelling type separately rather than assuming the same price or tenure mix across the area.
Mortgage / mo
$1,359
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$585
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.1%
Unoccupied
119
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.8%
Couples with children
31.7%
Couples, no children
32.9%
Single parent
853
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Taperoo's largest listed industry, employing 162 people and representing 21.2%, followed by manufacturing at 9.7%, education at 9.3%, construction at 8.8% and retail at 8.5%. The occupational mix is led by labourers at 199 people and trades workers at 180, with community and personal service roles at 179, professionals at 165 and clerical and administrative workers at 161. This combination points to practical, service and industrial employment links because the largest industry and occupation groups are not concentrated solely in professional work. Weekly household income is $1,041, placing Taperoo at the 14.4th percentile and below the national income distribution. Unemployment is 7.9%, while labour-force participation is 51.6%, both important factors when comparing local purchasing power with higher-income markets.
Unemployment
7.9%
Labour Force
1,381
Unemployed
109
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
35.3%
Participation
51.6%
Employed
1,272
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
1,351
Transport to Work
Taperoo is strongly car-oriented: 80.2% of workers drive, compared with 4.8% using public transport, 1.5% walking or cycling and 7.5% working from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than transit access for regular commuting. Families have access to 2 local government schools, including a primary and secondary combined P-12 college and a government special education centre; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime is 419 incidents, equal to 128.9 per 1,000 residents, so safety is a more significant consideration than in a low-crime comparison area and should be assessed by street and property type. Community participation is reflected in an 11.2% volunteering rate, while 9.8% of residents report needing assistance, creating practical demand for accessible services. Compared with transit-led suburbs, Taperoo is better suited to households comfortable with driving.
Drive
80.2%
Public Transport
4.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
7.5%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
419
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
128.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Taperoo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Taperoo a good suburb to live in?
Taperoo may suit households wanting a compact suburb with mostly three-bedroom homes and a car-based routine. It has 3,250 residents, 2 local government schools and 80.2% of workers drive, making it more vehicle-dependent than transit-oriented. The 128.9 crime rate per 1,000 residents should be checked street by street before choosing a property.
What schools are in Taperoo?
Taperoo has 2 listed government schools: Ocean View P-12 College, covering primary and secondary years, and Adelaide West Special Education Centre. School access is therefore broader than a single-primary catchment, but families should confirm enrolment boundaries for the exact address because zones can vary between properties.
Is Taperoo safe?
Taperoo recorded 419 incidents, equal to 128.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate means safety deserves more attention than a simple suburb-wide label. Review recent activity around the exact street, inspect lighting and access points, and compare individual properties because conditions can differ within a 2.3 sq km suburb.
How is Taperoo's population changing?
Taperoo currently has 3,250 residents and a density of 1,415.7 people per sq km. Change is visible in the housing pipeline, with 31 development applications in 12 months, while 18.5% of residents changed address and 81.5% stayed. That points to housing and resident turnover rather than a confirmed population projection, so future growth should be compared with completed dwellings and occupancy.
What development is occurring in Taperoo?
Taperoo recorded 31 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a two-storey detached dwelling, carport and verandah works, and ancillary accommodation. The pattern is more consistent with incremental infill and property upgrades than a single large project, so buyers should compare proposed works with nearby setbacks, parking and access conditions.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Taperoo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map