Taren Point
At 58, Taren Point's median age is 18 years above the national comparison, making its ageing profile the defining feature of this compact 1.36 sq km suburb. Its 1,879 residents live in a housing mix where 42.5% own outright, while 40.2% work from home and the vacancy rate is 8.0%. Compared with nearby Caringbah, Taren Point has a smaller residential footprint and a more settled housing profile, with 23.8% born overseas and 28.5% university educated. Growth is restrained at 0.31% annually, so the suburb suits buyers who value stability more than rapid change.
Local council: Sutherland
Population
1,879
Median Age
58.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,463/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Buyer decisions here turn on housing stress as much as dwelling style. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,000 and mortgage repayments equal 47.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $650 and rent takes 44.4%, so borrowing capacity deserves careful testing. The stock is not dominated by detached homes: apartments and semi-detached dwellings together account for 50.8%, higher than separate houses at 49.2%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 39.6%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.0%. Compared with a conventional family-only market, the mix gives downsizers and apartment buyers more choice, but the 8.0% vacancy rate should be checked street by street.
For Buyers
Buyer decisions here turn on housing stress as much as dwelling style. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,000 and mortgage repayments equal 47.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $650 and rent takes 44.4%, so borrowing capacity deserves careful testing. The stock is not dominated by detached homes: apartments and semi-detached dwellings together account for 50.8%, higher than separate houses at 49.2%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 39.6%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.0%. Compared with a conventional family-only market, the mix gives downsizers and apartment buyers more choice, but the 8.0% vacancy rate should be checked street by street.
For Investors
Investor appeal is supported by a $650 weekly median rent, an 8.0% vacancy rate and 31 development applications in the past 12 months. Rent growth of 37.5% is substantially higher than the 10.0% real-income growth recorded across the shift indicators, which can improve rental returns but also signals pressure on tenants. The renter share is only 9.1%, below outright ownership at 42.5%, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a strongly rental-oriented suburb. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, yet annual growth is only 0.31%, making this more an established-income strategy than a rapid-growth play. Check each proposal's effect on parking, industrial activity and local demand before assuming capital gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
185
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Taren Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
An older, settled population shapes daily life: the median age is 58, 18 years above the national comparison, and 75.7% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 24.3%. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure, with couples without children making up 52.5% of families and couples with children 36.1%. English ancestry is reported by 627 people and Greek ancestry by 226; Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 64 speakers. Overseas-born residents account for 23.8%, 2.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 28.5%, 1.6 points below. Compared with nearby Caringbah, Taren Point reads as more age-oriented and settled.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
49.2%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
33.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is the clearest housing signal. Outright ownership stands at 42.5%, higher than mortgage ownership at 23.9% and renting at 9.1%, while the remaining 24.6% sits in other tenure categories. This helps explain the suburb's settled character, but it does not remove affordability pressure: mortgage costs are $3,000 monthly against a 47.4% mortgage-to-income ratio, and rent is $650 weekly against 44.4% of income. The dwelling mix is split between separate houses at 49.2%, apartments at 33.1% and semi-detached homes at 17.7%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.6%, with 33.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms, a larger family-home share than the 23.0% two-bedroom segment. Compared with nearby Caringbah, the profile is smaller and more mixed in form.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $695
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$757
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
62
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
44.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
47.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
52.5%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
499
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is split between a relatively small active workforce and a large retired or non-participating group. The labour force contains 643 people, with unemployment at 3.9% and participation at 38.9%, while 791 people are outside the labour force; the median age of 58 helps explain that pattern. Construction leads local industry at 14.1% or 59 workers, followed by healthcare at 11.5% and 48, professional and technical services at 10.8% and 45, retail at 9.8% and 41, and finance at 7.2% and 30. Professionals number 136 and managers 121, more than trades at 65. Household income is $1,463 weekly, at the 44.9th percentile, while SEIFA places IEO at decile 8 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD at decile 9, above the middle deciles. The contrast suggests established advantage alongside modest household income.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
643
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.2%
Part-time
34.3%
Participation
38.9%
Employed
618
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.5%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
23.8%
Dwellings
707
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is car-led: 52.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. Work from home is high at 40.2%, which can reduce commuting pressure but makes reliable home internet and a suitable workspace more relevant. Families have 1 local government primary school, while secondary and non-government options require checking beyond the immediate suburb and against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross boundaries. A current crime rate is not available, so safety should be assessed through recent local incidents rather than assumed from the suburb's size of 1,879. Socioeconomic advantage is relatively strong, with IRSAD at decile 9 and IEO at decile 8, both above the middle deciles. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Taren Point is better suited to drivers and hybrid workers.
Drive
52.3%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
40.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks steady rather than fast. The annual trend is 0.31%, and population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rents rose 37.5%, senior share increased 2.3 percentage points, and working-age share fell 2.0 points. Rent growth is much higher than the 0.31% annual population trend, so housing pressure may be more visible than resident expansion. The gentrification picture is restrained: the shift indicator is 33 and labelled Early signs, while the overall score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. That combination points to selective change within an established suburb, not a wholesale reinvention.
Population trend: Sutherland council area
Taren Point sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Taren Point's.
Residents 2025
241,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Taren Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Taren Point a good suburb to live in?
Taren Point can suit people seeking a settled, older suburb with strong home ownership. The median age is 58, 42.5% own outright and 40.2% work from home. Car use is 52.3%, far higher than public transport at 0.7%, so it is more convenient for drivers than transit-dependent households. One local government primary school serves the suburb.
What is the median house price in Taren Point?
A current median house price is not stated for Taren Point, so it is better not to substitute a guess. For context, median rent is $650 a week, mortgage costs are $3,000 monthly, and 49.2% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 33.1% apartments. Use recent comparable sales for a purchase benchmark.
What schools are in Taren Point?
Taren Point Public School is the local government primary school. Families should check the exact address and enrolment zone rather than assume proximity guarantees a place. The suburb has 1 local government primary school, and secondary options may sit outside Taren Point; compare government and non-government choices across the Sutherland Shire before deciding.
Is Taren Point safe?
Safety cannot be rated responsibly without a current crime rate. Taren Point has 1,879 residents, but population size is not a safety measure. Compare recent incidents by category and time period through NSW Police crime mapping, and check the immediate street context before renting or buying. Do not treat the absence of a published rate as proof that the suburb is safer than its neighbours.
Is Taren Point good for property investment?
Taren Point may suit an investor seeking established demand rather than rapid expansion. Median rent is $650 weekly, vacancy is 8.0% and 31 development applications were recorded over 12 months. However, only 9.1% of households rent, below the 42.5% owning outright, and annual growth is 0.31%. Rent growth of 37.5% is higher than real-income growth of 10.0%, so tenant affordability and future demand need close checking.
How is Taren Point's population changing?
Taren Point's population is changing slowly. The suburb has 1,879 residents today, while the annual forecast trend is 0.31% and population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed; the senior share has risen 2.3 points and the working share has fallen 2.0 points. This is a more mature pattern than a high-growth expansion cycle.
What development is occurring in Taren Point?
Development activity is present but appears selective. There were 31 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, demolition and additions, and a transport depot proposal. That mix is broader than a pipeline made up only of new homes, so buyers should check traffic, parking, construction timing and industrial interfaces. A 1.36 sq km suburb can feel development effects quickly at street level.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Taren Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map