Tathra
An older coastal profile is Tathra's defining feature: the median age is 56, or 16.0 years above the national figure, while 22.9% of homes are vacant. Its 1,527 residents live at a low density of 73.6 people per sq km, and 50.4% of dwellings are owned outright. Compared with nearby Bega and Merimbula, Tathra reads as a smaller, more settled market, because high outright ownership and an 84.0% stay rate reduce turnover. The trade-off is a narrower service base and greater exposure to under-used housing than a larger inland centre.
Local council: Bega Valley
Population
1,527
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,221/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are choosing an established, detached-dominant market rather than a high-density apartment setting. Separate houses account for 76.7% of dwellings, with 39.0% having 3 bedrooms and 30.6% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,603, and mortgage costs reach 30.3% of income, flagged as stress, while household income sits at the 26.5th percentile. That makes borrowing capacity and maintenance budgets important, especially compared with lower-commitment units. Before committing, compare recent sales for the exact dwelling with properties in Bega or Merimbula.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing an established, detached-dominant market rather than a high-density apartment setting. Separate houses account for 76.7% of dwellings, with 39.0% having 3 bedrooms and 30.6% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,603, and mortgage costs reach 30.3% of income, flagged as stress, while household income sits at the 26.5th percentile. That makes borrowing capacity and maintenance budgets important, especially compared with lower-commitment units. Before committing, compare recent sales for the exact dwelling with properties in Bega or Merimbula.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $320, 26.8% of households rent, and vacancy is 22.9%, so income potential can be offset by longer or irregular leasing periods. The 12-month development count is 29, which points to ongoing application activity, although those applications do not guarantee new rental supply. Forecast migration is Balanced and the annual trend is 0.54%, making this a slower-growth proposition than a high-migration market. Test any purchase against insurance, maintenance and a conservative vacancy scenario rather than relying on the 60.0% rent-growth indicator alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
151
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+55.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tathra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Tathra has an older and more settled population profile than Australia overall. Median age is 56, 16.0 years above national, while university attainment is 36.2%, 6.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.1%, 9.5 points below national, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 713 people, followed by Irish at 279 and Scottish at 185. No religion counts 743 versus 644 identifying Christianity. With 84.0% staying at the same address and volunteering at 33.7%, the profile reflects continuity because older homeowners and smaller households are prominent.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.7%
Houses
17.3%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly detached and owner-held, but the vacancy figure is high. Separate houses make up 76.7% of dwellings, compared with 17.3% semi-detached and 4.5% apartments. Outright ownership is 50.4%, above the 20.9% mortgage share and 26.8% renting share, consistent with an older resident base. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 39.0% and 4 or more at 30.6%, while average household size is 2.0. Vacancy reaches 22.9%, so the visible housing supply may exceed permanent household demand. Mortgage payments average $1,603 monthly versus $320 weekly rent, and mortgage stress at 30.3% is higher than rent stress at 26.2%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,603
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.
$510
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$746
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.9%
Unoccupied
212
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.3% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.1%
Couples with children
58.1%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
439
Total families
Economy & Employment
Tathra's economy is service-led, with Healthcare at 22.0% and 106 workers, Education at 15.4% and 74, Hospitality at 10.6% and 51, Construction at 9.5% and 46, and Public Administration at 8.3% and 40. Occupations lean to Professionals at 177 and Managers at 103, alongside Trades at 98 and Community/Personal roles at 87. Unemployment is low at 2.7%, but participation is only 49.2% because 614 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 56. Socioeconomic scores sit in decile 3 for IRSAD and decile 4 for IRSD, IEO and IER, lower than a mid-ranked area. Household income is at the 26.5th percentile, so local spending power is below the national midpoint.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
671
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
39.2%
Participation
49.2%
Employed
653
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.2%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
12.1%
Dwellings
709
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 75.5% of commuters drive, while 7.6% walk or cycle and 13.8% work from home. Tathra has 1 nearby school, a government primary, so families should check enrolment zones and plan secondary-school travel against the exact address. That is a more limited school mix than a larger regional centre. Community participation is a strength, with volunteering at 33.7%, while 4.9% of residents need assistance. IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the middle deciles, so buyers should weigh service access, transport costs and household budgets alongside the coastal setting. A current safety check should use NSW Police results and inspect lighting and footpaths locally.
Drive
75.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
7.6%
Work from Home
13.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is measured rather than rapid. The forecast annual trend is 0.54%, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years. Tathra's trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.3 percentage points, the young share fell 1.4 points, and the working share fell 2.2 points. Affordability moved from 40.8 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021 and is labelled Worsening, which can constrain younger demand. Compared with a younger coastal market, this points to steady renewal shaped more by older households than by rapid in-migration. The gentrification forecast score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, so price momentum should not be assumed from recent development activity.
Population trend: Bega Valley council area
Tathra sits in the Bega Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tathra's.
Residents 2025
36,921
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tathra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tathra a good suburb to live in?
Tathra can suit buyers who value a settled coastal setting, detached housing and a strong owner base. Median age is 56, 50.4% own outright and 84.0% stayed at the same address, so the suburb is older and more stable than many growth markets. The trade-offs are 22.9% vacancy, car-oriented commuting and an IRSAD decile of 3.
What is the median house price in Tathra?
A reliable current median is not available to quote, so do not infer one from weekly rent. Tathra is 76.7% separate houses and 39.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms, meaning like-for-like sales should be compared within Tathra and against recent Bega and Merimbula transactions before setting a budget.
What schools are in Tathra?
Tathra Public School is the local government primary option. The suburb has 1 local school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and plan secondary-school travel before buying. Commuting is car-led, with 75.5% driving, which is relevant when comparing addresses and school access.
Is Tathra safe?
A current safety check should use NSW Police results and compare Tathra with Bega and nearby coastal suburbs. For an address-level check, inspect lighting, footpaths and evening activity. Tathra's density is 73.6 people per sq km and 75.5% of commuters drive, so street activity may vary across the suburb.
Is Tathra good for property investment?
Tathra is a selective investment market rather than an automatic high-yield choice. Weekly rent is $320, renting households are 26.8%, and vacancy is 22.9%, so occupancy risk needs testing. The 12-month development count is 29, while forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.54%. Compare insurance, maintenance and conservative vacancy assumptions with the purchase price before relying on rental returns.
How is Tathra's population changing?
Tathra has 1,527 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 10.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.54% and migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.3 points, while young share is down 1.4 points. Compared with a younger growth market, change should be gradual and older-led rather than driven by rapid household formation.
What development is happening in Tathra?
There were 29 development matters in the last 12 months, including dwelling-house, garage or carport, shed and earthworks applications. That indicates active small-scale building interest, but it does not equal 29 new homes because some matters are modifications. Compare each proposal's approval status and dwelling count before drawing a supply conclusion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tathra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map