Tascott
With 44.1% of workers reporting work from home, Tascott combines a small population of 1,675 with a median age of 43 and a strongly detached housing profile. Household income sits at the 70.3 percentile, while 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses. That points to an established mortgage-belt setting shaped by family housing, remote work and relatively strong socioeconomic conditions. Compared with nearby Woy Woy and Gosford, Tascott is better understood as a compact, low-rise residential enclave, with demand likely supported by its 2.13 square kilometre footprint and access to the wider Central Coast employment network.
Local council: Central Coast (NSW)
Population
1,675
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,882/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Tascott suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, as 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.0% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 39.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales matter more than applying a broad suburb estimate. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $2,000, with mortgage payments equal to 24.5% of household income, slightly higher than the 23.9% rent-to-income figure. Household income around the 70.3 percentile is above the midpoint nationally, which can support borrowing capacity, although established detached housing may still limit entry-level choice compared with apartment-oriented areas.
For Buyers
Tascott suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, as 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.0% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 39.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales matter more than applying a broad suburb estimate. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $2,000, with mortgage payments equal to 24.5% of household income, slightly higher than the 23.9% rent-to-income figure. Household income around the 70.3 percentile is above the midpoint nationally, which can support borrowing capacity, although established detached housing may still limit entry-level choice compared with apartment-oriented areas.
For Investors
Tascott has a modest but meaningful rental base, with 20.9% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $450. That renter share is lower than the proportions owning outright at 34.4% or paying a mortgage at 42.6%, so the suburb is more owner-occupier led than a typical investor-heavy market. A 7.1% vacancy rate is relatively high for a tightly supplied setting and warrants careful scrutiny of property condition, tenant appeal and leasing periods. Twelve development applications in the latest 12 months indicate some activity without pointing to a large construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while a 1.19% annual trend may support demand over time.
Development Activity
Total DAs
61
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+160.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tascott has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, and its age profile is moving older rather than younger. University attainment is 37.3%, or 7.2 percentage points higher than the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 24.1%, 2.5 points above national levels. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, with couples with children representing 44.4% of families and couples without children 39.9%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds at 725, 272 and 247 people. A high 80.4% stayed at the same address supports a more settled profile than higher-turnover suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.6%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tascott's housing stock is notably detached, with 96.6% separate houses compared with 1.4% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.0% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms for 39.4%, giving the market a larger-home bias compared with apartment-oriented locations. Tenure is split between 34.4% owning outright, 42.6% with a mortgage and 20.9% renting. The 7.1% vacancy rate is higher than would be expected in a highly constrained rental market, which may reflect turnover or property-specific factors. No median sale price or price-to-income ratio is stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$819
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.4%
Couples with children
39.9%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
491
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Tascott's largest listed industry at 23.1% and 127 workers, followed by Education at 12.9% and 71, Professional and Technical services at 10.4% and 57, Public Administration at 10.4% and 57, and Construction at 8.4% and 46. Professionals number 238, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 115 and Managers at 101. Participation is 62.2%, unemployment is 5.6% and the full-time rate is 54.9%, indicating a mixed employment base rather than a purely commuter profile. Household income at the 70.3 percentile is above the midpoint nationally. SEIFA results are also strong: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 9, while IER is lower at decile 7, showing that economic advantage is high but not uniform across measures.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
860
Unemployed
48
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.9%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
812
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.3%
Postgraduate
10.9%
Born Overseas
24.1%
Dwellings
650
Transport to Work
Tascott is highly car-oriented, with 48.8% travelling as car drivers, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling to work. The 44.1% work-from-home share may reduce commuting pressure for some households, because daily employment trips are less frequent. Families should confirm how many nearby schools are practical from the exact address and whether the relevant mix of public, Catholic and independent options suits their needs, as enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. A current suburb-wide crime rate should be checked before making a safety judgement. Socioeconomic conditions are above average, with both IRSAD and IRSD in decile 9, while volunteering is 16.6% and need for assistance is 4.8%.
Drive
48.8%
Public Transport
3.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
44.1%
Growth Outlook
Tascott has an established growth profile, with the wider area recording 11.6% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 1.19%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may broaden demand beyond the suburb's traditionally settled base. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.3 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 0.5 point decline in the young share. Gentrification is assessed at a score of 22 and remains at the Early signs stage, so change is present but not yet advanced. Rent growth of 14.7% is higher than the recorded real income growth of 5.0%, while affordability improved from 37.3% in 2011 to 33.1% in 2021. These trends suggest gradual change rather than a rapid turnover of the housing market.
Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area
Tascott sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tascott's.
Residents 2025
357,816
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tascott compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tascott a good suburb to live in?
Tascott can suit households wanting detached housing, a settled community and strong socioeconomic conditions. Separate houses account for 96.6% of dwellings, work from home is 44.1%, and IRSAD is in decile 9. The trade-offs are car dependence at 48.8% and limited public transport use at 3.2%.
What is the median house price in Tascott?
Tascott's current median house price is not stated. The market is dominated by separate houses at 96.6%, while the vacancy rate is 7.1%. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom homes because the bedroom mix can materially affect suburb-level price comparisons.
What schools are in Tascott?
School choices should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, including public, Catholic and independent options. Tascott covers 2.13 square kilometres, so practical travel times can vary by street. Families should confirm current intake rules, transport arrangements and whether the preferred school accepts local enrolments.
Is Tascott safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so a definitive safety verdict would be misleading. Tascott has a population of 1,675 and density of 786.7 people per square kilometre. Check current incidents for the exact street, visit at different times and compare local conditions before buying or renting.
Is Tascott good for property investment?
Tascott has 20.9% renters, weekly rent of $450 and a 7.1% vacancy rate, creating a usable rental market but also a reason to test leasing assumptions carefully. Twelve recent development applications and an annual growth trend of 1.19% suggest gradual activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How is Tascott's population changing?
The wider area recorded 11.6% population change over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.19%. Tascott is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 3.3 percentage points while the young share fell 0.5 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 22.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tascott on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map