NSW 2430 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Taree

A 34.0% healthcare employment share gives Taree a strong regional service-centre role, while its population of 16,715 and median age of 45 point to an established, older resident base. The median age is 5 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 11.8th percentile, below higher-income markets. Growth is forecast at 0.85% annually, driven by internal migration. Compared with nearby Wingham and Old Bar, Taree is more suited to buyers seeking established services and a larger inland town setting than a village or coastal lifestyle.

Taree urban fabric map

Population

16,715

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$968/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

149

47.85 km²· 349.4 people/km²· Family income $1,290/wk

Taree suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable weekly costs, but household budgets need careful testing. The median household income is $968 per week, while the household income percentile is 11.8, below national benchmarks. Mortgage payments average $1,300 per month and mortgage costs reach 31.0% of income, above the 29.9% rent-to-income figure. Separate houses account for 78.3% of dwellings, compared with 9.6% apartments, and 45.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms. The 45 median age, 5 years above national levels, supports demand for practical layouts, low-maintenance gardens and accessible services. Buyers should compare insurance, flood exposure and renovation costs as closely as the purchase price.

For Buyers

Taree suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable weekly costs, but household budgets need careful testing. The median household income is $968 per week, while the household income percentile is 11.8, below national benchmarks. Mortgage payments average $1,300 per month and mortgage costs reach 31.0% of income, above the 29.9% rent-to-income figure. Separate houses account for 78.3% of dwellings, compared with 9.6% apartments, and 45.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms. The 45 median age, 5 years above national levels, supports demand for practical layouts, low-maintenance gardens and accessible services. Buyers should compare insurance, flood exposure and renovation costs as closely as the purchase price.

For Investors

Taree has a sizeable rental market, with 38.1% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $289. Vacancy is 6.4%, so investors should allow for leasing conditions that may be less competitive than in tightly supplied markets. Rent growth has reached 47.6%, but the 11.8th household income percentile shows why tenant affordability remains important. Development activity is substantial at 148 applications over 12 months, which may expand choice for renters and add competition between properties. The annual growth trend is 0.85% and is driven by internal migration, supporting a steady rather than speculative strategy. Compared with higher-income investment locations, Taree may reward careful property selection, realistic rent settings and attention to local employment demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

852

Last 12 Months

149

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
100
New Dwelling
40
Garage / Carport / Shed
37
Swimming Pool / Spa
28
Subdivision
23
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13
Demolition
12
Commercial / Industrial
12

Schools in Taree

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Chatham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Manning Gardens Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Taree Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Taree West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Chatham High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Taree has an older and less university-qualified profile than the national average. Its median age is 45, which is 5 years above national levels, while 15.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 14.7 percentage points below the national figure. Only 9.8% of residents were born overseas, 11.8 points below the national comparison, contributing to an Anglo-leaning population profile. English ancestry is reported by 6,799 people, followed by Scottish at 1,562 and Irish at 1,508. Christianity accounts for 8,668 responses and no religion for 6,034. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below national levels, because couples without children and older households form a significant part of the local base.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
23.4%
65+
27.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.7%
2 bed
22.9%
3 bed
45.8%
4+ bed
25.7%

Dwelling Structure

78.3%

Houses

11.9%

Townhouse

9.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.6% Mortgage 22.7% Rent 38.1% Other 1.5%

Taree is dominated by established detached housing: 78.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.6% apartments and 11.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties are the main format at 45.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 22.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 25.7%; only 5.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Outright ownership is 37.6%, above mortgage ownership at 22.7%, while renting accounts for 38.1%. Weekly rent is $289 and the average mortgage payment is $1,300 per month. Mortgage costs equal 31.0% of household income, compared with 29.9% for rent, so affordability pressure is more pronounced for leveraged owners. Compared with apartment-led markets, the housing choice is more family-home oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $289.

$520

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $585 · units $418

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$544

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

461

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
47
Mandarin
22
Nepali
19
Punjabi
18
Arabic
17
Urdu
14

Ancestry

English
6,799
Scottish
1,562
Irish
1,508
Ancestry NS
1,458
Other
727
German
572

Household Composition

28.6%

Couples with children

42.7%

Couples, no children

26.6%

Single parent

4,189

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the clear economic anchor, employing 1,117 people or 34.0% of the workforce. Education contributes 10.2% and 335 workers, followed by retail at 9.4% and 309, construction at 7.5% and 246, and hospitality at 5.6% and 185. The occupational mix includes 963 community and personal service workers, 867 professionals, 837 labourers, 694 trades workers and 690 sales workers. Unemployment is 9.3%, participation is 44.2% and the full-time rate is 51.7%, reflecting both an older population and a substantial service-based workforce. Household income is $968 weekly and sits at the 11.8th percentile, below national income levels. SEIFA deciles of 1 for education and occupation, 2 for economic resources, and 1 for both disadvantage and advantage indicate broad socioeconomic pressure, which can constrain local spending despite healthcare stability.

Unemployment

9.3%

Labour Force

6,084

Unemployed

566

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.7%

Part-time

41.2%

Participation

44.2%

Employed

5,518

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 963
Professionals 867
Labourers 837
Trades 694
Sales 690
Clerical/Admin 550
Managers 476
Machinery/Drivers 334

Top Industries

Healthcare 34.0%
Education 10.2%
Retail 9.4%
Construction 7.5%
Hospitality 5.6%

University

15.4%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

9.8%

Dwellings

6,674

Transport to Work

Taree is spread across 47.85 square kilometres at a density of 349.4 people per square kilometre, making car access important for daily life. A total of 81.4% of commuters drive, compared with only 0.5% using public transport, while 4.4% walk or cycle and 5.9% work from home. Six nearby government schools provide a published mix of four primary and two secondary options, giving families access to both stages locally. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 1, below higher-decile suburbs, so cost, transport and access to support services are central to livability. Compared with more transit-oriented locations, Taree works best for households with reliable car access and practical links to schools, healthcare and shopping.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

5.9%

Population Forecast

+0.85%/yr

(+116 people/yr)

Established

Taree has an established growth profile, with an annual trend of 0.85% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 10.5 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 3.8 points. Rent growth of 47.6% and affordability moving from 55.9 in 2011 to 59.2 in 2021 indicate worsening conditions for households. The gentrification signal is mixed, with a score of 24 at the Early signs stage, while the broader shift measure records a score of 45 at the Active stage. Compared with fast-growth corridors, Taree's 0.85% pace suggests gradual change, with ageing, internal migration and housing costs shaping demand more than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+21

Net Internal / yr

+150

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +15% since 2011, Net internal migration +150/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Taree compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Top 44%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Taree a good suburb to live in?

Taree can suit households seeking established services, detached homes and a regional-town setting. The median age is 45, 5 years above national levels, and 81.4% of commuters drive while only 0.5% use public transport. Household income is at the 11.8th percentile, below national benchmarks, so affordability should be weighed against access and convenience.

What is the median house price in Taree?

Check a current median house price against recent settled sales and comparable streets. Taree has 78.3% separate houses and 37.6% outright ownership, while weekly rent is $289. Comparing property condition, flood exposure, land size and bedroom count is more useful than relying on a single figure, especially when 45.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Taree?

Taree has 6 listed government schools: Chatham High School, Taree High School, Chatham Public School, Manning Gardens Public School, Taree Public School and Taree West Public School. The mix includes 4 primary schools and 2 secondary schools. Compare enrolment zones with the exact address before purchasing or signing a lease.

Is Taree safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and compare recent trends before deciding. Taree records a volunteering rate of 13.1% and 12.3% of residents need assistance, but neither figure measures crime or personal safety. Street layout, lighting, flood access and proximity to services should also be assessed alongside any crime-rate comparison.

Is Taree good for property investment?

Taree has 38.1% renters, weekly rent of $289 and a 6.4% vacancy rate, giving investors a meaningful tenant market but requiring realistic leasing assumptions. Rent growth is 47.6% and 148 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with higher-income markets, the 11.8th household income percentile makes tenant affordability and property quality important risk checks.

How is Taree's population changing?

Taree has a current population of 16,715 and a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure. Growth is forecast at 0.85% annually and is driven by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change is 13.2% over 10 years, while the senior share rises by 10.5 points and the young share falls by 3.8 points, indicating an aging trajectory.

What development is happening in Taree?

There were 148 development applications over 12 months, covering projects such as swimming pools, telecommunications infrastructure, sheds, dwelling houses and rainwater tanks. This level of activity is consistent with an established suburb where incremental upgrades add to existing housing stock. Compare proposed works with the 0.85% annual growth trend, local infrastructure capacity and the likely effect on nearby rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Taree on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW