NSW 2322 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tarro

A 45-year median age and 84.3% five-year stay rate point to a settled resident base, while 1,703 people live across 5.79 sq km at 294.2 people per sq km. Tarro's housing is strongly detached, with 93.1% separate houses, and its household income sits at the 23.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Beresfield, Tarro feels more residential and lower-density, with 82.3% of residents driving and only 1.0% using public transport. The profile suits buyers wanting established three-bedroom stock, as 55.0% of homes have three bedrooms, but the 45 median age and 15.4% university participation, 14.7 percentage points below the national figure, indicate a less youthful and less tertiary-qualified mix than Australia overall.

Local council: Newcastle

Tarro urban fabric map

Population

1,703

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,167/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

5.79 km²· 294.2 people/km²· Family income $1,472/wk

For homebuyers, Tarro's strongest signal is housing practicality: 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.0% have three bedrooms and 17.9% have four or more. That makes the suburb more relevant to households seeking yard-oriented stock than apartment-focused markets. Ownership is relatively established, with 45.8% owned outright and 30.9% mortgaged, while 21.8% are rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 against household income of $1,167 weekly, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 30.0%, slightly above the 29.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, buyers should focus on land, condition and renovation needs as well as the dwelling itself.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Tarro's strongest signal is housing practicality: 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.0% have three bedrooms and 17.9% have four or more. That makes the suburb more relevant to households seeking yard-oriented stock than apartment-focused markets. Ownership is relatively established, with 45.8% owned outright and 30.9% mortgaged, while 21.8% are rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 against household income of $1,167 weekly, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 30.0%, slightly above the 29.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, buyers should focus on land, condition and renovation needs as well as the dwelling itself.

For Investors

Tarro's investor case is more about stable, detached rental demand than rapid turnover. Rent is $340 a week, 21.8% of households rent, and vacancy is 3.5%, giving landlords a useful starting point for assessing tenant demand without assuming a guaranteed yield. The 19 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity, while 84.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.7%, which is more consistent with an established market than a highly mobile one. Compared with higher-churn corridors, investors should weigh modest vacancy against the lack of apartments and the 93.1% separate-house share. A purchase price is still needed to calculate gross yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

67

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
6
New Dwelling
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Subdivision
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Tarro

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tarro Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tarro has an older and more locally rooted profile than Australia overall. Median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison, while university participation is 15.4%, 14.7 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 8.0%, 13.6 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national measure. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 736, 175 and 163, while Christianity accounts for 900 people and no religion for 669. Compared with a more migrant-heavy Newcastle setting, Tarro's profile is more Anglo-leaning and less internationally mixed.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
23.3%
45-64
24.0%
65+
27.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
25.4%
3 bed
55.0%
4+ bed
17.9%

Dwelling Structure

93.1%

Houses

6.5%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 30.9% Rent 21.8% Other 1.5%

Tarro's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses make up 93.1%, compared with 0.4% apartments and 6.5% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 55.0%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 25.4% and four-plus bedrooms at 17.9%, so the market is oriented toward conventional family stock rather than high-density living. Tenure is also comparatively settled, with 45.8% owned outright, 30.9% mortgaged and 21.8% rented. The 30.0% mortgage-to-income measure is close to the 29.1% rent-to-income measure, while vacancy is 3.5%. Compared with Beresfield, buyers should examine street-level condition and block utility carefully because detached stock can vary substantially.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

26

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
736
Scottish
175
Irish
163
Ancestry NS
78
Other
58
German
57

Household Composition

34.1%

Couples with children

45.1%

Couples, no children

18.7%

Single parent

461

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tarro's employment base is practical and service-linked. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.1% with 75 workers, followed by manufacturing at 11.8% and 44, retail at 9.9% and 37, construction at 9.4% and 35, and education at 7.5% and 28. Occupations reinforce that pattern: labourers number 132, trades 106 and machinery or drivers 103, ahead of community or personal service at 85 and clerical or administration at 80. Unemployment is 7.0% and participation is 53.5%, while full-time employment is 59.0%. Household income at the 23.2nd percentile is below the national midpoint, which helps explain why price sensitivity may be higher than in professional employment hubs.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

768

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

53.5%

Employed

714

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 132
Trades 106
Machinery/Drivers 103
Community/Personal 85
Clerical/Admin 80
Sales 78
Professionals 58
Managers 56

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Manufacturing 11.8%
Retail 9.9%
Construction 9.4%
Education 7.5%

University

15.4%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

8.0%

Dwellings

721

Transport to Work

Tarro is best suited to residents comfortable with car-based routines. A high 82.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 10.5% work from home. The local education option is Tarro Public School, one government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address. The suburb covers 5.79 sq km with 1,703 residents, so daily convenience depends on connections beyond the immediate streets. Compared with transit-oriented Newcastle suburbs, Tarro offers less public transport choice but a simpler detached-house setting. For safety decisions, inspect streets at different times and consult current NSW Police information.

Drive

82.3%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

10.5%

Growth Outlook

Tarro's near-term change appears incremental rather than high-volume. The suburb has 1,703 residents at a density of 294.2 people per sq km, and 19 development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, home alterations and a shed. That pattern points to additions and small-scale infill more than a wholesale apartment build-out, consistent with 93.1% separate houses and only 0.4% apartments. Residential stability is also high: 84.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.7%. Compared with faster-changing corridors, Tarro's growth profile is more likely to be shaped by household upgrades and incremental development than rapid population churn.

Population trend: Newcastle council area

Tarro sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tarro's.

Residents 2025

178,935

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tarro compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 19%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tarro a good suburb to live in?

Tarro suits households wanting detached housing and a quieter, established setting. The median age is 45, 93.1% of homes are separate houses and 82.3% commute by car. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, it is less suitable for households needing frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Tarro?

Check recent settled sales and current listings for the right benchmark. Tarro's $1,517 monthly mortgage figure is not a house price, while 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.0% have three bedrooms. Compared with apartment markets, house-specific sales evidence matters more.

What schools are in Tarro?

Tarro Public School is the local government primary option, giving families 1 school to investigate. Confirm the catchment, out-of-area rules and secondary-school pathways for the exact address. With 82.3% of residents driving and 1.0% using public transport, car access may matter more than in transit-oriented suburbs.

Is Tarro safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the street at different times before deciding. Tarro covers 5.79 sq km and has 1,703 residents, so conditions can vary across a small but established area. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide impression, street-level checks provide a more useful basis for a decision.

Is Tarro good for property investment?

Tarro can suit a long-term investor seeking detached rental stock, but the purchase price is needed to calculate gross yield. Weekly rent is $340, vacancy is 3.5%, renters represent 21.8% of households and 19 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, maintenance and land value deserve close attention.

How is Tarro's population changing?

Tarro's current population is 1,703 and its median age is 45. Population stability is suggested by 84.3% of residents remaining at the same address, versus a 15.7% turnover rate. With 19 development applications in 12 months, change appears incremental rather than driven by rapid churn. Compared with high-turnover corridors, monitor new dwellings and household composition over time.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tarro on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW