NSW 2518 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tarrawanna

With 2,184 residents across 2.51 square kilometres, Tarrawanna has a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison. Its 62.8% separate-house share, 38.6% outright ownership and 81.2% resident retention point to a settled housing market rather than a high-turnover renter pocket. Compared with nearby Corrimal and larger Wollongong, the suburb presents a smaller, older profile, while 34.4% working from home supports a quieter residential rhythm. Growth is modest at 0.35% annually and the wider-area 10-year population change is 6.3%, so its appeal is more about stability and established routines than rapid expansion.

Local council: Wollongong

Tarrawanna urban fabric map

Population

2,184

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,449/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

2.51 km²· 870.7 people/km²· Family income $1,982/wk

Tarrawanna suits buyers seeking established housing with a strong family-home component. Separate houses account for 62.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 30.0% and apartments 7.2%; the bedroom mix is led by three-bedroom homes at 41.0%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 30.5%. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 34.5% of household income, so borrowing capacity deserves close testing against the $1,449 weekly household income. Compared with the national age benchmark, the median age of 48 is 8 years higher, which may suit buyers prioritising established streets over a youthful market. Affordability is labelled improving, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021.

For Buyers

Tarrawanna suits buyers seeking established housing with a strong family-home component. Separate houses account for 62.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 30.0% and apartments 7.2%; the bedroom mix is led by three-bedroom homes at 41.0%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 30.5%. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 34.5% of household income, so borrowing capacity deserves close testing against the $1,449 weekly household income. Compared with the national age benchmark, the median age of 48 is 8 years higher, which may suit buyers prioritising established streets over a youthful market. Affordability is labelled improving, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021.

For Investors

The rental case rests on 29.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $340 and a vacancy rate of 4.3%. Rent growth of 50.0% is substantially higher than Tarrawanna's 0.35% annual population trend, so investors should test whether rental momentum can offset purchase, finance and maintenance costs. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, while 19 development applications over 12 months indicate some additional housing supply, including examples involving 2 dwellings. The forward gentrification measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift indicator records a score of 45 and an Active stage. Compared with a rapidly transforming suburb, this points to more selective than broad-based uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

110

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Subdivision
5
New Dwelling
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Change of Use
2

Schools in Tarrawanna

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tarrawanna Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tarrawanna has an older resident base, with a median age of 48, or 8 years above the national comparison. The senior share increased by 2.4 percentage points while the young share fell by 0.9 points, helping explain the suburb's established feel. Residential continuity is high, with 81.2% of residents staying and turnover at 18.8%. Overseas-born residents represent 21.5%, only 0.1 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment is 31.1%, 1.0 point above national. English ancestry is most common at 738 people, followed by Scottish at 226, Irish at 222 and Italian at 219. Christianity counts 1,214 residents and no religion 703. Compared with nearby Corrimal and Wollongong, Tarrawanna's 2.4-person average household size and older age suggest a quieter, longer-established population structure.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
9.8%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
25.3%
65+
29.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
23.9%
3 bed
41.0%
4+ bed
30.5%

Dwelling Structure

62.8%

Houses

30.0%

Townhouse

7.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.6% Mortgage 26.4% Rent 29.4% Other 5.6%

Tarrawanna's housing stock is weighted toward detached and medium-sized family dwellings. Separate houses make up 62.8%, semi-detached homes 30.0% and apartments 7.2%; three-bedroom homes account for 41.0%, four or more bedrooms 30.5% and two-bedroom homes 23.9%. Outright ownership at 38.6% is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.4% and renting at 29.4%, reinforcing the suburb's settled character. Mortgage pressure is material, with repayments of $2,167 per month and mortgage costs at 34.5% of income, compared with rent costs at 23.5%; mortgage stress is flagged but rent stress is not. Compared with nearby Corrimal and Wollongong, the combination of 62.8% separate houses and 7.2% apartments indicates a less apartment-oriented market. Vacancy is 4.3%, while affordability is labelled improving from 47.2 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $818 · units $550

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$674

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
30
Macedon
19
Arabic
15

Ancestry

English
738
Scottish
226
Irish
222
Italian
219
Other
181
Ancestry NS
124

Household Composition

43.6%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

578

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare and education anchor Tarrawanna's employment base, accounting for 18.9% and 15.6% of jobs, or 125 and 103 workers. Public administration contributes 10.8% and 71 workers, followed by construction at 7.7% and 51, and manufacturing at 7.3% and 48. The occupational mix includes 213 professionals, 137 trades workers, 125 clerical and administrative workers, 113 managers and 107 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 50.8% and the full-time rate is 55.8%, with 505 full-time and 311 part-time workers. Household income is $1,449 weekly and sits at the 43.9th percentile, below the 50th percentile midpoint. Compared with the mid-range IEO decile of 5, the IER and IRSD deciles of 3 and IRSAD decile of 4 indicate more constrained economic resources and disadvantage, despite low unemployment.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

938

Unemployed

33

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

50.8%

Employed

905

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 213
Trades 137
Clerical/Admin 125
Managers 113
Community/Personal 107
Sales 74
Labourers 72
Machinery/Drivers 49

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Education 15.6%
Public Admin 10.8%
Construction 7.7%
Manufacturing 7.3%

University

31.1%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

21.5%

Dwellings

843

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented, with 58.7% driving to work compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. The 34.4% working-from-home rate may reduce commuting frequency, but households without a car should assess their routine carefully. Tarrawanna Public School is a government primary school serving the suburb; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can change. The median age of 48 is 8 years above the national comparison, which may appeal to residents seeking a quieter, established setting. Socio-economic conditions sit below the national midpoint, with an IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 3 compared with decile 5. Use current police incident maps and visit streets at different times when assessing safety, since a suburb-wide safety conclusion should not be inferred from housing or transport patterns.

Drive

58.7%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

34.4%

Growth Outlook

Tarrawanna's growth outlook is slow and established, with an annual trend of 0.35%, compared with 6.3% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Rent growth has reached 50.0% and real income growth 28.6%, while the recorded affordability trend improved from 47.2 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021. Demographic change is gradual: the senior share rose 2.4 percentage points, the young share fell 0.9 points and the working share changed by -0.2 points. The forward gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage, although another shift measure records 45 and Active. Compared with the 50.0% rent increase, the 0.35% annual population trend points to housing pressure without rapid resident growth.

Population trend: Wollongong council area

Tarrawanna sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tarrawanna's.

Residents 2025

224,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tarrawanna compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tarrawanna a good suburb to live in?

Tarrawanna can suit households seeking an established residential setting. It has 2,184 residents, a median age of 48 and 62.8% separate houses. Car use is high at 58.7% compared with 1.2% public transport, so it suits people comfortable driving more than car-free households.

What is the median house price in Tarrawanna?

A dependable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for postcode 2518. Tarrawanna's rental benchmark is $340 per week, and 62.8% of dwellings are separate houses, but neither figure substitutes for a sale-price median. Compare several recent transactions before setting a budget.

What schools are in Tarrawanna?

Tarrawanna Public School is the local government primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because catchments can change and one nearby school does not indicate performance. The suburb has 2,184 residents, so families should also consider school access across the wider Wollongong area.

Is Tarrawanna safe?

Assess safety with current police incident maps and visits at different times before deciding. Tarrawanna has 2,184 residents and 58.7% drive to work, so street activity may vary across the day. Those figures provide context rather than a safety rating, and conditions can differ between individual streets.

Is Tarrawanna good for property investment?

Tarrawanna may suit an income-focused investor, with 29.4% renting, $340 weekly rent and a 4.3% vacancy rate. However, annual population trend is only 0.35%, while 19 development applications may add supply. Check purchase price, insurance, maintenance and dual-occupancy approvals before committing.

How is Tarrawanna's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.35%, while the wider area recorded 6.3% change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with overseas migration the primary driver. Tarrawanna's median age is 48, or 8 years above national, pointing to gradual renewal alongside an aging base.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tarrawanna on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW